Edit
Pacific Destiny (1956) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wolf Rilla

Writing Credits  

Richard Mason ... (screenplay)
 
Jack Lee ... (adaptation)
 
Arthur Grimble ... (from "A Pattern of Islands" by) (as Sir Arthur Grimble)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Denholm Elliott ... Arthur Grimble
Susan Stephen ... Olivia Grimble
Felix Felton Felix Felton ... Uncle
Peter Bathurst Peter Bathurst ... Uncle
Clifford Buckton Clifford Buckton ... Uncle
Michael Hordern ... Resident Commissioner
Gordon Jackson ... District Officer
Inia Te Wiata Inia Te Wiata ... Tauvela
Henrietta Godinet Henrietta Godinet ... Lama his wife
Ollie Crichton Ollie Crichton ... Taloa his son
Hans Kruse Hans Kruse ... Kitiona his son
Moira Walker Moira Walker ... Voice-of-the-Tide his daughter (as Moira Macdonald)
Rosie Leavasa Rosie Leavasa ... Sea-Wind his daughter
Sani Sani ... King's-Bundle-of-Mats his daughter
Fiti Fiti ... Grandmother
John Bryce John Bryce ... Tulo
Ezra Williams Ezra Williams ... Tiki-Tiku
Tuiletefuga Tuiletefuga ... Matangi
Kalapu Kalapu ... Teraloa (as Afa Kalapu)
Ovalau Beruta Ovalau Beruta ... Fa'afetai
Cecilia Fabricious Cecilia Fabricious ... Movement-of-Clouds
Polo Polo ... Fa'alavelave
Tusa Tusa ... Prisoner
Noa Noa ... Warder
Gilbert Harding Gilbert Harding ... Opening Narration Spoken by (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Guy Standeven ... Footman (uncredited)

Produced by 

James Lawrie ... producer
Eric Williams ... associate producer

Music by 

James Bernard

Cinematography by 

Martin Curtis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Trumper

Art Direction by 

Tony Inglis ... (as Anthony Inglis)

Makeup Department 

Jill Carpenter ... makeup artist

Production Management 

John 'Pinky' Green ... production manager (as J.F. Green)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gerry O'Hara ... assistant director (as Gerald O'Hara)

Sound Department 

Audrey Bennett ... sound editor
Basil Fenton-Smith ... sound recordist
Bob Jones ... sound recordist (as Robert Jones)
Richard Marden ... sound editor
John Aldred ... dubbing crew (uncredited)
John Bramall ... sound maintenance (uncredited)
Bryan Coates ... boom operator (uncredited)
Robert Winter ... sound editor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Day ... camera operator
Richard Cantouris ... still photographer (uncredited)
Bob Kindred ... focus puller (uncredited)
Nicolas Roeg ... focus puller (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Audrey Bennett ... assembly cutter (uncredited)

Music Department 

Julian Bream ... musician: guitar solos
John Hollingsworth ... conductor

Other crew 

Mailo ... dances arranged by
Angela Martelli ... continuity
Peseta Sio ... dances arranged by (as The Hon. Peseta Sio)
John Newnham ... publicist (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed