6.0/10
32

Annushka (1959)

About a Russian woman who suffered all the hardships of the Great Patriotic War and raised children in difficult post-war years.

Director:

Boris Barnet

Writer:

Efraim Sevela (as E. Sevela)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A girl Parasha Pitunova comes to Moscow from a deep province, eventually she arrives at a house. This is a story about the house and its inhabitants.

Director: Boris Barnet
Stars: Vera Maretskaya, Anel Sudakevich, Ada Vojtsik
La Llorona (1960)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Felipe and Margarita get married and have a boy named Jorgito. Her uncle Gerardo tell them about a curse that affects the first born boy in the family.

Director: René Cardona
Stars: María Elena Marqués, Eduardo Fajardo, Luz María Aguilar
Polustanok (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Boris Barnet
Stars: Vasiliy Merkurev, Yekaterina Mazurova, Nadezhda Rumyantseva
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The ex-members of Chile's cabinet survive the prison on Dawson Island.

Director: Miguel Littin
Stars: Benjamín Vicuña, Bertrand Duarte, Pablo Krögh
Born in '45 (1966)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The only feature film by the painter and documentary filmmaker, Juergen Boettcher. Inspired by the Italian neo-realists, he developed a sensitive style characterized by accurate social ... See full summary »

Director: Jürgen Böttcher
Stars: Monika Hildebrand, Rolf Römer, Paul Eichbaum
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

At the Wannsee Conference on January 20, 1942, senior Nazi officials meet to determine the manner in which the so-called "Final Solution to the Jewish Question" can be best implemented.

Director: Heinz Schirk
Stars: Dietrich Mattausch, Gerd Böckmann, Friedrich G. Beckhaus
Changing Skins (TV Movie 1997)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Inspired by West German terrorists, two pupils hijack a teacher in the GDR.

Director: Andreas Dresen
Stars: Susanne Bormann, Fabian Busch, Otto Mellies
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A tale of revenge, honor and disgrace, centering on a poverty-stricken samurai who discovers the fate of his ronin son-in-law, setting in motion a tense showdown of vengeance against the house of a feudal lord.

Director: Takashi Miike
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Munetaka Aoki, Naoto Takenaka
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

An artist slowly goes insane while struggling to pay his bills, work on his paintings, and care for his two female roommates, which leads him taking to the streets of New York after dark and randomly killing derelicts with a power drill.

Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Abel Ferrara, Carolyn Marz, Baybi Day
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

East German TV film from 1975 dealing with censorship issues of Slatan Dudow's 1932 film" Kuhle Wampe: Oder wem gehört die Welt?"

Directors: Werner Hecht, Christa Mühl
Stars: Erwin Geschonneck, Kurt Böwe, Wolfgang Greese
Chcialbym sie ogolic (TV Short 1966)
Short | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

While passing through a small town, a man decides to have a haircut at the local barber's.

Director: Andrzej Kondratiuk
Stars: Ignacy Gogolewski, Zdzislaw Maklakiewicz, Adam Pawlikowski
80000 Shots (2002)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Manfred Walther
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Irina Skobtseva ... Annushka
Anastasiya Georgievskaya ... Polina Sergeyevna (as A. Georgiyevskaya)
Boris Babochkin ... Ivan Ivanovich (as B. Babochkin)
Galina Tokaryeva Galina Tokaryeva ... Nina (as G. Tokareva)
Lev Barashkov ... Sasha (as L. Barashkov)
Eduard Martsevich ... Vovka (as E. Martsevich)
Olga Aroseva ... maty Vovki (as O. Arosyeva)
Yelena Korolyova ... Granata (as Ye. Korolyova)
Tatyana Malysheva Tatyana Malysheva ... Nina (as Tanya Malysheva)
Olga Malysheva Olga Malysheva ... Nina (as Olya Malysheva)
Sergei Karnaukhov Sergei Karnaukhov ... Sasha (as Seryozha Karnaukhov)
Pavel Boriskin ... Sasha (as Pasha Boriskin)
Tatyana Sergeeva Tatyana Sergeeva ... Granata (as Tanya Sergeyeva)
Igor Volsky Igor Volsky ... Vova
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vera Bendina Vera Bendina ... Uchitelnitsa (as V. Bendina)
Edit

Storyline

About a Russian woman who suffered all the hardships of the Great Patriotic War and raised children in difficult post-war years.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

1 August 1959 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Annuschka See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed