Edit
The Big Fisherman (1959) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frank Borzage

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Lloyd C. Douglas ... (novel)
Howard Estabrook ... (writer)
Rowland V. Lee ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Howard Keel ... Simon Peter
Susan Kohner ... Princess Fara
John Saxon ... Prince Voldi
Martha Hyer ... Herodias
Herbert Lom ... Herod Antipas
Ray Stricklyn ... Deran
Marian Seldes ... Arnon
Alexander Scourby ... David Ben-Zadok
Beulah Bondi ... Hannah
Jay Barney Jay Barney ... John the Baptist
Charlotte Fletcher Charlotte Fletcher ... Rennah
Mark Dana Mark Dana ... King Zendi
Rhodes Reason ... Andrew
Henry Brandon ... Menicus
Brian G. Hutton ... John (as Brian Hutton)
Tom Troupe Tom Troupe ... James (as Thomas Troupe)
Marianne Stewart ... Ione
Jonathan Harris ... Lysias
Leonard Mudie ... Ilderan
James Griffith ... Beggar
Peter Adams Peter Adams ... Herod Phillip
Jo Gilbert Jo Gilbert ... Deborah
Michael Mark Michael Mark ... Innkeeper
Joe Di Reda Joe Di Reda ... Arab Assassin
Stuart Randall ... King Aretas
Herbert Rudley ... Emperor Tiberius
Phillip Pine ... Lucius
Francis McDonald ... Scribe Spokesman
Perry Ivins Perry Ivins ... Pharisee Spokesman
Ralph Moody ... Aged Pharisee
Anthony Jochim Anthony Jochim ... Sadducee Spokesman
Don Turner Don Turner ... Roman Captain
Betty Alonzo Betty Alonzo ... Fara as a Baby
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joe Abdullah Joe Abdullah ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Lynne Allen Lynne Allen ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Al Bain ... Minor Role (uncredited)
William Bakewell ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Phil Bloom ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Nan Boardman Nan Boardman ... Minor Role (uncredited)
David Bond ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Danny Borzage Danny Borzage ... Nazareth Townsman at Sermon (uncredited)
Marshall Bradford Marshall Bradford ... Scribe (uncredited)
Joan Bradshaw ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Paul E. Burns ... Old Man (uncredited)
Mushy Callahan Mushy Callahan ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Dee Carroll Dee Carroll ... Mother of Blind Baby (uncredited)
Ken Christy Ken Christy ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Bill Clark ... Tribesman (uncredited)
Gordon B. Clarke Gordon B. Clarke ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Gene Coogan ... Arabian (uncredited)
Peter Damon Peter Damon ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Anne Dore Anne Dore ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Minta Durfee ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Paul Fierro Paul Fierro ... Ghandra (uncredited)
Richard Gaines ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Austin Green Austin Green ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Joe Haworth Joe Haworth ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Thomas Browne Henry Thomas Browne Henry ... Speaker (uncredited)
Charles Horvath ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Bob Hoy ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Claire James Claire James ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Dick Johnstone Dick Johnstone ... Nazareth Townsman at Sermon (uncredited)
Gordon Jones ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Karen Kadler Karen Kadler ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jack Kenny ... Nazareth Townsman at Sermon (uncredited)
Maria Korda ... Minor Role (uncredited)
David Leonard ... Pharisee (uncredited)
Sylvia Lewis ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jack Lilley Jack Lilley ... Arabian (uncredited)
Jason Lindsay Jason Lindsay ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Gloria Marshall Gloria Marshall ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Mary McCarty ... Merca - Servant Girl (uncredited)
Bob Michaels ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jack Perry ... Nazareth Townsman at Serman (uncredited)
Joe Ploski ... Nazareth Townsman at Sermon (uncredited)
Maudie Prickett ... Perturbed Mother (uncredited)
Alex Sharp Alex Sharp ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Leonard Strong ... Zebedee, Father of James & John (uncredited)
Ken Terrell ... Centurion on Horseback (uncredited)
Sailor Vincent ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Paul Weber Paul Weber ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ned Wever Ned Wever ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Paul Wexler ... Attacker at Inn (uncredited)
Dan White ... Minor Role (uncredited)

Produced by 

Rowland V. Lee ... producer
Eric Stacey ... associate producer (as Eric G. Stacey)

Music by 

Albert Hay Malotte

Cinematography by 

Lee Garmes

Film Editing by 

Paul Weatherwax

Casting By 

James Ryan

Production Design by 

John DeCuir

Art Direction by 

John DeCuir ... (as John de Cuir)
Alexander Golitzen
Walter M. Simonds ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Russell A. Gausman
Julia Heron

Costume Design by 

Renié

Makeup Department 

Larry Germain ... hair stylist
Bud Westmore ... makeup artist
Frank Westmore ... makeup artist
Lynn F. Reynolds ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lavaughn Speer ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dick Moder ... assistant director (as Richard Moder)
Lew Borzage ... assistant director (uncredited)
Cy Brooskin ... assistant director (uncredited)
Ray Taylor Jr. ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Julia Heron ... set designer
John Faltis ... props (uncredited)
William Laraby ... props (uncredited)
Solly Martino ... props (uncredited)
Tom McEnery ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Fred Vess ... leadman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Leslie I. Carey ... sound
Frank H. Wilkinson ... sound
Glenn E. Anderson ... boom operator (uncredited)
William M. Andrews ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Fred A. Chulack ... assistant effects editor (uncredited)
Howard Estabrook ... dialogue director (uncredited)
Jack A. Finlay ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
William Millspaugh ... assistant effects editor (uncredited)
Ronald Pierce ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
James V. Swartz ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Kenneth Wilson ... cableman (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Evan Baldwin ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bob Herron ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Les Burnette ... best boy (uncredited)
Don Christie ... still photographer (uncredited)
Hugh Crawford ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Bert Eason ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Eddie Garvin ... camera operator (uncredited)
Ben Hawkins ... company grip (uncredited)
Ed Jones ... grip (uncredited)
Homer Plannette ... gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Bill Schaefer ... assistant casting director (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Angela Alexander ... assistant costumer: ladies (uncredited)
Sid Dunnam ... wardrobe: men (uncredited)
Gordon Murray ... wardrobe: men (uncredited)
Rita Riggs ... wardrobe: ladies (uncredited)
Richard Staub ... assistant costumer: men (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

William Paul Dornisch ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Don Wyman ... location auditor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Joseph Gershenson ... music supervisor
David Tamkin ... orchestrator
Frank De Vol ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Gil Grau ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Gail Kubik ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
William Loose ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Albert Hay Malotte ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Paul Neal ... music mixer (uncredited)
Milton Rosen ... music contractor (uncredited)
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ray Phillips ... transportation captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

George M. Lamsa ... technical advisor
Anita Speer ... script supervisor
Don Boutyette ... publicity director (uncredited)
Ann Del Valle ... special publicist (uncredited)
Dick Gallegly ... treasurer (uncredited)
Ray Gockel ... assistant coordinator (uncredited)
C.H. Hutchins ... caterer (uncredited)
Lon Jones ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Mary K. Leaken ... secretary (uncredited)
Jean Locke ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jimmy Phillips ... ramrod (uncredited)
Jack Tait ... coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed