7.1/10
25

Raymie (1960)

Raymie (David Ladd), a nine-year-old boy and an avid fisherman, dreams of catching a legendary giant barracuda know as Old Moe. When he finally accomplishes the feat of landing Old Moe, he ... See full summary »

Director:

Frank McDonald

Writer:

Mark Hanna

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Tickle Me (1965)
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A singing rodeo rider hires on at an expensive all-women dude ranch and beauty spa. He falls for a pretty fitness trainer who is constantly threatened by a gang who wants her late grandfather's cache of gold hidden in a ghost town.

Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Elvis Presley, Julie Adams, Jocelyn Lane
Slim Carter (1957)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Hughie Mack, a not so nice western singer, is discovered by Clover Doyle as the next movie cowboy hero. His name is changed to Slim Carter and a promotional buildup begins. Leo Gallaher, an... See full summary »

Director: Richard Bartlett
Stars: Jock Mahoney, Julie Adams, Tim Hovey
One Desire (1955)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In early 1900s, an Oklahoma gambler-casino dealer teams-up with a saloon dancer and together they seek a new life in a Colorado mining town where their relationship and respectability are tested.

Director: Jerry Hopper
Stars: Anne Baxter, Rock Hudson, Julie Adams
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

An engineer, a psychologist and several other disparate types take part in an experiment to see if people can live for extended periods of time in a city built under the ocean.

Director: Frank McDonald
Stars: William Lundigan, Julie Adams, Roy Roberts
Valley of Mystery (TV Movie 1967)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A Meridian Airlines flight from Miami to Caracas crashes in the Venezuelan jungle, stranding 130 passengers and crew in hostile surroundings.

Director: Joseph Lejtes
Stars: Richard Egan, Peter Graves, Joby Baker
Town Tamer (1965)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A gunfighter is hired to clean up a wild frontier town, but there are forces afoot who want to keep the town as wide-open as it is.

Director: Lesley Selander
Stars: Dana Andrews, Terry Moore, Pat O'Brien
Certificate: Passed Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

On America's frontier, a St. Louis woman marries a New Mexico cattleman who is seen as a tyrant by the locals.

Director: Elia Kazan
Stars: Katharine Hepburn, Spencer Tracy, Robert Walker
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
David Ladd ... Raymie Boston
Julie Adams ... Helen
John Agar ... Ike
Charles Winninger ... R.J. Parsons
Richard Arlen ... Garber
Frank Ferguson ... Rex
Ray Kellogg ... Neil
John Damler ... John
Jester Hairston ... Ransom
Vicente Padula Vicente Padula ... Veulo (as Vincent Padula)
Ida Smeraldo Ida Smeraldo ... Carmen
Christy Lynn Christy Lynn ... Ellen
Brent Wolfson Brent Wolfson ... Brent
Marianne Gaba Marianne Gaba ... Second Girl
Shirlee Garner Shirlee Garner ... First Girl (as Shirley Garner)
Edit

Storyline

Raymie (David Ladd), a nine-year-old boy and an avid fisherman, dreams of catching a legendary giant barracuda know as Old Moe. When he finally accomplishes the feat of landing Old Moe, he has a change of heart and doesn't want to see the barracuda destroyed. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Tom Sawyer Kind of Boy! See more »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 July 1960 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Lenda dos 7 Mares See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

A.C. Lyles Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Raymie
Words and Music by Ronald Stein
Sung by Jerry Lewis
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed