5.2/10
175
1 user 1 critic

Die Abenteuer des Grafen Bobby (1961)

The adventures of Count Bobby.

Director:

Géza von Cziffra (as Geza von Cziffra)

Writers:

Géza von Cziffra (screenplay) (as Albert Anthony), Helmuth M. Backhaus (screenplay) (as H. M. Backhaus)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

An Austrian version of the famous farce Charley's Aunt. A man impersonates his own aunt.

Director: Géza von Cziffra
Stars: Peter Alexander, Maria Sebaldt, Peter Vogel
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Werner, a successful single without family, meets Angelika (Angie), a divorced mother with three children, of whom especially the eldest daughter, teenager Tanja, is very difficult. Very ... See full summary »

Stars: Thekla Carola Wied, Peter Weck, Julia Biedermann
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the white Rössl.

Director: Werner Jacobs
Stars: Peter Alexander, Waltraut Haas, Karin Dor
Derrick (1974–1998)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Detective Chief Inspector Stephan Derrick and his loyal assistant Inspector Harry Klein solve murder cases in Munich and surroundings.

Stars: Horst Tappert, Fritz Wepper, Willy Schäfer
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A series of misunderstandings leaves an advertising executive with a campaign for a product which has not yet been invented, while he romances his rival in the guise of its inventor.

Director: Delbert Mann
Stars: Rock Hudson, Doris Day, Tony Randall
The Old Fox (TV Series 1977)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A police department, lead by an older, experienced detective solve crimes together.

Stars: Michael Ande, Markus Böttcher, Ulf Söhmisch
Comedy | Crime | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Graf Bobby and Baron Mucki founded the detective bureau Pfiff and Greif to finally make money. Shortly before the bankruptcy of their company, they receive a lucrative order from Benevenuto Socrates Socre regarding a gang of girl traders.

Director: Géza von Cziffra
Stars: Peter Alexander, Ingeborg Schöner, Gunther Philipp
Comedy | Musical | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

An Austrian earl learns that he has inherited land in Arizona, in the American wild west. The count and his friend journey to America to claim the inheritance. There, they encounter danger,... See full summary »

Director: Paul Martin
Stars: Peter Alexander, Olga Schoberová, Gunther Philipp
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Arthur Milton aka Der Hexer (The Magician/Ringer) must return to London after his calling card was left at the scene of a murder he did not commit.

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Heinz Drache, Barbara Rütting, Brigitte Horney
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Franz Muenchinger, called "Monaco", is married to Annette von Soettingen. But he can't take his eyes of young girls and as a police officer he often goes out for "Fahndung". Always at his ... See full summary »

Stars: Helmut Fischer, Ruth-Maria Kubitschek, Christine Kaufmann
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Peter Alexander ... Graf Bobby von Pinelski
Vivi Bach ... Mary Piper
Gunther Philipp Gunther Philipp ... Baron Mucki von Kalk
Susi Nicoletti ... Mrs. Evelyn Piper
Bill Ramsey ... Bill, der Kellner
Hubert von Meyerinck ... Mr. Cower (as Hubert v. Meyerinck)
Adrienne Gessner Adrienne Gessner ... Gräfin Henriette von Ratzeberg
Oskar Sima ... Mr. Donald Piper
Fritz Muliar Fritz Muliar ... Josef Powidel, Wiener Gangster
Rolf Olsen Rolf Olsen ... Direktor Eisenbauer
Sieglinde Thomas ... Telefonistin in einem Wiener Hotel
Alma Seidler Alma Seidler ... Madame Lussac
C.W. Fernbach C.W. Fernbach ... Dr. Kajetan
Boy Gobert Boy Gobert ... Slippery, Gangster aus Chicago
Edit

Storyline

The adventures of Count Bobby.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

1 April 1961 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Den glade tante See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sascha-Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Das süsse Leben des Grafen Bobby (1962) See more »

Soundtracks

Man red' ja nur davon
Words and Music by Hugo Wiener
Performed by Peter Alexander and Gunther Philipp
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed