6.1/10
32
0 user 1 critic

Jaguar (1963)

El llanero (original title)
| Western | 1963 (Spain)
Saltierra storms the hacienda of ruling Colonel Mendoza and kills everyone inside except for Mendoza's son Jose, who escapes. Several years later, Saltierra controls of the area, but he's ... See full summary »

Director:

Jesús Franco

Writers:

Jesús Franco (story) (as David Khunne), Nicole Guettard (as Nicole David)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Mikaela, Antonio Ozores, Lina Morgan
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

An American secret agent is sent to Europe to track down a ring of counterfeiters. His investigation takes him from Rome to Albania, where he gets involved with a sexy Albanian police commissioner.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Ray Danton, Barbara Bold, Dante Posani
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Film based on the novel 'Vous souvenez vous de Paco'.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Fernando Fernán Gómez, Jean Servais, Laura Granados
99 Women (1969)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

New inmate Marie arrives at an island prison in the women's sector and receives the number 99. The inmates are controlled by the sadistic lesbian warden Thelma Diaz and Governor Santos and ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Maria Schell, Luciana Paluzzi, Mercedes McCambridge
Comedy | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

"Red Lips" are two female detectives trying to find missing models and dancers. A pop artist called Klaus Thriller and his werewolf-like assistant, Morpho, are the main suspects for the ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Janine Reynaud, Rosanna Yanni, Chris Howland
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When violent crime strikes a tiny hamlet, the townsfolk suspect the distant relative of a sadistic 17th century baron who cursed the village.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Ana Castor, Howard Vernon, Paula Martel
Labios rojos (1960)
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Two girl detectives known as "Labios Rojos" ("Red Lips") outwit both criminals and a bumbling police inspector.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Isana Medel, Javier Armet, Lina Canalejas
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Woman seeks to avenge her father's death by using a local dancer, with long poisonous fingernails, to do her bidding.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Estella Blain, Mabel Karr, Howard Vernon
Succubus (1968)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Janine Reynaud stars as a nightclub stripper who free-floats through a spectral 60's landscape littered with dream-figures, dancing midgets and bizarre S&M games.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Janine Reynaud, Jack Taylor, Adrian Hoven
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A mad scientist creates a hideous monster to carry out his murderous plans.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Hugo Blanco, Agnès Spaak, Perla Cristal
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Ms. Pendleton is the commander-in-chief of a women's training camp for western spies, recently established in Turkey. CIA agent Leyton receives a mission, to discover and destroy an ennemy ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Eddie Constantine, Diana Lorys, Anita Höfer
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A mad scientist uses his army of mechanical monsters to control people who have Type O blood.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Eddie Constantine, Françoise Brion, Fernando Rey
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
José Suárez ... José Mendoza
Sylvia Sorrente Sylvia Sorrente ... Lolita (as Silvia Sorrente)
Todd Martin Todd Martin ... Lieutnant Alberto Kalman
Manuel Zarzo ... Carlos
Georges Rollin ... Colonel Saltierra
Roberto Camardiel ... Juano
Beni Deus
Xan das Bolas
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alicia Altabella Alicia Altabella
Mike Brendel Mike Brendel ... (as Miguel Brendel)
Antonio G. Cara Antonio G. Cara
Félix Dafauce ... Colonel Mendoza
Albertina Escobar Albertina Escobar
Roberto Font ... Father Francisco
Tito García
Edit

Storyline

Saltierra storms the hacienda of ruling Colonel Mendoza and kills everyone inside except for Mendoza's son Jose, who escapes. Several years later, Saltierra controls of the area, but he's constantly sabotaged by a band of revolutionaries led by a man known as "The Jaguar."

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

spaghetti western | See All (1) »

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

1963 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Jaguar See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Big-4 S.A. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed