Edit
PT 109 (1963) Poster

(1963)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Leslie H. Martinson

Writing Credits  

Richard L. Breen ... (screenplay)
 
Howard Sheehan ... (adaptation) and
Vincent X. Flaherty ... (adaptation)
 
Robert J. Donovan ... (book)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Cliff Robertson ... Lt. JG John F. Kennedy
Ty Hardin ... Ensign Leonard J. Thom
James Gregory ... Commander C.R. Ritchie
Robert Culp ... Ensign George 'Barney' Ross
Grant Williams ... Lt. Alvin Cluster
Lew Gallo ... Yeoman Rogers
Errol John Errol John ... Benjamin Kevu
Michael Pate ... Lt. Reginald Evans
Robert Blake ... Gunner's Mate Charles 'Bucky' Harris
William Douglas William Douglas ... Gerard Zinser
Biff Elliot ... Seaman Edgar E. Mauer (as Biff Elliott)
Norman Fell ... Machinist Edmund Drewitch
Sam Gilman ... Raymond Starkey
Clyde Howdy ... Machinist Leon Drawdy
Buzz Martin ... Gunner's Mate Maurice Kowal
James McCallion ... Patrick 'Pappy' McMahon
Joseph Gallison Joseph Gallison ... Harold Marney (as Evan McCord)
Sam Reese Sam Reese ... Torpedoman Andrew Kirksey (as Sammy Reese)
Glenn Sipes Glenn Sipes ... William Johnson
John Ward John Ward ... Radioman John Maguire
David Whorf David Whorf ... Seaman Raymond Albert (as David M. Whorf)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Andrews Mark Andrews ... Rome (uncredited)
Paul Baxley Paul Baxley ... Potter (uncredited)
George Bornyak George Bornyak ... Webb (uncredited)
H. Haile Chace H. Haile Chace ... Lowrey (uncredited)
Pat Colby Pat Colby ... Schnibbe (uncredited)
John Copage John Copage ... Native (uncredited)
Roger Davis ... Radioman (uncredited)
Andrew Duggan ... Narrator (uncredited)
George Gaynes ... PT Flotilla Captain (uncredited)
Chuck Hicks ... Cook (uncredited)
Dale Ishimoto ... Commander (uncredited)
Jerry Earle Kraft ... Extra (uncredited)
Robert Alan Leader Robert Alan Leader ... Signalman (uncredited)
William Lovett William Lovett ... Communications Officer (uncredited)
Tom Middleton Tom Middleton ... Lt. Brantingham (uncredited)
Trusse R. Norris Trusse R. Norris ... Native (uncredited)
Bob Okazaki Bob Okazaki ... Captain (uncredited)
John M. Reed John M. Reed ... Signalman (uncredited)
Jack Richardson Jack Richardson ... Ens. Philpott (uncredited)
Barney Ross Barney Ross ... Chief Benson (uncredited)
Dean Smith ... Lt. Liebenow (uncredited)
George Takei ... Mate (uncredited)
James Turley James Turley ... Radioman (uncredited)
Chris Washburn Chris Washburn ... Crewman (uncredited)

Produced by 

Bryan Foy ... producer
Jack L. Warner ... produced under the personal supervision of

Music by 

David Buttolph
William Lava

Cinematography by 

Robert Surtees ... director of photography (as Robert L. Surtees)

Film Editing by 

Folmar Blangsted

Art Direction by 

Leo K. Kuter

Set Decoration by 

John P. Austin

Makeup Department 

Gordon Bau ... makeup supervisor
Norman Pringle ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jay Sebring ... hair designer: Cliff Robertson (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William Kissell ... assistant director (as William Kissel)
Russell Saunders ... second unit director
Jack Cunningham ... assistant director (uncredited)
C.M. Florance ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Charles H. Clarke ... art (uncredited) / assistant art director (uncredited)
Thomas Ragland ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Red Turner ... props (uncredited)
Tyrus Wong ... art department (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Francis E. Stahl ... sound (as Francis M. Stahl)

Special Effects by 

Johnny Borgese ... special effects (uncredited)
Charles E. Dolan ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Ralph Webb ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Baxley ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Herron ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Hicks ... stunts (uncredited)
Dean Smith ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark H. Davis ... second unit cameraman (as Mark Davis)
Edward Cronenweth ... still photographer (uncredited)
Harold Noyes ... grip (uncredited)
John Schmitz ... camera operator (uncredited)
Lee Wilson ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alexis Davidoff ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Music Department 

Carl Brandt ... orchestrator
Gus Levene ... orchestrator
David Strech ... orchestrator
David Buttolph ... composer: music cues (uncredited)
Howard Jackson ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
William Lava ... composer: music cues (uncredited)
Max Steiner ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Franz Waxman ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew 

J.E. Gibson ... technical advisor (as Capt. J.E. Gibson USN)
Lew Gallo ... dialogue director (uncredited)
Edward Hohler ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed