7.6/10
88
0 user 1 critic

Shinobi no mono: Shin kirigakure Saizô (1966)

The dream of Tokugawa Ieyasu has come true: together with his son Hidetada he rules all over Japan.

Director:

Kazuo Mori

Writer:

Hajime Takaiwa
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

It is the 1570's in Japan. Ninja Kasumi Kanbey specializes in making gunpowder. He lives with his young son Kojiro, who witnesses his assassination by five skilled ninjas. Kanbey manages to... See full synopsis »

Director: Kazuo Ikehiro
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Manami Fuji, Michiyo Yasuda
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In part five of the 8-part Shinobi No Mono Ninja film series the heroic ninja Kirigakure Saizo (Raizo Ichikawa, of Sleepy Eyes of Death fame) serves the daimyo Sanada, played by Lone Wolf ... See full synopsis »

Director: Kazuo Ikehiro
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Yukiko Fuji, Shiho Fujimura
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Confident that he has destroyed the Iga Ninja, the evil Oda Nobunaga continues his quest to conquer Japan. Meanwhile, Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo) has settled down with his wife and ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Sô Yamamura, Shiho Fujimura
Drama | Crime | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When we last saw the intrepid ninja Ishikawa Goemon (Raizo Ichikawa), he was about to be boiled alive. But a good ninja is both hard to find, and even harder to kill. With the help of the ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuo Mori
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Ayako Wakao, Saburô Date
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tokugawa Ieyasu is the ruler of all Japan. But one last loose thread must be tied up before his domination is complete -- the destruction of the Toyotomi clan, now beseiged in Osaka castle.... See full summary »

Director: Tokuzô Tanaka
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Saburô Date, Midori Isomura
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo), a talented young ninja, becomes ensnared in a twisted scheme to assassinate Oda Nobunaga, an evil warlord bent on ruling feudal Japan with an iron fist. ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Shiho Fujimura, Yûnosuke Itô
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of Saizo's son, Kirigakure Saisuke, who after seeing his father die at the Battle Of Shimabara, grows up to be an expert ninja.

Director: Kazuo Mori
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Kaoru Yachigusa, Isao Yamagata
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This is a classic early Japanese Ninja movie. The Iga ninjas are a dying breed as Toyotomis rule allows Japan to experience some peace. Juzo, an Iga ninja who had vowed revenge for the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Eiichi Kudô
Stars: Ryûtarô Ôtomo, Minoru Ôki, Hizuru Takachiho
Azumi (2003)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Raised to deal in cold blooded death, the teenage assassin girl Azumi must defeat three evil warlords while also battling her own heart.

Director: Ryûhei Kitamura
Stars: Aya Ueto, Kenji Kohashi, Hiroki Narimiya
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

This story is set during the Edo ages in Japan. On a rainy night, Kotono confronts the samurais who have killed her father. The samurai attack her one by one, but she manages to withstand ... See full summary »

Director: Gô Ohara
Stars: Minami Tsukui, Shigeru Kanai, Nao Nagasawa
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Aka Kage, Aoi Kage and Asuka are trio of ninjas sent to perform dangerous secret missions for their master. Although Aka and Aoi are both in love with Asuka, the friendship built from their... See full summary »

Director: Hiroyuki Nakano
Stars: Masanobu Andô, Megumi Okina, Kumiko Asô
Owls' Castle (1999)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

As the great military commander Nobunaga Oda was consolidating his power across Japan, one of his actions was to wipe out a clan of assassins, killing every man, woman and child he found in... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Kiichi Nakai, Mayu Tsuruta, Riona Hazuki
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Raizô Ichikawa Raizô Ichikawa ... Saizo Kumogakure
Shiho Fujimura ... Akane
Yûko Kusunoki Yûko Kusunoki ... Yayoi
Takahiro Tamura ... Daijuro Fuma
Asao Uchida Asao Uchida
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Saburô Date ... Jinnai
Ryûtarô Gomi
Eitarô Ozawa Eitarô Ozawa
Takamaru Sasaki Takamaru Sasaki
Jôtarô Senba Jôtarô Senba
Edit

Storyline

The dream of Tokugawa Ieyasu has come true: together with his son Hidetada he rules all over Japan.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

12 February 1966 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Ninja 7 See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Daiei Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Shinobi No Mono 4: Siege (1964) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed