7.1/10
199
1 user 4 critic

The Man with the Balloons (1968)

L'uomo dei cinque palloni (original title)
Mario is a Milan industrialist who is constantly testing balloons to see how much air one can take before busting.

Director:

Marco Ferreri
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A man decides to cook for himself, but finds the revolver of John Dillinger hidden in his kitchen instead.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Anita Pallenberg, Gino Lavagetto
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
The Ape Woman (1964)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A modest Neapolitan man meets a young woman with excessive hairiness. He exhibits her at fairs and marries her.It is after marriage that he receives a tempting offer from a French manager.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Annie Girardot, Achille Majeroni
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A forty-year-old employee marries a seemingly quiet girl who turns into a mantis after the wedding.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Marina Vlady, Walter Giller
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A highly stylized surreal farce about the events leading up to Custer's Last Stand anachronistically reenacted in an urban renewal area in modern Paris.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Michel Piccoli
L'udienza (1972)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young man from north Italy named Amedeo decides to come to Rome.He has a crazy idea in his head to meet the pope.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Enzo Jannacci, Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi
I Love You (1986)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Michel is a bored lonely cheap-thrills-seeker. Everything changes when he finds an unusual bobble head doll in the shape of a pretty woman that can say "I love you" and falls in love with it to the point of obsession.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Eddy Mitchell, Flora Barillaro
El cochecito (1960)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Seventy-something Don Anselmo, a retired minister, becomes obsessed with owning a motorized wheelchair and fakes infirmity to get it.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: José Isbert, Pedro Porcel, José Luis López Vázquez
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A group of men go to a villa in the French countryside where they resolve to eat themselves to death.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Michel Piccoli, Philippe Noiret
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man walking on the beach near New York City finds the corpse of King Kong. He also finds Kong's orphaned son, and takes it to a friend who lives in the city, and they decide to raise it.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Marcello Mastroianni, James Coco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A comedy divided into four episodes.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Shirley Anne Field, Alexandra Stewart
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Liza slowly replaces Melampo, Giorgio's dog. While she accepts it, Giorgio forces her to wear collars and leashes.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Corinne Marchand
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marcello Mastroianni ... Mario Fuggetta
Catherine Spaak ... Giovanna
Ugo Tognazzi ... Man With Car
William Berger ... Benny, a neighbor
Sarah Ross Sarah Ross ... (as Sonja Romanoff)
Antonio Altoviti Antonio Altoviti
Charlotte Folcher Charlotte Folcher
Gian Luigi Polidoro Gian Luigi Polidoro ... (as Igi Polidoro)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ennio Balbo Ennio Balbo
Penny Brown
Marco Ferreri ... Uomo in alimentare
Edit

Storyline

Mario is a Milan industrialist who is constantly testing balloons to see how much air one can take before busting.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

italy | See All (1) »

Taglines:

A balloon is like virtue - any moment it can go BANG!

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

2 July 1969 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Man with the Balloons See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Alternate Versions

1968 expanded version of "L'uomo dei cinque palloni" segment from the omnibus film "Oggi, domani, dopodomani" (1965). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed