6.9/10
55
0 user 3 critic

Capricci (1969)

After a fight in their apartment, the story of a writer and a painter are divided. The writer is dedicated with his partner Manon to provoke continuous accidents in a field in which car ... See full summary »

Director:

Carmelo Bene

Writer:

Carmelo Bene
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Avant Garde piece from Carmelo Bene. A series of vignettes drive a whirl of sounds, images and poetry - is it horror, is it comedy, make your own mind up.

Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Lydia Mancinelli, Salvatore Siniscalchi
Porcile (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two dramatic stories. In an undetermined past, a young cannibal (who killed his own father) is condemned to be torn to pieces by some wild beasts. In the second story, Julian, the young son... See full summary »

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Alberto Lionello
Salomè (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A psychedelic re-telling of the biblical story. Salome is the daughter of the second wife of King Herod. The King is infatuated with her and after she fails to seduce the prophet John (The ... See full summary »

Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Lydia Mancinelli, Alfiero Vincenti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A meditation on Art through the elements of the most famous tragedy.

Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Luciana Cante, Sergio Di Giulio
Don Giovanni (1970)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Spectacular Italian comedy-drama directed by Carmelo Bene. The narrative follows how Don Giovanni tries to seduce a young woman who is manically searching for Christian icons. The film is ... See full summary »

Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Lydia Mancinelli, Vittorio Bodini
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Bonnot's Gang (1968)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of a notorious French criminal gang of the 1910s.

Director: Philippe Fourastié
Stars: Jacques Brel, Bruno Cremer, Annie Girardot
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The movie explores the love, or lack thereof, of a spouse and a parent, absurdities and tragedies of life, growing-up and death, and humanity under various social and political influences. ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Cournot
Stars: Annie Girardot, Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Nella Bielski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Pozzuoli and its surroundings are places with an ancient and distant history. Thus we are reliving some dramatic episodes of an almost forgotten past: the matricide of Agrippina by Nero; ... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe M. Gaudino
Stars: Olimpia Carlisi, Tina Femiano, Salvatore Grasso
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: David Fahri
Stars: Mary Adossides, Roland Baladi, Michel Barras
La Chinoise (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A small group of French students are studying Mao, trying to find out their position in the world and how to change the world to a Maoistic community using terrorism.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Juliet Berto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Local people of Curalha, a small village, keep a tradition of representing the Passion of Jesus, since and according to a 16th text.

Director: Manoel de Oliveira
Stars: Nicolau Nunes Da Silva, Ermelinda Pires, Maria Madalena
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Carmelo Bene ... Poet
Tonino Caputo Tonino Caputo ... Clarke
Anne Wiazemsky ... Manon
Giovanni Davoli Giovanni Davoli ... Arden
Ornella Ferrari Ornella Ferrari ... Alice
Gian Carlo Fusco Gian Carlo Fusco ... Killer
Poldo Bendandi Poldo Bendandi ... Killer
Franco Gulà Franco Gulà ... Mosbie
Manlio Nevastri Manlio Nevastri ... Franklin
Piero Vida Piero Vida ... Policeman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Umberto Berlondi Umberto Berlondi
Carmelo Dolentino Carmelo Dolentino
Franco Gerla Franco Gerla
Antonio Mizio Antonio Mizio
Claudio Trionfi Claudio Trionfi
Edit

Storyline

After a fight in their apartment, the story of a writer and a painter are divided. The writer is dedicated with his partner Manon to provoke continuous accidents in a field in which car carcasses abound. The painter is recruited to kill, through a poisoned picture, the old Arden to allow the latter's wife, Alice to live with her lover Mosbie. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

15 November 1969 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

La Bohème See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

B.B.B. Cin.ca See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (Ektachrome)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

"Capricci" is the only feature film of Carmelo Bene's that was not filmed by Mario Masini, his usual DOP. See more »

Soundtracks

La Bohème
Composed by Giacomo Puccini
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed