7.3/10
116
0 user 2 critic

Doomwatch 

Doomwatch is the nickname for the Department of Measurement of Scientific Work. Under the leadership of Nobel Prize winning physicist, Dr. Spencer Quist, the Doomwatch team struggled, for ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2016   1972   1971   1970  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Doomwatch (1972)
Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The waters surrounding an island become contaminated by chemical dumping, and people who eat fish caught in those waters become deformed and violent.

Director: Peter Sasdy
Stars: Ian Bannen, Judy Geeson, John Paul
Blake's 7 (1978–1981)
Adventure | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A group of convicts and outcasts fight a guerrilla war against the totalitarian Terran Federation from a highly advanced alien spaceship.

Stars: Michael Keating, Paul Darrow, Peter Tuddenham
UFO (1970–1973)
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The missions of the Supreme Headquarters Alien Defence Organization, which defends Earth from extra-terrestrial threats.

Stars: Ed Bishop, Dolores Mantez, Michael Billington
Fantasy | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On a routine flight from Hong-Kong to Japan, a British military transport aircraft's fate may or may not depend on a prophetic nightmare.

Director: Leslie Norman
Stars: Michael Redgrave, Sheila Sim, Alexander Knox
Crime | History | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In March 1914, a mining engineer named Richard Hannay tries to prevent Prussian Agents from executing a political assassination designed to trigger World War I.

Director: Don Sharp
Stars: Robert Powell, David Warner, Eric Porter
633 Squadron (1964)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An RAF squadron is assigned to knock out a German rocket fuel factory in Norway. The factory supplies fuel for the Nazi effort to launch rockets on England during D-Day.

Director: Walter Grauman
Stars: Cliff Robertson, George Chakiris, Maria Perschy
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
John Paul John Paul ...  Dr. Spencer Quist 38 episodes, 1970-2016
Joby Blanshard ...  Colin Bradley 32 episodes, 1970-2016
Simon Oates Simon Oates ...  Dr. John Ridge 29 episodes, 1970-1972
Vivien Sherrard Vivien Sherrard ...  Barbara Mason 20 episodes, 1970-2016
Edit

Storyline

Doomwatch is the nickname for the Department of Measurement of Scientific Work. Under the leadership of Nobel Prize winning physicist, Dr. Spencer Quist, the Doomwatch team struggled, for three seasons, to keep an eye on the environment and supervise government and private sector research in an attempt to prevent pollution and other disasters that might be caused by the misuse of new scientific developments, discoveries and technology. While confronting dangers ranging from a plastic eating bacteria to hyper intelligent species of rats, from mind destroying sound waves to toxic wastes and genetic mutations, the Doomwatch team always found themselves under the gun, from unsupportive governmental superiors, and openly hostile corporations, and the powerful influences they could wield. The Doomwatch team initially consisted of Quist; former intelligence agent, Dr. John Ridge; eager young researcher Toby Wren; technician and computer specialist Colin Bradley; and secretary Pat Hunnisett. ... Written by K. Takeuchi <abcdez@cyberspc.mb.ca>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 February 1970 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Doom Watch See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(37 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The episode Doomwatch: Sex and Violence (2016) was made but never broadcast in the UK due to a decision by David Attenborough, who was then the BBC's director of programmes. A long-standing myth claims that the episode was banned because it incorporated footage of a real military execution. However, this was just a cover story and simply isn't true - the footage in question has been featured in other programmes since. The real reason why the episode wasn't broadcast is because it spoofed real-life personalities such as Mary Whitehouse, Lord Longford and Cliff Richard (then taking part in an investigation into the moral pollution of the nation, as mirrored in the programme) and would have been too libelous to broadcast and almost certainly would have resulted in legal action being taken against the BBC. More than three decades later the episode still hasn't been broadcast in the UK or even released commercially. Ironically, this is one of the few episodes from the third season which has survived the BBC's archive purges of the 1970s. Whilst Doomwatch: Sex and Violence (2016) has never been broadcast in the UK, some reports suggest that it was broadcast in 1995 on UK Gold. This is not true - although the episode was listed in the schedules, it was ultimately not broadcast and a repeat of Doomwatch: The Logicians (1971) went out in its place. See more »

Goofs

There was seemingly no set continuity for the scenery crew when dressing the studio between recordings. Consequently the three prominent mushroom cloud photographs in Quist's office during the first two seasons regularly swap position between episodes. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Sykes: End of the World (1978) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed