7.2/10
96

Sport, sport, sport (1970)

Not Rated | | Documentary, Comedy, Sport | 1970 (Soviet Union)
Half documentary half fiction film about sport and its importance in people with the eye of the 'Come and see' director Elem Klimov.

Director:

Elem Klimov

Writers:

German Klimov, Bella Akhmadulina (poems)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Farewell (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Matyora is a small village on a beautiful island with the same name. The existence of the village is threatened with flooding by the construction of a dam. This is the story of the ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Stefaniya Stanyuta, Lev Durov, Aleksey Petrenko
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The young dentist Chesnokov has a knack for painlessly removing teeth, much to the dismay of other dentists, who fear unemployment and start to challenge Chesnokov.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Andrey Myagkov, Vera Vasileva, Alisa Freyndlikh
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Documental essay started by Mikhail Romm before he deceased. Finished by his students Elem Klimov and Marlen Khutsiev, it includes personal recordings from Romm's diary.

Directors: Mikhail Romm, Marlen Khutsiev, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mikhail Romm, Martin Bormann, Albert Einstein
Rasputin (1981)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Details the life of the Russian monk Rasputin. The film shows his rise to power and how it corrupted him. His sexual perversions and madness ultimatly leads to his gruesome assasination.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Petrenko, Anatoliy Romashin, Velta Line
Larisa (1980)
Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A loving film tribute to Russian filmmaker Larisa Shepitko, who died tragically in a car accident in 1979 at the age of 40. This documentary by her husband, Elem Klimov, includes excerpts ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Elem Klimov, Valentin Rasputin, Stefaniya Stanyuta
Zhenikh (1960)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young schoolboy tries to help the girl he likes to pass a math test.

Director: Elem Klimov
You and Me (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Because of the failed marriage neurosurgeon Pyotr going through an identity crisis by trying to solve accepting a job in far Siberia .

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Leonid Dyachkov, Yuriy Vizbor, Alla Demidova
Wings (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A fascinating and human portrayal of a once-famous fighter pilot and loyal Stalinist named Nadezhda Petrovna. Now a 41-year-old provincial schoolmistress, she has so internalized the ... See full summary »

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Mayya Bulgakova, Sergey Nikonenko, Zhanna Bolotova
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On the last day of World War II in Europe (May 8th, 1945) three Soviet soldiers are assigned the thankless task of taking a frightened pregnant German woman, whom they are unable to communicate with, to a hospital.

Directors: Aleksandr Alov, Vladimir Naumov
Stars: Viktor Avdyushko, Aleksandr Demyanenko, Stanislav Khitrov
Novogodnaya skazka (TV Movie 1968)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Elem Klimov
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Elem Klimov
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Elem Klimov, Kenzo Kubokawa, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Roland Demongeot, Anna Gaylor, Bernadette Lafont
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Zinoviy Gerdt ... Narrator (voice)
Georgiy Svetlani ... Uncle Volodya
Yelena Novozhilova Yelena Novozhilova
Vladimir Andreyev ... (as V. Andreyev)
Vladimir Lyakhov Vladimir Lyakhov ... (as V. Lyakhov)
Valeri Brumel Valeri Brumel ... Himself (as V. Brumel)
German Klimov German Klimov ... (as G. Klimov)
Nikita Mikhalkov ... (as N. Mikhalkov)
Igor Klass ... (as I. Klass)
Boris Romanov ... (as B. Romanov)
Larisa Shepitko ... (as L. Shepitko)
L. Ogienko L. Ogienko
Evgeniy Matveev ... (as Ye Matveyev)
V. Uteshev V. Uteshev
Nina Dronova Nina Dronova
Edit

Storyline

Half documentary half fiction film about sport and its importance in people with the eye of the 'Come and see' director Elem Klimov.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

1970 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Спорт, спорт, спорт See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed