6.0/10
79
0 user 1 critic

A Handful of Love (1974)

En handfull kärlek (original title)
Set in 1909: A working-class girl is refused marriage by her politically committed boyfriend. As a result she becomes a maid in a rich household and the mistress of the master.

Director:

Vilgot Sjöman

Writer:

Vilgot Sjöman
Reviews
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A bachelor truck driver meet a pregnant woman. She moves in with him. Days turn into weeks and the bachelor considers becoming the stepfather to the child.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bernt Lundquist, Solveig Ternström, Tomas Bolme
Garaget (1975)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Psychological thriller where a religion teacher's wife is having an affair with the school principal. Guilt feelings in the situation leads to both attempted suicide and murder.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Agneta Ekmanner, Frej Lindqvist, Per Myrberg
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Sweden in 1782. A young nobleman, named Jacob (Per Oscarsson) returns from France to his home and cherished sister Charlotte (Bibi Andersson) who is engaged to Baron Alsameden (Jarl Kulle).... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Per Oscarsson, Jarl Kulle
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The same movie with the same characters, cast and crew as I am Curious (Yellow), but with some different scenes and a different political slant. The political focus in Blue is personal ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Maj Hultén, Vilgot Sjöman, Lena Nyman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Lena, aged twenty, wants to know all she can about life and reality. She collects information on everyone and everything, storing her findings in an enormous archive. She experiments with ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Lena Nyman, Vilgot Sjöman, Börje Ahlstedt
Alfred (1995)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The life of the Swedish engineer Alfred Nobel. How he invented dynamite and later in his life founded the Nobel-Prize.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Sven Wollter, Rita Russek, Judit Danyi
Troll (1971)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

This Swedish sex-comedy/drama explores the complications in the relationship of a couple who believe that if they make love to each other, they will die. They neck and are physically ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Solveig Ternström, Börje Ahlstedt, Margaretha Byström
Taboo (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Investigates and sheds light on various sexual identities and sexual peculiarities outside the accepted sexual norms.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Lickå Sjöman, Halvar Björk
You're Lying! (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

About an alcohol-damaged young man, his life in and out of prison, his friend the art teacher and his difficulties reintegrating into society.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Stig Engström, Sif Ruud
491 (1964)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Six youth criminals are chosen to participate in a social experiment, named "Guesthouse Objectivity" (Pensionatet Sakligheten), where they are assigned to live together in an apartment ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Lars Lind, Leif Nymark, Stig Törnblom
The Cage (1975)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A vengeful woman traps her ex husband in their basement. He realizes that the only chance he has of ever getting out is to try and beat her at her own psychological mind game.

Director: Pierre Granier-Deferre
Stars: Lino Ventura, Ingrid Thulin, William Sabatier
The Judge (1960)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Krister and his fiancé Brita return to Stockholm after a stay in Italy. Shortly upon their return Krister learns that all his assets left to him by his father has disappeared. Together with... See full summary »

Director: Alf Sjöberg
Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Gunnar Hellström, Per Myrberg
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Anita Ekström ... Hjördis
Gösta Bredefeldt ... Daniel Severin Larsson
Ingrid Thulin ... Inez Crona
Ernst-Hugo Järegård ... Claes Crona
Sif Ruud ... Thekla Renholm
Per Myrberg ... Sebastian Renholm
Evabritt Strandberg ... Therese (as Eva-Britt Strandberg)
Frej Lindqvist ... Fritz Fredrik Crona
Anders Oscarsson Anders Oscarsson ... Henning Christian Crona
Gunnar Ossiander Gunnar Ossiander ... Grandfather Crona
Chris Wahlström Chris Wahlström ... Magdalena
Bibi Lindqvist Bibi Lindqvist ... Adele (as Bibi Skoglund)
Claire Wikholm ... Zaida
Ernst Günther ... Finland
Harald Hamrell ... Linus
Edit

Storyline

Set in 1909: A working-class girl is refused marriage by her politically committed boyfriend. As a result she becomes a maid in a rich household and the mistress of the master.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

En film av Vilgot Sjöman

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

23 February 1974 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

A Handful of Love See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

SEK 2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed