4.4/10
55

Lady Inger of Ostrat (1975)

Fru Inger til Østråt (original title)
This historical drama is based on a play by Henrik Ibsen and set in the year 1528. The central figure in the low-keyed story is a Norwegian noblewoman who is seeking to bring independence ... See full summary »

Director:

Sverre Udnæs

Writers:

Henrik Ibsen (play), Åse Vikene

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A police inspector, nearing retirement, tracks a serial killer who is terrorizing New York.

Director: Brian G. Hutton
Stars: Frank Sinatra, Faye Dunaway, David Dukes
Armenia (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Barsam, Anna's father, is seriously ill. Before he dies, he would like to bequeath his daughter something : he would like to teach her doubt. As he flees to Armenia, he leaves many clues ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Guédiguian
Stars: Ariane Ascaride, Gérard Meylan, Chorik Grigorian
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Carl von Haartman
Stars: Carl von Haartman, Kerstin Nylander, Aku Korhonen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Palestinian expatriate filmmaker (Elia Suleiman) documents the loss of national identity in Israel's Arab population.

Director: Elia Suleiman
Stars: Elia Suleiman, Nazira Suleiman, Fuad Suleiman
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Fast-thinking Guitry contrives a scheme to earn easy money from rich women with expiring visas by marrying them with clochards and at the same time to win the charms of beautiful Polish ... See full summary »

Director: Sacha Guitry
Stars: Sacha Guitry, Max Dearly, Elvire Popesco
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A pair of psychotic hoodlums and an equally demented nymphomaniac woman terrorize two young girls on a train trip from Germany to Italy.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Flavio Bucci, Macha Méril, Gianfranco De Grassi
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An American tourist, who served in Algeria during WW2, is mistaken for an American agent hired by the French government to recover its gold reserves that went missing in the Algerian desert during the war.

Directors: Ray Enright, Edoardo Anton
Stars: George Raft, Gianna Maria Canale, Massimo Serato
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A new starlet is discovered and has ups and downs in Italian films.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Lucia Bosé, Gino Cervi, Andrea Checchi
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An examination of the creation of the state of Israel in 1948 through to the present day.

Director: Elia Suleiman
Stars: Menashe Noy, Elia Suleiman, Baher Agbariya
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In this hilarious romp starring Tom Ewell, Sheree North and Rita Moreno, a middle-aged ex-serviceman who plans to re-enlist (Ewell) is shocked to learn that not only did he fail his medical... See full summary »

Director: Frank Tashlin
Stars: Tom Ewell, Sheree North, Rita Moreno
Body Puzzle (1992)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A homicide detective realizes that the brutal murders committed by a mysterious serial killer he's after have something to do with the late husband of a beautiful widow.

Director: Lamberto Bava
Stars: Joanna Pacula, Tomas Arana, François Montagut
Stand-In (1937)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A New York bank plans to sell a Hollywood studio at a big loss. But the head accountant is suspicious and goes to investigate. He finds chicanery, romance, and help to save the studio.

Director: Tay Garnett
Stars: Leslie Howard, Humphrey Bogart, Joan Blondell
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ingerid Vardund Ingerid Vardund ... Inger Gyldenløve
Frits Helmuth Frits Helmuth ... Nils Lykke
Micha Gabay Micha Gabay ... Nils Stenssøn
Lasse Kolstad Lasse Kolstad ... Olav Skaktavl
Keve Hjelm ... Jens Bjelke
Hennika Skjønberg Hennika Skjønberg ... Eline
Ulf Palme ... Peder Kanzler
Stein Grieg Halvorsen Stein Grieg Halvorsen ... Bjørn
Rolf Søder Rolf Søder ... Finn
Berta Hall ... Grevinne Sture
Hardy Rafn Hardy Rafn ... Fredrik 1.
Svein Scharffenberg Svein Scharffenberg ... Einar Huk
Nils Ole Oftebro Nils Ole Oftebro ... Hans Breder
Ulf Håkan Janson Ulf Håkan Janson ... Bonde i Dalarne
Kerstin Magnusson Kerstin Magnusson ... Gårdspike
Edit

Storyline

This historical drama is based on a play by Henrik Ibsen and set in the year 1528. The central figure in the low-keyed story is a Norwegian noblewoman who is seeking to bring independence to that country despite the involved political intrigues of the Swedes and Danes, who are using Norway as a pawn in their rivalries. Written by Ørnås

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Norway

Language:

Norwegian

Release Date:

2 October 1975 (Norway) See more »

Also Known As:

Lady Inger of Ostrat See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed