7.6/10
70

On est au coton (1970)

Director Denys Arcand made an inquiry on textile industry in Quebec, meeting employers and workers of that industry.

Director:

Denys Arcand

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Made shortly after the referendum on Quebec's independence was held, this documentary illustrates what the politicians' promises were and how the population did not really care nor truly ... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Jean-Pierre Ronfard, Raymond Barre, Pierre Brodeur
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A group of actors put on an unorthodox, but acclaimed Passion Play which incites the opposition of the Catholic Church while the actors' lives themselves begin to mirror the Passion itself.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Lothaire Bluteau, Catherine Wilkening, Johanne-Marie Tremblay
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Sexual revelations emerge when a group of academics and their partners spend a weekend at a country retreat.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Dominique Michel, Dorothée Berryman, Louise Portal
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Luc, an architect and married man from Quebec, begins an extramarital affair with Lindsay while on a business trip to Toronto.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Éric Bruneau, Mélanie Thierry, Melanie Merkosky
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jean-Marc Leblanc (Labrèche), a desperate civil servant, escapes reality as we all know it, to imagine himself as the hero in imaginary adventures.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Marc Labrèche, Diane Kruger, Sylvie Léonard
Gina (1975)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A beautiful stripper hires renowned criminals to exact revenge on those who raped her in her motel room.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Céline Lomez, Claude Blanchard, Frédérique Collin
Stardom (2000)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A young girl is plucked from small-town obscurity and thrust into the spotlight of the glamorous world of super-models.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Jessica Paré, Victoria Snow, Jessica Mackenzie
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

-September 1961. It's back to school at the University of Montréal. Nicole, a young bourgeoise studying in arts, meets Pierre, a sophomore who teaches her how to succeed without even ... See full summary »

Directors: Denys Arcand, Denis Héroux, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Michelle Boulizon, Nicole Braun, André Dubois
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Set in a dreary urban landscape of Edmonton, LOVE AND HUMAN REMAINS is a dark comedy about a group of twentysomethings looking for love and meaning in the '90s. The film focuses on ... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Thomas Gibson, Ruth Marshall, Cameron Bancroft
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A robbery at the secluded country home of a wealthy old man goes horribly awry.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Marcel Sabourin, René Caron, Suzanne Valéry
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The unexpected return of his ex-wife and the assembly of a group of protesters both threaten to wreck a corrupt contractor's inauguration party for his new superhighway.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Jean Lajeunesse, Luce Guilbeault, J. Léo Gagnon
Tuktuq (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Robin Aubert
Stars: Robin Aubert, Robert Morin, Brigitte Poupart
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Denys Arcand ... Himself
Jean-Paul Beaudry Jean-Paul Beaudry ... Himself
Carmen Bertrand Carmen Bertrand ... Herself
Jean-Jacques Bertrand Jean-Jacques Bertrand ... Himself
Robert Bourassa Robert Bourassa ... Himself
Gérard Dion Gérard Dion ... Himself
Maurice Duplessis ... Himself (archive footage)
Jacques Girard Jacques Girard ... Himself
Gérald Godin ... Himself
Edward F. King Edward F. King ... Himself (banned version)
Claude Lemelin Claude Lemelin ... Himself
Marc Lettre Marc Lettre ... Himself
Paul-Émile Léger ... Himself (archive footage)
Marcel Masse Marcel Masse ... Himself
Madeleine Parent Madeleine Parent ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

Director Denys Arcand made an inquiry on textile industry in Quebec, meeting employers and workers of that industry.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

French

Release Date:

13 October 1970 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Cotton Mill, Treadmill See more »

Filming Locations:

Asie, Québec, Canada See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original) | (banned)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The banned version features interview with executives from Dominion Textiles. See more »

Connections

Featured in Cinéma, cinéma (1985) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed