Edit
The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella (1976) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bryan Forbes

Writing Credits  

Bryan Forbes ... (screenplay) and
Robert B. Sherman ... (screenplay) &
Richard M. Sherman ... (screenplay)
 
Charles Perrault ... (story "Cendrillon") (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Richard Chamberlain ... Prince Edward
Gemma Craven ... Cinderella
Annette Crosbie ... Fairy Godmother
Edith Evans ... Dowager Queen
Christopher Gable Christopher Gable ... John
Michael Hordern ... King
Margaret Lockwood ... Stepmother
Kenneth More ... Chamberlain
Julian Orchard ... Montague
Lally Bowers ... Queen
Sherrie Hewson ... Palatine
Rosalind Ayres ... Isobella
John Turner ... Major Domo
Keith Skinner ... Willoughby
Polly Williams ... Lady Caroline
Norman Bird ... Dress Shop Proprieter
Peter Graves ... General
Gerald Sim ... 1st Lord of the Navy
Elizabeth Mansfield Elizabeth Mansfield ... Lady in Waiting to the Queen
Ludmilla Nova Ludmilla Nova ... Lady in Waiting to the Queen
Roy Barraclough ... Tailor
Geoffrey Bayldon ... Archbishop
Valentine Dyall ... 2nd Major Domo
Tim Barrett Tim Barrett ... Minister
Vivienne McKee Vivienne McKee ... Bride
André Morell ... Bride's Father (as Andre Morell)
Myrtle Reed Myrtle Reed ... Bride's Mother
Peter Leeming Peter Leeming ... Singing Guard
Marianne Broome Marianne Broome ... Princess
Tessa Dahl Tessa Dahl ... Princess
Lea Brodie ... Princess (as Lea Dregorn)
Eva Reuber-Staier Eva Reuber-Staier ... Princess
Ann Rutherford Ann Rutherford ... Princess
Suzette St. Clair Suzette St. Clair ... Princess (as Suzette St.Claire)
Jenny Lee Wright Jenny Lee Wright ... Milk Maid
Patrick Jordan Patrick Jordan ... Prince's Guard
Rocky Taylor Rocky Taylor ... Prince's Guard
Paul Schmitzburger Paul Schmitzburger ... Cow Herd
Robert Arditti Robert Arditti ... Dancer
Adrian Barnes Adrian Barnes ... Dancer
Wendy Barrie Wendy Barrie ... Dancer
Tony Bateman Tony Bateman ... Dancer
Nicky Benton Nicky Benton ... Dancer
Michael Buchanan Michael Buchanan ... Dancer
Reg Bundy Reg Bundy ... Dancer
Susan Claire Susan Claire ... Dancer
Ina Clare Ina Clare ... Dancer
Rosalind Cole Rosalind Cole ... Dancer
Michael Coleman Michael Coleman ... Dancer
Lesley Collier Lesley Collier ... Dancer
Michael Darbyshire Michael Darbyshire ... Dancer
Anna Delany Anna Delany ... Dancer
Bill Drysdale Bill Drysdale ... Dancer
Stanley Fleet Stanley Fleet ... Dancer
Neil Fitzwiliam Neil Fitzwiliam ... Dancer (as Neil Fitzwilliam)
Joyce Graham Joyce Graham ... Dancer
John Heawood John Heawood ... Dancer (as Johnny Heawood)
Deanne Horsham Deanne Horsham ... Dancer
Jerry Hunt Jerry Hunt ... Dancer
Sheila Humphreys Sheila Humphreys ... Dancer
Janie Kells Janie Kells ... Dancer
Lorna Kelner Lorna Kelner ... Dancer
Jimmy Land Jimmy Land ... Dancer
Maurice Lane Maurice Lane ... Dancer
William Lawford William Lawford ... Dancer
Adrian Le Peltier Adrian Le Peltier ... Dancer (as Adrian Lepeltier)
Susan Lockwood Susan Lockwood ... Dancer
Vince Logan Vince Logan ... Dancer
Connel Miles Connel Miles ... Dancer
Thorey Mountain Thorey Mountain ... Dancer
Connie Paull Connie Paull ... Dancer
Terry Rendle Terry Rendle ... Dancer
Wayne Sleep Wayne Sleep ... Dancer
David Shelmerdine David Shelmerdine ... Dancer
Stuart Saunders Stuart Saunders ... Dancer
Arthur Sweet Arthur Sweet ... Dancer
Jessica Swift Jessica Swift ... Dancer
Petra Siniawski Petra Siniawski ... Dancer
Jacquie Toye Jacquie Toye ... Dancer
Hilary Tickner Hilary Tickner ... Dancer
Domini Winter Domini Winter ... Dancer
Fred Fred ... The Dog
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bryan Forbes ... Herald (uncredited)
Emma Forbes Emma Forbes ... Bridesmaid (uncredited)
Walter Henry Walter Henry ... Nobleman (uncredited)
Aileen Lewis Aileen Lewis ... Noblewoman (uncredited)

Produced by 

David Frost ... executive producer
Stuart Lyons ... producer

Music by 

Angela Morley ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Tony Imi ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Timothy Gee

Casting By 

Michael Barnes

Production Design by 

Ray Simm ... (as Raymond Simm)

Art Direction by 

Bert Davey

Costume Design by 

Julie Harris

Makeup Department 

Eithne Fennel ... hairdresser (as Eithne Fennell)
Basil Newall ... chief makeup
Paul Rabiger ... makeup artist
Barbara Ritchie ... chief hairdresser
Joan White ... hairdresser

Production Management 

Peter Manley ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jack Causey ... assistant director
John Downes ... assistant director
Leonhard Gmür ... assistant director (as Leonhard Gmur)
Richard Jenkins ... assistant director
Andy Armstrong ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Paddy Bennett ... props
Harry Parr ... production buyer
Jack Stephens ... set dresser
Bill Waldron ... construction manager
Brian Ackland-Snow ... draughtsman (uncredited)
John Naulin ... props (uncredited)
Rosalind Shingleton ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Michael White ... draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bill Daniels ... sound recordist
Janet Davidson ... sound editor
Peter Desbois ... sound camera operator
Gus Lloyd ... boom operator
Gordon K. McCallum ... sound mixer (as Gordon McCallum)
Robert Taylor ... sound maintenance (as Bob Taylor)
Graham V. Hartstone ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ray Caple ... special effects (as Ray Capel)

Stunts 

Vic Armstrong ... stunt double: Richard Chamberlain (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Beaumont Alexander ... clapper/loader
Bert Bosher ... electrical supervisor
Colin Manning ... camera grip
Jimmy Spoard ... grip
George Courtney Ward ... still photographer
George Watts ... focus puller
Tony White ... camera operator
Jack Thetford ... chief electrician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brenda Dabbs ... wardrobe supervisor
Arthur Davey ... costumes
John Hilling ... wardrobe master
Jean Hunnisett ... costumes
Ken Lawton ... wardrobe assistant
Jo Osmond ... wardrobe assistant
Shirley Reid ... costumes
Eileen Sullivan ... wardrobe mistress

Editorial Department 

Graham Farrow ... assistant editor
Susumu Asano ... digital intermediate restoration colourist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Ian Goddard ... location manager
Dietmar Siegert ... location manager

Music Department 

Robert Hathaway ... music editor (as Bob Hathaway)
Angela Morley ... conductor / music arranger
Ken Ross ... assistant music editor
Eric Tomlinson ... music mixer
Jim Walker ... vocal coach
Angela Morley ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

John Asprey ... production coordinator
Naim Attallah ... production coordinator
Marc Breaux ... choreographer
John Collingwood ... production accountant
Penny Daniels ... continuity
Robert Ellis ... titles drawn by
Suzanne France ... assistant choreographer
Geoff Freeman ... publicist
John L. Hargreaves ... assistant to producer
Ann Thrift ... production secretary
Jean Walter ... production secretary
Robin Demetriou ... cast and crew chef (uncredited)
Nigel Goldsack ... production runner (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed