Edit
Final Chapter: Walking Tall (1977) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jack Starrett

Writing Credits  

Howard B. Kreitsek ... (screenplay) and
Samuel A. Peeples ... (screenplay)
 
Howard B. Kreitsek ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Bo Svenson ... Buford
Lurene Tuttle ... Grandma
Forrest Tucker ... Carl
Leif Garrett ... Mike
Dawn Lyn ... Dwana
Simpson Hemphill Simpson Hemphill ... Brownard
Sandy McPeak ... Lloyd Tatum
Logan Ramsey ... John Witter
Morgan Woodward ... The Boss
Clay Tanner Clay Tanner ... O.Q. Teal
Bruce Glover ... Grady Coker
David Adams David Adams ... Robbie
Michael Allen Honaker Michael Allen Honaker ... Udell Teal
Vance Davis ... Aaron
Libby Boone Libby Boone ... Joan
Margaret Blye ... Luan
Taylor Lacher Taylor Lacher ... Martin French
David Leonard David Leonard ... Avery
Michael Tucker ... Murv
Stephen White Stephen White ... Jud
Lecile Harris Lecile Harris ... Sheriff Clegg
Wanda Wilson Wanda Wilson ... Sally
H.B. Haggerty ... Bulo
Robert Phillips ... Johnny
Ida Lee Powell Ida Lee Powell ... Mrs. Wattley
Joseph Woodward Jr. Joseph Woodward Jr. ... Mr. Brooks (as Joe Woodward)
R.D. Smith R.D. Smith ... New Sheriff
John Malloy John Malloy ... Mel Bascomb
Fred Cook Fred Cook ... Ken Eckworth
Le Roi Henderson Le Roi Henderson ... Tom Harper
Tugar Howard Tugar Howard ... Chaperone
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Darren W. Conrad ... Boy on Pony (uncredited)
David W. Harper ... Driver of the Stolen Sherrif's Car (uncredited)
Chris Ladd ... Newspaper Photographer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Charles A. Pratt ... producer
Bo Svenson ... producer

Music by 

Walter Scharf

Cinematography by 

Robert B. Hauser

Film Editing by 

Houseley Stevenson Jr. ... (as Houseley Stevenson)

Casting By 

Irving Lande

Art Direction by 

Joseph M. Altadonna

Costume Design by 

Christine Zamiara

Makeup Department 

Jack Obringer ... makeup artist
Joan Phillips ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Floyd Joyer ... unit production manager
John Pommer ... executive in charge of production (as John E. Pommer)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carl Olsen ... first assistant director
Bart Roe ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Sam Moore ... props
Mickey Woods ... construction coordinator
Kenneth Crawford ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Leo Gentry ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Joseph Karas ... propmaker gang boss (uncredited)
V.R. Bud Shelton ... second property master (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James J. Klinger ... sound editor
Robert J. Miller ... production sound mixer (as Robert Miller)
John Wilkinson ... re-recording mixer (as John K. Wilkinson)

Special Effects by 

Howard Jensen ... special effects
Paul Stewart ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Nuckles ... stunt coordinator
Russ McCubbin ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jim Coe ... still photographer
Robert West Sr. ... key grip (as Robert West)
Jack Wilson ... chief electrician
William Beard Sr. ... second grip (uncredited)
Roger Blauvelt ... best boy (uncredited)
Tom Kerschner ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Bill King ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Lou Noto ... assistant camera: Chicago (uncredited)
Vincent Saizis ... camera operator: Chicago (uncredited)
Ken Schmehr ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Michael St. Hilaire ... camera operator (uncredited)
Don Whipple ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Murphy Wiltz ... lamp operator (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Peter E. Berger ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Ted Langwell ... location auditor

Music Department 

John Mick ... music editor
John Norman ... scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Wayne Roberts ... transportation captain
Vic Akopian ... driver (uncredited)
Bobby Jo Cawley ... transportation co-captain (uncredited)
James D. D'Amico ... driver (uncredited)
Russ Meadows ... driver (uncredited)
Walt Miller ... driver (uncredited)
Eddie Lee Voelker ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Sean Kevin Fitzpatrick ... production executive
Hazel W. Hall ... script supervisor (as Hazel Hall)
Phill Norman ... title designer
Carl Pusser ... technical consultant
John Howard Pusser ... technical consultant
Connie Bixler ... travel coordinator (uncredited)
Jack Casey ... publicist (uncredited)
Shirley Deckert ... teacher (uncredited) / welfare worker (uncredited)
Beve Dowlen ... secretary (uncredited)
John Fasana ... first aid (uncredited)
Maury Foladare ... publicist (uncredited)
Art 'Klondike' Jones ... craft service (uncredited)
Lynn Shatto ... secretary (uncredited)
Marjorie Thomson ... secretary (uncredited)
Jean Weyand ... secretary (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed