6.5/10
51

Paradistorg (1977)

A merchant's house in the Stockholm archipelago. Katha, an old woman comes here every year. So does her father, who once built the house. She wants the family, her children and their ... See full summary »

Director:

Gunnel Lindblom

Writers:

Ulla Isaksson (novel), Gunnel Lindblom
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Brink of Life (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Three women in a maternity ward reveal their lives and intimate thoughts to each other while in a maternity ward together, where they face the choice of keeping their babies or offering them for adoption.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Eva Dahlbeck, Ingrid Thulin, Bibi Andersson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

About choices in life and responsibilities.Sally has decided to have an abortion. It seriously affects her relationship with her partner Jonas, and their daughter Mia.

Director: Gunnel Lindblom
Stars: Ewa Fröling, Hans Wigren, Leif Ahrle
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An innocent yet pampered young virgin and her family's pregnant and jealous servant set out to deliver candles to church, but only one returns from events that transpire in the woods along the way.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Max von Sydow, Birgitta Valberg, Gunnel Lindblom
The Dress (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Edit is pleased that her mother agrees to let her buy a dress she loves, but which in fact is made for an adult woman.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Gunn Wållgren, Gunnar Björnstrand, Tina Hedström
The Silence (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two estranged sisters, Ester and Anna, and Anna's 10-year-old son travel to the Central European country on the verge of war. Ester becomes seriously ill and the three of them move into a hotel in a small town called Timoka.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom, Birger Malmsten
Siska (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Siska, a gynecologist, meets an engaged man on the subway and the two become acquainted.

Director: Alf Kjellin
Stars: Harriet Andersson, Lars Ekborg, Mona Malm
Caged Women (1953)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A community center has been built in town for single working women. The massive skyscraper-brick building is called "Women's House". There Isa lives, separated and frozen in his emotional ... See full synopsis »

Director: Hampe Faustman
Stars: Inga Tidblad, Eva Dahlbeck, Annalisa Ericson
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Sweden at the turn of the century, members of the upper class and their servants find themselves in a romantic tangle that they try to work out amidst jealousy and heartbreak.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Ulla Jacobsson, Eva Dahlbeck, Harriet Andersson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A critic blackmails a famous musician with his biography filled with the revelations of many of his women.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Harriet Andersson, Eva Dahlbeck
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A Swedish scientist couple comes to a small African village to fight malaria.

Director: Sven Nykvist
Stars: Harriet Andersson, Jack Fjeldstad, Jean-Jacques Hilaire
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A sailor returns to his hometown after 7 years and remembered the dark and the light moments of his past.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Holger Löwenadler, Anna Lindahl, Birger Malmsten
In the Presence of a Clown (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Inventor Carl Åkerblom is a rosy-cheeked 54 year-old admirer of Franz Schubert - and a patient in the psychiatric ward of Akademiska Hospital in Uppsala, after having attempted to beat to ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Marie Richardson, Erland Josephson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marianne Aminoff ... Christina
Maria Blomkvist Maria Blomkvist ... Eva
Anna Borg Anna Borg ... Kajsa
Margaretha Byström Margaretha Byström ... Annika (as Margareta Byström)
Agneta Ekmanner ... Sassa
Pontus Gustafsson ... Tomas
Mats Helander Mats Helander ... Andreas
Inga Landgré ... Saga
Dagny Lind ... Alma
Oscar Ljung ... Arthur
Holger Löwenadler ... Wilhelm
Toni Magnusson Toni Magnusson ... King
Per Myrberg ... Ture
Gösta Prüzelius ... Carl-Henrik
Sif Ruud ... Emma
Edit

Storyline

A merchant's house in the Stockholm archipelago. Katha, an old woman comes here every year. So does her father, who once built the house. She wants the family, her children and their children to join her at Paradistorg. This leads to conflicts. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

2 February 1977 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Paradise Place See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed