7.1/10
1,230
1 user

Kochaj albo rzuc (1977)

Pawlak and Kargul - neighbors, frenemies, and grandfathers to Ania- both receive invitation to America from Pawlak's brother- John. All three of them travel to Chicago, where they discover ... See full summary »
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The main characters are the same two quarreling pesant families introduced in "Sami swoi" (Our Folks). The action of the film starts 18 years later. The old quarrels have been forgotten, ... See full summary »

Director: Sylwester Checinski
Stars: Waclaw Kowalski, Wladyslaw Hancza, Anna Dymna
Our Folks (1967)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two quarreling peasant families, who were forced to leave their lands after the war, are settled by accident on two neighbouring farms.

Director: Sylwester Checinski
Stars: Waclaw Kowalski, Wladyslaw Hancza, Zdzislaw Karczewski
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An acute case of Mondayitis in Warsaw. Interwoven stories of a few inhabitants of Warsaw, including one very unlucky Italian on a governmental mission and a charitable Polish American.

Director: Tadeusz Chmielewski
Stars: Kazimierz Witkiewicz, Zygmunt Apostol, Bogusz Bilewski
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The adventures of unlucky Polish soldier Franek Dolas during world war II. In September he escapes from Stalag and goes to France. After that he fights in Africa and Europe.

Director: Tadeusz Chmielewski
Stars: Marian Kociniak, Janina Boronska, Adam Cyprian
Nothing Funny (1995)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Tracks the hilariously bumbling, calamity-ridden life of director Adam Miauczynski. Both his career and his romantic relationships are suffering, but, since his total lack of common sense ... See full summary »

Director: Marek Koterski
Stars: Cezary Pazura, Marek Kondrat, Ewa Blaszczyk
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Falsely accused Warsaw art museum assistant goes into hiding as a woman.

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Wojciech Pokora, Jolanta Bohdal, Mieczyslaw Czechowicz
Teddy Bear (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The main character is the manager of a sport club, nicknamed "Teddy Bear" by his friends and acquaintances. One day he is detained at the border just as his sport team is off to a ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Stanislaw Tym, Barbara Burska, Christine Paul
Alternatywy 4 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

What Will You Do When You Catch Me? is a parody of comunist times in Poland. A state-owned company director is having an afair during his delegation. Later on, his mistress turns out to be ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Krzysztof Kowalewski, Bronislaw Pawlik, Stanislaw Tym
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Franz Maurer, a compromised cop, former officer of the criminal department of the Warsaw's police, is released from prison where he was doing time for his brutality and murders. He is ... See full summary »

Director: Wladyslaw Pasikowski
Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Cezary Pazura, Artur Zmijewski
Pigs (1992)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In good old days Franz Maurer and his partners from secret police used to live like kings. Now, they all must adapt to new post-communist environment where they are scorned and losing all ... See full summary »

Director: Wladyslaw Pasikowski
Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Marek Kondrat, Cezary Pazura
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A satirical look at the gangsters of Poland and some teens who accidentally get involved with them.

Director: Olaf Lubaszenko
Stars: Maciej Stuhr, Cezary Pazura, Michal Milowicz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Wladyslaw Hancza ... Wladyslaw Kargul
Waclaw Kowalski ... Kazimierz Pawlak
Duchyll Martin Smith Duchyll Martin Smith ... Shirley Gladys Wright
Robert Lewandowski Robert Lewandowski ... September
Stanley Roginski Stanley Roginski ... Uplander
Joseph Slowik Joseph Slowik ... Tuner
Anna Dymna ... Ania Pawlak
Irena Karel ... The Passenger
Maria Zbyszewska Maria Zbyszewska ... Mania Pawlak
Halina Buyno-Loza ... Aniela Kargul
Kazimiera Utrata ... Guest
Andrzej Wasilewicz ... Zenek Adamiec
Henryk Talar ... Priest
Bogdan Koca Bogdan Koca ... September jr
Aleksander Fogiel ... Village Administrator
Edit

Storyline

Pawlak and Kargul - neighbors, frenemies, and grandfathers to Ania- both receive invitation to America from Pawlak's brother- John. All three of them travel to Chicago, where they discover John has passed away, and they arrived just in time for his funeral. But first- they need to find his illegitimate daughter. Set in late 70's story of two, charming, Polish villagers' adventures in Chicago is a third intallment of Pawlak and Kargul adventures. Written by jasiu

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

13 June 1977 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Big Deal See more »

Filming Locations:

Chicago, Illinois, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Nie ma mocnych (1974) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed