6.8/10
42
2 user

The Lion Carpenter (1980)

Der Baulöwe (original title)
The successful entertainment artist Ralf Keul must develop his land on the Baltic Sea or else ultimately give it up. Inexperienced yet courageous, he hurls himself into the undertaking, ... See full summary »

Director:

Georgi Kissimov

Writers:

Kurt Belicke (scenario), Gabriele Herzog (story editor)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rolf Herricht Rolf Herricht ... Ralf Keul
Annekathrin Bürger Annekathrin Bürger ... Frau Keul
Agnes Kraus Agnes Kraus ... Frau Weber
Hans Klering ... Herr Weber
Franziska Troegner ... Ingrid Keul
Herbert Köfer ... Regisseur
Gerry Wolff Gerry Wolff ... Richter
Peter Dommisch Peter Dommisch ... Emil Sasse
Hannjo Hasse ... Herr Paul
Carl Heinz Choynski Carl Heinz Choynski
Peter Kalisch Peter Kalisch
Edwin Marian Edwin Marian
Willi Neuenhahn Willi Neuenhahn
Wolfgang Arnst Wolfgang Arnst
Lutz Stückrath Lutz Stückrath
Edit

Storyline

The successful entertainment artist Ralf Keul must develop his land on the Baltic Sea or else ultimately give it up. Inexperienced yet courageous, he hurls himself into the undertaking, which spares him no unpleasantness. He battles over the transportation and procurement of materials, constantly on the verge of a nervous breakdown, while his craftsmen offer little additional assistance. About halfway through the project he runs out of money and ends up selling his coin collection. Finally, after countless stresses, job-related irritations, and overlapping marital crises, the house is built. His wife and daughter are thrilled, and enthusiastic visitors show up in droves. Written by DEFA Film Library

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

East Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

5 June 1980 (East Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

The Lion Carpenter See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Deutsche Film (DEFA) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (Orwocolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Final movie of Rolf Herricht before his death 1981. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed