5.5/10
26

Linus and the Mysterious Red Brick House (1979)

Linus eller Tegelhusets hemlighet (original title)
Set in the 1930s about 16-year-old Linus working at a used bookstore, who dreams of becoming a poet. One day he accompanies his father to a brick house. Linus is immediately intrigued by the building. The house hides dark secrets.

Director:

Vilgot Sjöman

Writer:

Vilgot Sjöman
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Taboo (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Investigates and sheds light on various sexual identities and sexual peculiarities outside the accepted sexual norms.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Lickå Sjöman, Halvar Björk
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Lena, aged twenty, wants to know all she can about life and reality. She collects information on everyone and everything, storing her findings in an enormous archive. She experiments with ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Lena Nyman, Vilgot Sjöman, Börje Ahlstedt
You're Lying! (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

About an alcohol-damaged young man, his life in and out of prison, his friend the art teacher and his difficulties reintegrating into society.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Stig Engström, Sif Ruud
Garaget (1975)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Psychological thriller where a religion teacher's wife is having an affair with the school principal. Guilt feelings in the situation leads to both attempted suicide and murder.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Agneta Ekmanner, Frej Lindqvist, Per Myrberg
Alfred (1995)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The life of the Swedish engineer Alfred Nobel. How he invented dynamite and later in his life founded the Nobel-Prize.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Sven Wollter, Rita Russek, Judit Danyi
Malacca (1987)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A woman about to start in psychoanalysis finds out that it's a long waiting period, during which she goes to Asia. Seven months later, she's back. In an inner monologue, she describes what happened during the trip in Asia.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Hanna Fernholm, Marc Klein Essink
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A bachelor truck driver meet a pregnant woman. She moves in with him. Days turn into weeks and the bachelor considers becoming the stepfather to the child.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bernt Lundquist, Solveig Ternström, Tomas Bolme
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The same movie with the same characters, cast and crew as I am Curious (Yellow), but with some different scenes and a different political slant. The political focus in Blue is personal ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Maj Hultén, Vilgot Sjöman, Lena Nyman
Troll (1971)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

This Swedish sex-comedy/drama explores the complications in the relationship of a couple who believe that if they make love to each other, they will die. They neck and are physically ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Solveig Ternström, Börje Ahlstedt, Margaretha Byström
Jag rodnar (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A film director travels to the Philippines to find the perfect environment for his new production. He is inspired by Coppolas "Apocalypse Now". At the same time, casting is done elsewhere in the world.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Bing Fabregas, Larry Hagman
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set in 1909: A working-class girl is refused marriage by her politically committed boyfriend. As a result she becomes a maid in a rich household and the mistress of the master.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Anita Ekström, Gösta Bredefeldt, Ingrid Thulin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Harald Hamrell ... Linus
Viveca Lindfors ... Ambassadress
Ernst Günther ... Eriksson
Harriet Andersson ... Lilly
Sven Wollter ... Daniel
Hans Ernback ... Helge
Christina Schollin ... Märta
Birgit Carlstén ... Emily
Monica Dominique ... Gudrun
Pernilla August ... Abigail (as Pernilla Wallgren)
Lasse Pöysti ... Antique Dealer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lars Birgin Lars Birgin ... Medlem av stråkkvartett
Henry Bornström Henry Bornström ... Plågoanden
Anita Ekström ... (voice)
Carl-Axel Elfving ... Doctor
Edit

Storyline

Set in the 1930s about 16-year-old Linus working at a used bookstore, who dreams of becoming a poet. One day he accompanies his father to a brick house. Linus is immediately intrigued by the building. The house hides dark secrets.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

or as title separator | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

20 August 1979 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Linus and the Mysterious Red Brick House See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed