6.7/10
67
1 user

I Was a Mail Order Bride (1982)

On a bet with one of his practical-joking partners, a Los Angeles lawyer responds to an ad from a pretty Chicago magazine writer offering herself as a bridal candidate as an investigative ... See full summary »

Director:

Marvin J. Chomsky

Writer:

Stephen Zito
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Seduction of Gina (TV Movie 1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Gina is young, recently married and bored. On a trip to Lake Tahoe she discovers the game of blackjack. Increasingly obsessed with gambling, she keeps hoping her lucky streak will last.

Director: Jerrold Freedman
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Michael Brandon, Fredric Lehne
Silent Witness (TV Movie 1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The marriage of a young working-class woman is jeopardized when she witnesses her brother-in-law's participation in a gang rape of an intoxicated woman in a neighborhood bar.

Director: Michael Miller
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, John Savage, Chris Nash
The Promise of Love (TV Movie 1980)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A woman who gave up college to marry her Marine boyfriend becomes a widow soon after her husband is sent to Vietnam.

Director: Don Taylor
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Jameson Parker, Andy Romano
Murder of Innocence (TV Movie 1993)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Newlywed Laurie Wade finds her marriage, and eventually the rest of her life, shattered by her deep-rooted psychotic behavior. She goes from brief "short-circuits" to overtly murderous ... See full summary »

Director: Tom McLoughlin
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Stephen Caffrey, Graham Beckel
Rockabye (TV Movie 1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A distraught mother (Valerie Bertinelli) and a tabloid reporter (Rachel Ticotin) search for the woman's son, who was kidnapped by a black market baby ring.

Director: Richard Michaels
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Rachel Ticotin, Jason Alexander
Shattered Vows (TV Movie 1984)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

At the age of 16 Mary becomes a nun. But she never gets used to the strict rules of her new life and when she falls in love with Father Tim, she wants to withdraw her vow.

Director: Jack Bender
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, David Morse, Caroline McWilliams
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A true story about a woman who fights her brother-in-law's parents for custody of her deceased sister's baby upon learning that her brother-in-law murdered her sister.

Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Michael Ontkean, Timothy Carhart
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Maxi Amberville tries to save the magazine empire her father built, but her treacherous uncle stands in her way.

Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Barry Bostwick, Francesca Annis
Young Love, First Love (TV Movie 1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A new boy arrives to Robin high school and she feels attracted to him.

Director: Steven Hilliard Stern
Stars: Leslie Ackerman, Valerie Bertinelli, Charlie Brill
Two Mothers for Zachary (TV Movie 1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on the true custody battle in Richmond, Virginia, a grandmother sues her lesbian daughter for custody of her grandson on the grounds her daughter is immoral for living with another ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Werner
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Vanessa Redgrave, Colleen Flynn
Taken Away (TV Movie 1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When Stephanie's daughter, Abby, is injured at home, Stephanie finds Abby taken away by the courts. With the help of her lawyer Mr. Lombardi, she does everything in her power to get Abby back.

Director: John Patterson
Stars: Kimberly Adams-Galligan, James Arone, Valerie Bertinelli
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A pair of detectives is assigned to investigate a murder, and discover a trail of corruption and criminal activity that leads right back to their own police department.

Director: Jack Smight
Stars: Robert Carradine, Billy Dee Williams, Valerie Bertinelli
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Valerie Bertinelli ... Kate Tosconi
Ted Wass ... Robert Fitzgerald
Kenneth Kimmins ... Joe Kimbel
Karen Morrow ... Eve Whister
Holland Taylor ... Dottie Birmington
Sam Wanamaker ... Frank Tosconi
Jack Collins ... Archibald Tucker
Jason Bernard ... Judge
Judith Baldwin ... Rita Kimbel
David Chomsky David Chomsky ... Bartender
Marie Denn Marie Denn ... Mrs. Tucker
Lynnda Ferguson Lynnda Ferguson ... Kelly
Hoke Howell ... Bailiff
Marii Mak ... Japanese Woman
John Snee John Snee ... Boy
Edit

Storyline

On a bet with one of his practical-joking partners, a Los Angeles lawyer responds to an ad from a pretty Chicago magazine writer offering herself as a bridal candidate as an investigative reporting assignment, and then makes another bet that he can keep the relationship platonic for two weeks. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 December 1982 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Die verrückten Abenteuer eines Playboys See more »

Filming Locations:

Illinois, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Metrocolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed