Edit
The Keep (1983) Poster

(1983)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Mann

Writing Credits  

F. Paul Wilson ... (novel)
 
Michael Mann ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Scott Glenn ... Glaeken
Alberta Watson ... Eva Cuza
Jürgen Prochnow ... Woermann
Robert Prosky ... Father Fonescu
Gabriel Byrne ... Kaempffer
Ian McKellen ... Dr. Theodore Cuza
William Morgan Sheppard ... Alexandru (as Morgan Sheppard)
Royston Tickner Royston Tickner ... Tomescu
Michael Carter ... Radu Molasar
Phillip Joseph Phillip Joseph ... Oster
John Vine John Vine ... Lutz
Jona Jones Jona Jones ... Otto
Wolf Kahler ... S.S. Adjutant
Rosalie Crutchley ... Josefa
Frederick Warder ... Border Guard 1
Bruce Payne ... Border Guard 2
David Cardy David Cardy ... Alexandru's Son
John Eastham John Eastham ... Alexandru's Second Son
Philip Bloomfield Philip Bloomfield ... Josefa's Son
Yashaw Adem Yashaw Adem ... Carlos (as Yashar Adem)
Stephen Whittaker ... S.S. Kommando
Ian Ruskin Ian Ruskin ... S.S. Kommando
Stephen Jenn Stephen Jenn ... S.S. Kommando
Benedick Blythe Benedick Blythe ... S.S. Kommando
Robin Langford Robin Langford ... S.S. Kommando
Renny Krupinski ... Wehrmacht Soldier
Peter Guinness ... Wehrmacht Soldier
Sean Baker Sean Baker ... Wehrmacht Soldier
Timothy Block Timothy Block ... Wehrmacht Soldier
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Owain Griffiths ... Wehrmacht Soldier (uncredited)
Ralph Morse Ralph Morse ... Wehrmacht Soldier (uncredited)
Peter Ross-Murray Peter Ross-Murray ... Nazi Soldier (uncredited)

Produced by 

Richard Brams ... associate producer: post-production
Colin M. Brewer ... executive producer
Theresa Curtin ... associate producer
Gene Kirkwood ... producer
Hawk Koch ... producer (as Howard W. Koch Jr.)
Gavin MacFadyen ... associate producer

Music by 

Tangerine Dream

Cinematography by 

Alex Thomson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Dov Hoenig
Tony Palmer ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Jeremy Zimmermann

Production Design by 

John Box

Art Direction by 

Alan Tomkins
Herbert Westbrook

Set Decoration by 

Michael Seirton

Costume Design by 

Anthony Mendleson

Makeup Department 

Jan Dorman ... hairdresser
Graham Freeborn ... makeup artist
Joyce James ... hairdresser
Beryl Lerman ... makeup artist
Nick Maley ... makeup effects supervisor / prosthetics designer
Richard Mills ... makeup artist
Christine Overs ... makeup effects modeller
Richard Padbury ... makeup effects modeller
Barbara Ritchie ... chief hairdresser
Christine Allsopp ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Allan Croucher ... prosthetics moulder (uncredited)
Richard Glass ... stand-by contact lens optician (uncredited)
Nick Maley ... makeup designer (uncredited)
David White ... assistant: Nick Maley (uncredited)

Production Management 

Patrick Clayton ... production supervisor
Phil Sanderson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ray Corbett ... assistant director
Paul Madigan ... assistant director: second unit
Callum McDougall ... third assistant director
Kieron Phipps ... second assistant director
Roger Simons ... assistant director
Vic Smith ... second assistant director

Art Department 

George Ball ... property master
Peter Benson ... floor property man
Enki Bilal ... illustrator: Molasar
Albert Blackshaw ... construction manager
Denis Hopperton ... chargehand floor property man
Geoff Langley ... assistant construction manager
Jill Quertier ... production buyer
Lucy Richardson ... art department assistant
Rosalind Shingleton ... draughtswoman
Bill Stallion ... sketch artist
Leslie Tomkins ... art director: models
Peter Wilkinson ... assistant construction manager
Lawrie Ayres ... stand-by props: second unit (uncredited)
Mick Chubbock ... plasterer (uncredited)
Dean Coldham ... plasterer (uncredited)
Michael Guyett ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Kevin Phipps ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Lucy Richardson ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Robert Voysey ... plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Campbell Askew ... footsteps editor
Robin Gregory ... sound mixer
Peter Horrocks ... dialogue editor
John Iles ... sound consultant: Dolby
Stephen Janisz ... assistant sound editor
Bob Jones ... dubbing mixer
Peter Pennell ... additional sound editor
Terry Sharratt ... sound boom operator
Stephen Spencer ... assistant sound editor
Jeremy Strachan ... assistant dialogue editor
Graham Sutton ... assistant footsteps editor
William Trent ... sound editor (as Bill Trent)
Doug E. Turner ... re-recording mixer (as Doug Turner)
Malcolm Davies ... sound recordist: additional sound (uncredited)
Henry Dobson ... assistant dubbing mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Nick Allder ... special effects supervisor
Alan Bryce ... special effects technician (as Allan Bryce)
John McGoldrick ... special effects technician
Roger Simons ... smoke effects: Molasar
David Harris ... uncredited
Kevin Herd ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Garth Inns ... special effects (uncredited)
Melvyn Pearson ... special effects (uncredited)
Terry Schubert ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Robin Browne ... visual effects supervisor
Roy Carnell ... matte camera operator
Ron Crees ... matte cameraman
Doug Ferris ... matte artist
Roy Field ... optical effects: Optical Film Effects Limited
Denis Fitzgibbons ... matte camera operator (as Denis Fitzgibbon)
John Fletcher ... optical focus puller
Stuart Galloway ... matte camera operator
Denis Hall ... optical effects: Filmfex Productions Limited
Jamie Harcourt ... optical camera operator
Keith Holland ... matte camera operator
John Palmer ... matte cameraman
Keith Thomas ... optical focus puller
John Turner ... matte camera operator (as John Turner-Grant)
Wally Veevers ... visual effects supervisor
Ken Worringham ... optical camera operator
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Martyn Hall ... visual effects (uncredited)
Keith Holland ... visual effects camera operator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andy Bradford ... stunts
Jim Dowdall ... stunts
Tracey Eddon ... stunts
Nick Hobbs ... stunts
Alf Joint ... stunt coordinator
Doug Robinson ... stunts
Paddy Ryan ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kenneth Atherfold ... camera grip (as Ken Atherfold)
Graham Attwood ... still photographer
Dave Clarke ... supervising electrician (as David Clarke)
Anthony Gaudioz ... focus puller (as Tony Gaudioz)
Bill Geddes ... camera grip
John Golding ... camera operator
Arthur Lavis ... director of photography: second unit
Shaun O'Dell ... camera operator
Shane O'Neill ... clapper/loader
Peter Robinson ... focus puller
Gary Spratling ... clapper/loader
Wick Finch ... electrician (uncredited)
Steve Parker ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Dave Ridout ... electrician (uncredited)
Andrew Shields ... video playback operator (uncredited)
John Ward ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Micky Wilson ... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Ann Ducommun ... assistant animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Noel Davis ... casting: UK
Nancy Klopper ... casting: USA
Bonnie Timmermann ... casting: USA

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rosemary Burrows ... wardrobe supervisor
June Kirby ... wardrobe assistant
Ken Lawton ... wardrobe master

Editorial Department 

Chris Kelly ... associate editor (as Christopher Kelly)
Steve Maguire ... second assistant film editor
Tony Palmer ... second assistant film editor
Pamela Power ... additional picture editor
Phil Sanderson ... first assistant film editor
Andy Stears ... assistant optical editor
Adam Unger ... second assistant film editor
Eddy Joseph ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Bryan Coates ... location manager
Basil Somner ... location manager

Music Department 

Bob Badami ... music editor (as Robert Badami)
Gordon Greenaway ... assistant music editor
Laurie Anderson ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Howard Pugh ... transportation captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

Julie Adams ... dialect coach
John Carr ... laser effects: LaseFX
Vicki Deason ... production assistant (as Vicki Manning)
Ann Edwards ... continuity
Ken Goddard ... laser effects: LaseFX
Marion Gray ... secretary: Mr. Mann
Jean Hall ... secretary: Mr. Brewer
Doreen Landry ... unit publicist
Nick Maley ... creature designer
Andrew Mollo ... historical consultant
Josephine Olive-O'Neill ... assistant production accountant (as Josephine O'Neill)
Thomas Sullivan ... title designer
John Bernard Wall ... production accountant
Denise Horsham ... creature crew (uncredited)
Aneuryn Jones ... animal supplier: North Wales (uncredited)
Bob Keen ... creature crew (uncredited)
Christine Overs ... creature crew (uncredited)
Richard Padbury ... creature crew (uncredited)
Kevin Westley ... set runner (uncredited)
David White ... creature crew (uncredited)

Thanks 

Wally Veevers ... acknowledgement: The Keep production pays tribute to
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed