Edit
The Wicked Lady (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Winner

Writing Credits  

Leslie Arliss ... (screenplay) and
Michael Winner ... (screenplay)
 
Gordon Glennon ... (additional dialogue) and
Aimée Stuart ... (additional dialogue) (as Aimee Stuart)
 
Magdalen King-Hall ... (from the book "Life and Death of the Wicked Lady Skelton" by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Faye Dunaway ... Lady Barbara Skelton
Alan Bates ... Jerry Jackson
John Gielgud ... Hogarth
Denholm Elliott ... Sir Ralph Skelton
Prunella Scales ... Lady Kingsclere
Oliver Tobias ... Kit Locksby
Glynis Barber ... Caroline
Joan Hickson ... Aunt Agatha
Helena McCarthy Helena McCarthy ... Moll Skelton
Mollie Maureen Mollie Maureen ... Doll Skelton
Derek Francis Derek Francis ... Lord Kingsclere
Marina Sirtis ... Jackson's Girl
Nicholas Gecks Nicholas Gecks ... Ned Cotterell
Hugh Millais Hugh Millais ... Uncle Martin
John Savident ... Squire Thornton
Dermot Walsh ... Lord Marwood
Marc Sinden Marc Sinden ... Lord Dolman
Glynis Brooks Glynis Brooks ... Ned's Wife
Mark Burns Mark Burns ... King Charles II
Teresa Codling Teresa Codling ... Nell Gwynne
David Gant ... Clergyman in Church
Ewen Solon ... Clergyman at Tyburn
Roger Brierley Roger Brierley ... Clergyman at Tyburn
Arthur Whybrow Arthur Whybrow ... Storyteller at Tyburn
Tony Martin Tony Martin ... Vendor at Tyburn
John Pierce Jones John Pierce Jones ... Ringleader at Tyburn
Robert Putt Robert Putt ... Man at Tyburn
Terence Mountain Terence Mountain ... Law Officer
Cyril Conway Cyril Conway ... Doctor
Malcolm Mudie Malcolm Mudie ... Courtier
Celia Imrie ... Servant at Inn
Ellen Pollock Ellen Pollock ... Mrs. Munce
Marianne Stone ... Customer in Shop
Catherine Neilson ... Customer in Shop
Fiona McArthur Fiona McArthur ... Bridesmaid
Judi Maynard Judi Maynard ... Bridesmaid
Lucy Hornak Lucy Hornak ... Bridesmaid
Francine Morgan Francine Morgan ... Bridesmaid
Douglas Milvain Douglas Milvain ... Coach Passenger
Pamela Cundell Pamela Cundell ... Coach Passenger
Patrick Brock Patrick Brock ... Coach Passanger
Maggie Rennie Maggie Rennie ... Coach Passenger
Louise English ... Servant
Elaine Ashley Elaine Ashley ... Servant
Dean Allen Dean Allen ... Servant
Ian Oliver Ian Oliver ... Servant
George Tovey George Tovey ... Man at Inn
Norman Mitchell ... Man at Inn
Mike Hayward Mike Hayward ... Man at Inn
Lisa Mulidore Lisa Mulidore ... Village Girl
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mason Cardiff Mason Cardiff ... Village Boy (uncredited)
Christiann Chisholm Christiann Chisholm ... Boy at inn (uncredited)
Jennifer Elliott Jennifer Elliott ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Gary Haigh Gary Haigh ... Tramp (uncredited)
Barrie Holland Barrie Holland ... Nobleman (uncredited)
Guinevere John Guinevere John ... Landlady at Inn (uncredited)
Tina Simmons ... Noblewomen (uncredited)

Produced by 

Yoram Globus ... producer
Menahem Golan ... producer

Music by 

Tony Banks

Cinematography by 

Jack Cardiff ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Winner ... (as Arnold Crust)

Casting By 

Joyce Gallie

Production Design by 

John Blezard

Costume Design by 

John Bloomfield

Makeup Department 

Paula Gillespie ... hair stylist
Lee Harman ... makeup artist: for Ms Dunaway
Paul Huntley ... wigs for Ms. Dunaway
Stephanie Kaye ... hair stylist
Richard Mills ... makeup artist
Kaye Pownall ... hair stylist: Ms Dunaway

Production Management 

Clifton Brandon ... production manager
Malcolm J. Christopher ... production supervisor (as Malcolm Christopher)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Carreras ... second assistant director (as Christopher Carreras)
Ron Purdie ... first assistant director
Iain Whyte ... second assistant director
Kevin Westley ... additional (uncredited)

Art Department 

Martin Atkinson ... assistant art director
Eddie Francis ... property master
Terry Parr ... assistant art director
Bill Surridge ... construction manager

Sound Department 

Eric Chohan ... sound maintenance
Terry Poulton ... sound editor
John Poyner ... sound editor
Jim Roddan ... sound editor (as James Roddan)
Michael Shoring ... boom operator
Hugh Strain ... re-recording mixer
Jim Willis ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Ian Scoones ... special effects
Chris Verner ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Albert Whitlock ... special visual effects (as Albert J. Whitlock)

Stunts 

Marc Boyle ... stunt coordinator
Richard Bonehill ... riding double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gerry Anstiss ... second unit camera operator
Neil Binney ... camera operator
John Cardiff ... second unit camera operator
David Farrell ... still photographer
Geoff Randall ... camera focus
David Tondeur ... assistant camera
Michael Woollard ... gaffer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ron Beck ... wardrobe supervisor
Bernadene C. Mann ... costumer for Ms. Dunaway (as Bernadene Mann)
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe mistress
Patrick Wheatley ... wardrobe master
Babs Gray ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Chris Barnes ... executive editor (as Christopher Barnes)

Location Management 

Arnold Ross ... location manager
Christopher Sutton ... location manager

Music Department 

Stanley Black ... conductor
Robin Clarke ... music editor
Christopher Palmer ... music arranger

Other crew 

Margaret Adams ... production assistant
Frans Afman ... financial consultant
Jeffrey Broom ... accountant
Reg Dent ... horses for Ms. Dunaway and Mr. Bates
Shirley Dent ... horses for Ms. Dunaway and Mr. Bates
Ann Edwards ... continuity
Madeleine Inglehearn ... choreographer
Michael J. Kagan ... production coordinator (as Michael Kagan)
Priscilla McDonald ... public relations
George Mossman ... horsemaster
Lew Hooper ... stand-in: John Gielgud (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed