6.1/10
31

Flight of the Spruce Goose (1986)

| Drama | June 1986 (USA)
A Pittsburgh miner kidnaps a model and drives her to Hollywood to see Howard Hughes' plane, the Spruce Goose.

Director:

Lech Majewski

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The In Crowd (1988)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In the mid-60s, a teenage 4.0 high-school student is drawn out of his element on a dare by his peers, to become a dancer on popular TV music show.

Director: Mark Rosenthal
Stars: Jennifer Runyon, Donovan Leitch Jr., Joe Pantoliano
Angelus (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A commune built around the pursuit of spiritual perfection through the occult begins to see its prophecies come true.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Jan Siodlaczek, Pawel Steinert, Daniel Skowronek
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on his own novel Metaphysics, Lech Majewski crafts intimate passion plays and creates "a luminous, highly erotic treatise on art, love and death" (CHICAGO READER). When a ... See full summary »

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Claudine Spiteri, Chris Nightingale, Barry Chipperfield
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The film focuses on a dozen of the 500 characters depicted in Bruegel's painting. The theme of Christ's suffering is set against religious persecution in Flanders in 1564.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Michael York, Charlotte Rampling
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The story of the great train robber Ronald Biggs.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Steven Berkoff, Paul Freeman, Peter Firth
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The film is a biblical soap-opera whose action unfolds in the Californian desert. Karen and Wes's marriage is crumbling apart - like a sandcastle. Karen can't even make love to her husband ... See full summary »

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Andy Rivera, Alhassane Barry, David Baty
Wojaczek (1999)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Episodes from the last few years in the life of iconic Silesian poet Rafal Wojaczek. His provocative and scandalous life as well as tragic premature death made him a true literary legend.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Krzysztof Siwczyk, Dominika Ostalowska, Andrzej Mastalerz
Field of Dogs (2014)
Drama | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A promising professor of literature who survives a horrible car accident finds peace in sleep, where he can live a parallel life immersed in a dream-like dimension populated by strange visions and Dantean allegorical imagery.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Michael Tatarek, Elzbieta Okupska, Jacenty Jedrusik
Glass Lips (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

This dialog-free film, originally presented as 33 short films, is an experimental, bizarre set of meditations and flashbacks of the grotesque.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Joanna Litwin, Grzegorz Przybyl, Patryk Czajka
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Karen Black ... Gloria
Betsy Blair ... Helen
Dennis Christopher ... Stan
Krzysztof Janczar ... Boy hotelowy
Jack Kehoe ... Freddie Fletcher
Dan O'Shea Dan O'Shea ... Adam
Daniel O'Shea ... Adam
George A. Romero ... Gromero
Jennifer Runyon ... Terry
Mark von Holstein Mark von Holstein ... Moss
Edit

Storyline

A Pittsburgh miner kidnaps a model and drives her to Hollywood to see Howard Hughes' plane, the Spruce Goose.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Poland

Language:

English | Polish

Release Date:

June 1986 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A fenyvesi lúd repülése See more »

Filming Locations:

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Stealth (2006) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed