Edit
Eight Men Out (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Sayles

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Eliot Asinof ... (book)
 
John Sayles ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Jace Alexander ... Dickie Kerr
John Cusack ... Buck Weaver
Gordon Clapp ... Ray Schalk
Don Harvey ... Swede Risberg
Bill Irwin ... Eddie Collins
Perry Lang ... Fred McMullin
John Mahoney ... Kid Gleason
James Read ... Lefty Williams
Michael Rooker ... Chick Gandil
Charlie Sheen ... Hap Felsch
David Strathairn ... Eddie Cicotte
D.B. Sweeney ... 'Shoeless' Joe Jackson
James Desmond James Desmond ... Smitty (as Jim Desmond)
John Sayles ... Ring Lardner
Studs Terkel ... Hugh Fullerton
Richard Edson ... Billy Maharg
Michael Lerner ... Arnold Rothstein
Christopher Lloyd ... Bill Burns
Michael Mantell ... Abe Attell
Kevin Tighe ... Sport Sullivan
Eliot Asinof Eliot Asinof ... Heydler
Clyde Bassett Clyde Bassett ... Ban Johnson
Clifton James ... Charles Comiskey
John D. Craig John D. Craig ... Rothstein's Lawyer
Michael Laskin ... Austrian
Randle Mell ... Ahearn
Robert Motz Robert Motz ... D.A.
Bill Raymond ... Ben Short
Barbara Garrick ... Helen Weaver
Wendy Makkena ... Kate Jackson
Maggie Renzi Maggie Renzi ... Rose Cicotte
Nancy Travis ... Lyria Williams
Brad Garrett Brad Garrett ... Peewee
Tay Strathairn ... Bucky
Jesse Vincent Jesse Vincent ... Scooter
Jack George Jack George ... Fan
Tom Surber Tom Surber ... Fan
Tom Ledcke Tom Ledcke ... Fan
David Carpenter ... Fan
Bert Hatch Bert Hatch ... Fan
Jerry Brent Jerry Brent ... Writer
Bruce Schumacher Bruce Schumacher ... Writer
Robert Walsh ... Writer
Matthew Harrington Matthew Harrington ... Writer
Richard Lynch Richard Lynch ... Writer
Gary Williams Gary Williams ... Writer
Michael L. Harris Michael L. Harris ... Writer (as Michael Harris)
Ken Berry Ken Berry ... Heckler
David Rice David Rice ... Enemy Fan
Tom Marshall ... Browns Umpire
Jack Merrill ... Grabiner (as Merrill Holtzman)
Josh Thompson Josh Thompson ... Winslow
Leigh Harris Leigh Harris ... Singer
Julie Whitney Julie Whitney ... Woman in Bar
Dana Roi Dana Roi ... Woman in Bar
Philip Murphy Philip Murphy ... Jimmy
Stephen Mendillo ... Monk
J. Dennis Newman J. Dennis Newman ... Reds Player
Charles Siebert ... Reds Catcher (as Charles Siebert II)
Jim Martindale Jim Martindale ... Cincinnati Umpire
Bill Jennings Bill Jennings ... Chicago Umpire
David Hinman David Hinman ... Announcer
Danton Stone ... Hired Killer
Patrick Grant Patrick Grant ... Irish Tenor
Tim Laughter Tim Laughter ... Betting Man
Brad Armacost Brad Armacost ... Attendant
Jim Stark ... Reporter
Brad Griffith Brad Griffith ... Reporter
Steve Salge Steve Salge ... Reporter
John Anderson ... Judge Kenesaw Mountain Landis
Dick Cusack Dick Cusack ... Judge Friend
Eaton Randles Eaton Randles ... Clerk
Max Chiddester Max Chiddester ... Nash
Rich Komenich Rich Komenich ... Jury Foreman
Patrick Brown Patrick Brown ... New Jersey Fan
John Griesemer John Griesemer ... New Jersey Fan
Charles Yankoglu Charles Yankoglu ... New Jersey Fan
Michael B. Preston Michael B. Preston ... New Jersey Fan (as Michael Preston)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John E. Blazier John E. Blazier ... Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
Luther Creek Luther Creek ... Ball Park usher (uncredited)
Andy Dominianni Andy Dominianni ... Scoreboard Kid (uncredited)
Timothy Skyler Dunigan ... Cincinnati Reds Reporter (uncredited)
Jack Randall Earles Jack Randall Earles ... Reporter (uncredited)
Sam Gaw Sam Gaw ... Usher (uncredited)
Gary Kramer Gary Kramer ... Cheering Fan (uncredited)
Steve Mirer Steve Mirer ... Reporter (uncredited)
Darrin Murrell Darrin Murrell ... Reporter (uncredited)
Wayne Pyle ... Reporter (uncredited)
Bill Reeves Bill Reeves ... (uncredited)
Keith Schrader Keith Schrader ... Umpire (uncredited)
Nick Thompson Nick Thompson ... Walter 'Dutch' Reuther (uncredited)
Aaron Weiler Aaron Weiler ... Reds Player, Hoboken Player (uncredited)

Produced by 

Barbara Boyle ... executive producer
Jerry Offsay ... executive producer
Sarah Pillsbury ... producer
Peggy Rajski ... co-producer
Midge Sanford ... producer

Music by 

Mason Daring

Cinematography by 

Robert Richardson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Tintori

Production Design by 

Nora Chavooshian

Art Direction by 

Dan Bishop

Set Decoration by 

Lynn Wolverton-Parker ... (as Lynn Wolverton)

Costume Design by 

Cynthia Flynt

Makeup Department 

Bonnie Clevering ... hair stylist
Gigi Coker ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Cyd Adams ... unit manager
Sarah Green ... assistant production manager
Mary F. Jansen ... post-production supervisor (as Mary Feldbauer Jansen)
Peggy Rajski ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

C.C. Barnes ... second second assistant director
Gary Marcus ... first assistant director
Gina Randazzo ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Chris Athy ... carpenter
Bill Ballou ... construction coordinator
Linda Brenick ... buyer
Jeff Butcher ... assistant on-set dresser
Sandi Cook ... scenic artist
Kirk Corwin ... property master
Dianna Freas ... buyer
Don Gibbin Jr. ... assistant art director (as Don Gibbin)
Ted Haigh ... lead scenic artist
Todd Hatfield ... scenic artist
Carole Hughes ... head on-set dresser
Janet Kalas ... scenic artist
Alba Leone ... lead person
Chris Miller ... set dresser
Rebecca Montagne ... set dresser
Raoul Moore ... carpenter
Leo Murphy ... assistant props
Joel Ossenfort ... scenic artist
John Ralbovsky ... chargeman scenic artist
Dan Smiley ... carpenter
Marty Treinen ... carpenter
Florence Vercheval ... scenic artist
Richard Blake Wester ... set dresser (as Richard Wester)
Mark Wieringa ... lead carpenter

Sound Department 

Gina Alfano ... assistant sound editor (as Gina R. Alfano)
Jeanne Atkin ... apprentice sound editor
David Brownlow ... sound mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Jolie Gorchov ... apprentice sound editor
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor (as Robert A. Hein)
Michael Jacobi ... adr editor
Frank Kern ... assistant sound editor
Lori Kornspun ... assistant sound editor
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Tony Martinez ... sound editor
Sylvia Menno ... apprentice sound editor
Laurie Mullen ... sound editor
Abe Nejad ... sound editor
Ken S. Polk ... re-recording mixer (as Ken Polk)
Jac Rubenstein ... sound editor
Lisa Schnall ... boom operator

Visual Effects by 

Mary Cybulski ... visual effects
Mitch Wilson ... optical effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joey Alvarez ... grip
Steve Apicella ... video assist operator
Steve Arras ... lighting technician
Mary Cybulski ... camera loader
Mark Shane Davis ... key grip (as Mark Davis)
Lex duPont ... first assistant camera (as Lex DuPont)
Nelson Elwell ... grip
Lisa Harper ... grip
Steve Lang ... best boy grip
Bob Marshak ... still photographer
Matthew S. Myers ... lighting technician
Reinhart 'Rayteam' Peschke ... gaffer (as Ray Peschke)
Bill Pierson ... dolly grip
Marc Reshovsky ... director of photography second unit
Michael Riley ... electrician
Frank Scheidbach ... best boy electric
Jeff Barklage ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Eve Battaglia ... casting associate: New York
Doug Beebe ... casting production assistant
Carrie Frazier ... casting: Los Angeles
Shani Ginsberg ... casting: Los Angeles
Avy Kaufman ... location casting
Barbara Shapiro ... casting: New York
Jonathan Starch ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Emmett Lee Bales ... stand-by costume: extras
Claudia Brown ... assistant costume designer
Elizabeth Feldbauer ... wardrobe assistant
Adam Lee Freeman ... wardrobe assistant
Jolie Gorchov ... wardrobe assistant
Lisa M. Lewis ... wardrobe
Susan Lyall ... assistant costume designer
Marina Marit ... wardrobe production assistant
Kathleen Mobley ... wardrobe assistant
Jacqueline Pinon ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Kate Sanford ... apprentice editor
Tim Squyres ... assistant editor
Heidi Vogel ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Paul Marcus ... location manager

Music Department 

Art Baron ... musician: trombone
Martin Brody ... string arrangements
Peter Ecklund ... musician: trumpet
Michael Golub ... music mixer
Stu Gunn ... musician: tuba
Jimmy Mazzy ... musician: banjo (as Jim Mazzy)
Billy Novick ... arrangements: band / musician: clarinet
Bill Reynolds ... musician: drums
Butch Thompson ... musician: piano
Robyn Verdier ... musician: piano

Transportation Department 

William F. Brady ... driver
William 'Fleet' Eakland ... transportation coordinator (as Fleet Eakland)
Bart Heimburger ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Beth Bernstein ... office production assistant
Ken Berry ... baseball coach
Ged Dickersin ... office production assistant
Vincent Gratzer ... historical consultant / promotions director
Jeannette Scheibe Hjorth ... production assistant (as Jeannette Scheibe)
Brian Hulse ... production assistant
Georgia Kacandes ... assistant production coordinator
Nancy Kriegel ... assistant auditor
Heather McGrath ... office production assistant
Evan A. Nesbitt ... production assistant
Jackie Pine ... script supervisor (as Jacqueline Pine)
Julia Reichert ... production assistant
Carrie Rudolf ... production assistant
Jonathan Sheinberg ... Head of Production Orion Pictures
Neil Toussaint ... production assistant
Matilde Valera ... auditor
Amelia Villero ... production assistant
David H. Kramer ... adr loop group (uncredited)

Thanks 

Stacy Auerhan ... thanks
Virginia Davis ... thanks
Alfred Dunhill ... thanks
Al Gavin ... thanks
Richard Guay ... thanks
Jim Jacobs ... thanks: Fight Films
Cathy Jones ... thanks
Hank Kaplan ... thanks
Linda Lichter ... thanks
Richard Lindberg ... thanks
Linda Maron ... thanks
Patty Marquet ... thanks
George Pillsbury ... thanks
Harold Seymour ... thanks (as Harold Seymour PhD)
Barrie Sullivan II ... thanks
Scott Tackett ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed