The series takes place in Sweden in 1944. Egon Nilsson is a farmer with his own farm but none of his children feel like taking over.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
1991   1989  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Vår tid är nu (TV Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Stockholm, the day of peace in Europe 1945. A spontaneous kiss between two strangers, during the celebration at Kungsgatan, will have major consequences.

Stars: Hedda Stiernstedt, Charlie Gustafsson, Adam Lundgren
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

When the factory in Molkom shuts down, Robin leaves his beloved hometown to try his luck in Stockholm as a wedding photographer. This experience changes not merely his outlook on life but also his hairstyle.

Director: Ulf Malmros
Stars: Björn A. Ling, Kjell Bergqvist, Tuva Novotny
The Tattooed Widow (TV Movie 1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ester is the perfect grandmother everyone expects her to be. But she unexpectedly inherits an old aunt and gets a big apartment and a lot of money. She decides to leave her husband, ... See full summary »

Director: Lars Molin
Stars: Mona Malm, Gösta Bredefeldt, Göran Forsmark
Cockpit (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After getting fired from his current job as a pilot and dumped by his current wife, he seeks to find a new job. Out of desperation on the job market he disguises himself as a woman in order... See full summary »

Director: Mårten Klingberg
Stars: Jonas Karlsson, Marie Robertson, Ellen Jelinek
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Ivar Kreuger was a businessman who influenced a whole world and whose fate is still shrouded in mystery.

Stars: Johan Rabaeus, Regina Lund, Sven Wollter
Potatishandlaren (TV Movie 1996)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In this Swedish TV drama, a once-kittenish young woman has become a fortyish spinster, still helping her widowed father on the family farm. Marta drives tractors, does the planting and ... See full summary »

Director: Lars Molin
Stars: Ingvar Hirdwall, Eva Gröndahl, Rolf Lassgård
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Puck Ekstedt, doctoral student in literature, is invited by her supervisor Rutger to spend Midsummer with him and his wife at their summer house on an isolated island. When he reveals that ... See full summary »

Director: Birger Larsen
Stars: Tuva Novotny, Linus Wahlgren, Ola Rapace
Sally (TV Series 1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Sally is a 34-year-old virgin and hypochondriac who still lives at home with her father.

Stars: Maria Lundqvist, Sven Wollter, Anneli Martini
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Puck has managed to get a job working for the eccentric Nobel Literature Prize laureate Andreas Hallman. Hallman is charming and genial, but also a neurotic tyrant. He forces his wife, his ... See full summary »

Director: Molly Hartleb
Stars: Tuva Novotny, Linus Wahlgren, Ola Rapace
Skärgårdsdoktorn (1997–2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

TV series about the doctor Johan Steen who returns to Sweden after working in Somalia. He takes over his father in law's practice in the archipelago and together with his daughter Wilma, they try to make a new life for themselves.

Stars: Samuel Fröler, Ebba Hultkvist, Sten Ljunggren
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Johan Falk is with the wife of a dead mob boss down to Latvia to try to solve a mystery that has eluded him for three years. What Johan finds downstairs in a cottage outside Riga shocks not... See full summary »

Director: Richard Holm
Stars: Jakob Eklund, Jens Hultén, Meliz Karlge
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Police management gives Johan Falk and his colleagues at the group for specific action orders to deploy all means against organized crime when a female prosecutor subjected to an explosive ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Lind Lagerlöf
Stars: Jakob Eklund, Joel Kinnaman, Mikael Tornving
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Samuel Fröler ...  Flight sergeant Gösta Nilsson / ... 16 episodes, 1989-1991
Jessica Zandén Jessica Zandén ...  Lilian Melin 16 episodes, 1989-1991
Ingvar Hirdwall ...  Egon Nilsson 14 episodes, 1989-1991
Mona Malm ...  Ester Nilsson 14 episodes, 1989-1991
Lena T. Hansson ...  Brita Nilsson 13 episodes, 1989-1991
Gustav Levin Gustav Levin ...  Orvar Nilsson 12 episodes, 1989-1991
Lennart Hjulström ...  Wing commander Erik Söderberg / ... 11 episodes, 1989-1991
Lasse Pettersson Lasse Pettersson ...  Gusten, Egon's hand 10 episodes, 1989-1991
Gunilla Nyroos Gunilla Nyroos ...  Anna Söderberg 9 episodes, 1989-1991
Eva Gröndahl Eva Gröndahl ...  Maid 8 episodes, 1989-1991
Lars Green Lars Green ...  Flying officer Jonsson / ... 7 episodes, 1989-1991
Ulla Skoog ...  Ragna 7 episodes, 1989-1991
Edit

Storyline

The series takes place in Sweden in 1944. Egon Nilsson is a farmer with his own farm but none of his children feel like taking over.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

13 March 1989 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Three Loves See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

4:3
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

For this TV-series a full-scale, non-flying replica of a WW2-era Caproni Ca 313 aircraft was built. It is now a part of the Swedish Air Force Museum in Linköping, Sweden. It incorporates a few parts from real Caproni-planes, found on a shooting range where all the surviving Swedish Capronis ended after the war. Also, a radio-controlled model of the same plan was used in some scenes. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed