5.2/10
8

Fallgropen (1989)

A reclusive and divorced professor of religious psychology is researching a sixteen century monk's poem "the path of suffering". He is drawn into entanglements with one of his female students.

Director:

Vilgot Sjöman

Writer:

Vilgot Sjöman
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Alfred (1995)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The life of the Swedish engineer Alfred Nobel. How he invented dynamite and later in his life founded the Nobel-Prize.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Sven Wollter, Rita Russek, Judit Danyi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set in 1909: A working-class girl is refused marriage by her politically committed boyfriend. As a result she becomes a maid in a rich household and the mistress of the master.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Anita Ekström, Gösta Bredefeldt, Ingrid Thulin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A bachelor truck driver meet a pregnant woman. She moves in with him. Days turn into weeks and the bachelor considers becoming the stepfather to the child.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bernt Lundquist, Solveig Ternström, Tomas Bolme
Malacca (1987)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A woman about to start in psychoanalysis finds out that it's a long waiting period, during which she goes to Asia. Seven months later, she's back. In an inner monologue, she describes what happened during the trip in Asia.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Hanna Fernholm, Marc Klein Essink
Taboo (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Investigates and sheds light on various sexual identities and sexual peculiarities outside the accepted sexual norms.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Lickå Sjöman, Halvar Björk
Garaget (1975)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Psychological thriller where a religion teacher's wife is having an affair with the school principal. Guilt feelings in the situation leads to both attempted suicide and murder.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Agneta Ekmanner, Frej Lindqvist, Per Myrberg
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Sweden in 1782. A young nobleman, named Jacob (Per Oscarsson) returns from France to his home and cherished sister Charlotte (Bibi Andersson) who is engaged to Baron Alsameden (Jarl Kulle).... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Per Oscarsson, Jarl Kulle
The Mistress (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

If someone just then had told her that she in a few months would be the mistress of her boss, she would become aggrieved and indignant. Women who tangled with married men was not acceptable to her.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Max von Sydow, Per Myrberg
Jag rodnar (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A film director travels to the Philippines to find the perfect environment for his new production. He is inspired by Coppolas "Apocalypse Now". At the same time, casting is done elsewhere in the world.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Bing Fabregas, Larry Hagman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The same movie with the same characters, cast and crew as I am Curious (Yellow), but with some different scenes and a different political slant. The political focus in Blue is personal ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Maj Hultén, Vilgot Sjöman, Lena Nyman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Börje Ahlstedt ... Larry Pedersen
Halvar Björk ... Westin
Ewa Fröling ... Maud
Duncan Green ... Mattias
Maria Kulle Maria Kulle ... Pix
Kenneth Milldoff Kenneth Milldoff ... The doctor
Kajsa Reingardt Kajsa Reingardt ... Elisabeth
Emy Storm ... Larry's Secretary
Edit

Storyline

A reclusive and divorced professor of religious psychology is researching a sixteen century monk's poem "the path of suffering". He is drawn into entanglements with one of his female students.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

- en kaerleksthriller.

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

14 April 1989 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

The Pitfall See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed