Comedy-darma series focusing on an extended family in Portland, Oregon. After many years of absence from his family, Bing Hammersmith returns with a new wife and young son to his ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
1991   Unknown  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sons and Daughters (1982–1987)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Dramatic incidents in the lives of the wealthy Hamilton family and working class Palmer family, linked by the long-ago secret affair of David Palmer and Patricia Hamilton and the offspring ... See full summary »

Stars: Brian Blain, Pat McDonald, Leila Hayes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Jeff and Anita are students at Southwest High in the 1950s who find themselves falling in love. They bond over family problems as Jeff's father has recently died and Anita's parents are divorced. Stash and 'Moose' are their pals.

Stars: Glynnis O'Connor, Gary Frank, Jan Shutan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Joyce Chopra
Stars: Elizabeth Montgomery, Dennis Farina, Yaphet Kotto
Action | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A female "BATMAN" with a strong story, intriguing characters, good action pacing... and several opportunities for sex.

Director: Jonathan Winfrey
Stars: Ashley Peldon, Rick Rossovich, Michael Wiseman
Booker (1989–1990)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Dennis Booker, an ex-cop, is hired by the U.S. office of a large Japanese company to investigate some suspect insurance claims. He is very anti-authority, resents being told what to do, and... See full summary »

Stars: Richard Grieco, Marcia Strassman, Katie Rich
Action | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Darcy is back on the force, but still fights on as the Black Scorpion because "it's in her nature." This time, she fights Gangster Prankster; and a new villian emerges when the Mayor tries ... See full summary »

Director: Jonathan Winfrey
Stars: Joan Severance, Whip Hubley, Sherrie Rose
Blind Fury (1989)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A blind Vietnam vet, trained as a swordfighter, comes to America and helps to rescue the son of a fellow soldier.

Director: Phillip Noyce
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Terry O'Quinn, Brandon Call
Earth: Final Conflict (1997–2002)
Action | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

When an alien species comes to Earth bearing gifts for humanity, a few suspicious humans seek to discover and resist the newcomers' true designs.

Stars: Von Flores, Leni Parker, Anita La Selva
Trapper John, M.D. (1979–1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Korean War M*A*S*H unit veteran operates as Chief Surgeon in a major city hospital with his colleagues.

Stars: Pernell Roberts, Brian Stokes Mitchell, Charles Siebert
Navy Seals (1990)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A battle-hardened Seal Team sets off on a mission to destroy a shipment of US-built Stinger missiles that have fallen into terrorist hands.

Director: Lewis Teague
Stars: Charlie Sheen, Michael Biehn, Joanne Whalley
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In this sequel to The Blue Lagoon (1980), two children are stranded on a beautiful island in the South Pacific. With no adults to guide them, the two make a simple life together and eventually become suntanned teenagers in love.

Director: William A. Graham
Stars: Brian Krause, Milla Jovovich, Lisa Pelikan
The Saint (1962–1969)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Simon Templar a wealthy adventurer known as The Saint, travels around in his white Volvo P1800S.

Stars: Roger Moore, Ivor Dean, Leslie Crawford
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Lucie Arnaz ...  Tess Hammersmith 7 episodes, 1991
Rick Rossovich ...  Spud Lincoln 7 episodes, 1991
Peggy Smithhart Peggy Smithhart ...  Patty Hammersmith Lincoln 7 episodes, 1991
Paul Scherrer Paul Scherrer ...  Rocky Lincoln 7 episodes, 1991
Kamie Harper Kamie Harper ...  Paulette Lincoln 7 episodes, 1991
Billy O'Sullivan ...  Ike Lincoln 7 episodes, 1991
Scott Plank ...  Gary Hammersmith 7 episodes, 1991
Stacy Edwards ...  Lindy Hammersmith 7 episodes, 1991
Michelle Wong Michelle Wong ...  Astrid Hammersmith 7 episodes, 1991
Don Murray ...  Bing Hammersmith 7 episodes, 1991
Lisa Blount ...  Mary Ruth Hammersmith 7 episodes, 1991
Aaron Brownstein Aaron Brownstein ...  Bing Hammersmith Jr 7 episodes, 1991
George Wallace ...  Grandpa Hank Hammersmith 7 episodes, 1991
Edit

Storyline

Comedy-darma series focusing on an extended family in Portland, Oregon. After many years of absence from his family, Bing Hammersmith returns with a new wife and young son to his already-grown-up family from his first marriage. The debut episodedeals with their reactions to Dad's "other" family. Written by schiller2de

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

soap | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 January 1991 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Liebe auf Lebenszeit See more »

Filming Locations:

Portland, Oregon, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Television See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed