6.7/10
59

The Last to Go (1991)

Not Rated | | Drama | TV Movie 21 January 1991
The heart-wrenching story of a family growing up and growing apart.

Director:

John Erman

Writers:

Rand Richards Cooper (book), William Hanley (teleplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

An ignored, small-town librarian confesses to a murder she didn't commit to get attention.

Director: Allan Moyle
Stars: Penelope Ann Miller, Eric Thal, Alfre Woodard
Money, Power, Murder. (TV Movie 1989)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Lee Philips
Stars: Kevin Dobson, Blythe Danner, Josef Sommer
When He's Not a Stranger (TV Movie 1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

At a California university, Lyn goes to meet her best friend Melanie in the dorm room of Melanie's boyfriend Ron, a football star. When Lyn arrives, Melanie is not there. Ron forces himself... See full summary »

Director: John Gray
Stars: Annabeth Gish, John Terlesky, Kevin Dillon
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

New York actors rehearse Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya" in a dilapidated theatre.

Director: Louis Malle
Stars: Wallace Shawn, Phoebe Brand, George Gaynes
Roommates (1995)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An elderly yet young-at-heart man moves in with his grandson and both their lives turn upside-down.

Director: Peter Yates
Stars: Peter Falk, D.B. Sweeney, Julianne Moore
Shattered Spirits (TV Movie 1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

When his drinking problem takes control of his life, a father tries to leave the bottle behind while putting his and his family's lives back together.

Director: Robert Greenwald
Stars: Martin Sheen, Melinda Dillon, Matthew Labyorteaux
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Maxi Amberville tries to save the magazine empire her father built, but her treacherous uncle stands in her way.

Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Barry Bostwick, Francesca Annis
Cast a Deadly Spell (TV Movie 1991)
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In a fantastical 40's where magic is used by everyone, a hard-boiled detective investigates the theft of a mystical tome.

Director: Martin Campbell
Stars: Fred Ward, David Warner, Julianne Moore
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An ambitious debut for writer/director Bart Freundlich charting the unrest with a family who gather together for Thanksgiving Day.

Director: Bart Freundlich
Stars: Julianne Moore, Roy Scheider, Noah Wyle
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A lawyer defends a woman accused of killing her older lover by having sex with him.

Director: Uli Edel
Stars: Madonna, Willem Dafoe, Joe Mantegna
Different (TV Movie 1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Different is the story of a woman with a traumatic brain injury, (Annabeth Gish), and her mentally challenged husband, who have a child of normal intelligence, and how the larger family ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Cecilley Carroll, Ben Siegler, Nigel Bennett
Whiz Kids (1983–1984)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The adventures of a group of young kids who are amateur computer experts and detectives.

Stars: Matthew Labyorteaux, Todd Porter, Jeffrey Jacquet
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Phillip R. Allen ... Hendrick
Amy Aquino ... Ginny
Dori Brenner Dori Brenner ... Eleanor
Tyne Daly ... Mary Ellen
Annabeth Gish ... Lydia
Justin Gocke Justin Gocke ... Young Toby
Hartley Haverty Hartley Haverty
Matthew Labyorteaux ... Nathan Holover
Curt Lowens
Tuck Milligan
Julianne Moore ... Marcy
Scott Nell Scott Nell
Terry O'Quinn ... Daniel
Noelle Parker
John Petlock John Petlock
Edit

Storyline

The heart-wrenching story of a family growing up and growing apart.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on book | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 January 1991 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Eron kynnyksellä See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed