Edit
Rover Dangerfield (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James L. George ... (as Jim George)
Bob Seeley

Writing Credits  

Rodney Dangerfield ... (screenplay)
 
Rodney Dangerfield ... (story developed by) and
Harold Ramis ... (story developed by)
 
Rodney Dangerfield ... (based on an idea by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Rodney Dangerfield ... Rover Dangerfield (voice)
Susan Boyd ... Daisy (voice)
Ronnie Schell ... Eddie (voice)
Ned Luke ... Raffles (voice)
Shawn Ora Engemann ... Connie (voice) (as Shawn Southwick)
Dana Hill ... Danny (voice)
Sal Landi ... Rocky (voice)
Tom Williams Tom Williams ... Coyote / Rooster (voice)
Christopher Collins Christopher Collins ... Big Boss / Coyote / Sparky / Wolf / Horse (voice) (as Chris Collins)
Bob Bergen ... Gangster / Animal (voice) (as Robert Bergen)
Paxton Whitehead ... Count (voice)
Ron Taylor ... Mugsy / Bruno (voice)
Bert Kramer ... Max (voice)
Eddie Barth ... Champ (voice)
Ralph Monaco Ralph Monaco ... Truck Driver (voice)
Tress MacNeille ... Queenie / Chorus Girls / Hen / Chickens / Turkey (voice)
Michael Sheehan ... Jose / Sheep (voice)
Lara Cody Lara Cody ... Gigi / Chorus Girl / Sheep (voice)
Owen Bush ... Fisherman #1 (voice)
Kenneth White Kenneth White ... Fisherman #2 (voice) (as Ken White)
Gregg Berger ... Cal (voice)
Dennis Blair Dennis Blair ... Lem (voice)
Don Stewart ... Clem (voice) (as Don Stuart)
Robert Pine ... Duke (voice)
Danny Mann ... Wolf (voice)
Bernard Erhard Bernard Erhard ... Wolf (voice)
Burton Sharp Burton Sharp ... Animal (voice)
Louise Chamis Louise Chamis ... Animal (voice)
Bill Farmer ... Animal (voice)
Barbara Goodson ... Animal (voice)
Patricia Parris Patricia Parris ... Animal (voice)
Ross Taylor Ross Taylor ... Animal (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mary Kay Bergman ... Animals (uncredited)
Mel Blanc ... Daffy Duck / Bugs Bunny (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Willard Carroll ... producer
David Robert Cobb ... consulting producer
Rodney Dangerfield ... executive producer
Maria C. Shaeffer ... associate producer
Sue Shakespeare ... associate producer
Thomas L. Wilhite ... producer
Donald Kushner ... executive producer (uncredited)
Peter Locke ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

David Newman

Film Editing by 

Tony Mizgalski

Casting By 

Kevin Alber
Jon Robert Samsel

Production Design by 

Fred Cline

Production Management 

Jill Skinner ... production supervisor: The Baer Animation Company (as Jill M. Skinner)
Rocky Solotoff ... production manager: The Baer Animation Company
David J. Steinberg ... production manager
Roxy Steven ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jonathan Levit ... assistant director

Art Department 

James L. George ... storyboard artist (as Jim George)
Skip Jones ... storyboard artist
Steve Moore ... storyboard artist
Matthew O'Callaghan ... storyboard artist
Dick Sebast ... storyboard artist
Bob Seeley ... storyboard artist
Bruce W. Smith ... storyboard artist (as Bruce Smith)
Frans Vischer ... storyboard artist

Sound Department 

Wayne Artman ... re-recording mixer
Fred J. Brown ... sound effects editor
Shelley Brown ... sound effects assistant editor
Linda Corbin ... foley mixer
Tom E. Dahl ... re-recording mixer
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Franklin Jones Jr. ... re-recording mixer (as Frank Jones)
Warren Kleiman ... dialogue mixer
Tom Mgrdichian ... dialogue mixer
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
Jackson Schwartz ... dialogue mixer
Michele Sharp ... sound effects editor
Stan Siegel ... sound effects editor
David Van Meter ... dialogue editor (as David L. Van Meter)
Steve Van Meter ... dialogue editor (as Steven L. Van Meter)

Visual Effects by 

Sean Applegate ... special effects assistant animator
George Chialtas ... special effects assistant animator
Lee Crowe ... additional special effects animator
Phil Cummings ... special effects animator
Gethyn Davies ... special effects animator
Colm Duggan ... additional special effects animator
Jeff Etter ... special effects animator
Kelly Haberly ... additional special effects animator
Brett Hisey ... special effects animator
Al Holter ... additional special effects animator
Jon L. Hooper ... additional special effects animator (as Jon Hooper)
Eddy Houchins ... special effects animator (as Eddie Houchins)
Jeff Howard ... special effects animator / supervising special effects animator
John Huey ... special effects assistant animator
John Hughes ... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues / studio head: Rhythm & Hues
Pam Johnson ... special effects assistant animator
Jon William Lopez ... additional special effects animator (as John Lopez)
Miriam McDonnell ... special effects assistant animator
David 'Joey' Mildenberger ... special effects animator (as Joey Mildenberger)
Mark Myer ... additional special effects animator (as Mark Myers)
January Nordman ... special effects animator / supervising special effects animator
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge ... special effects supervisor
Natasha Sasic ... additional special effects animator
Mark Swanson ... additional computer graphics
Marlon West ... special effects animator
Deke Wightman ... special effects assistant animator
Michel Gagné ... additional special effects animator (uncredited)
Joseph Thomas ... animation cameraman: Available Light Ltd. (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gareth Cook ... video operator
Steven P. Damiani ... camera operator (as Steven Damiani)
Gregory Hinde ... video operator: The Baer Animation Company
Ron Jackson ... camera operator
Dan Larsen ... camera manager
Ray Lee ... camera operator
David J. Link ... camera operator (as David Link)
Lin-Z Rogers ... camera supervisor (as Lin-Z Rodgers)
Andrew Sorcini ... video operator
Steven Wilzbach ... camera operator (as Steve Wilzbach)
Thomas Baker ... camera operator: Nick Vasu Inc. (uncredited)
Mark Henley ... camera operator: Nick Vasu Inc. (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Renee Ilsa Alcazar ... final checker (as Renee Alcazar)
Michael Alcouloumre ... assistant animator
Joyce Alexander ... ink artist
Francesca Allen ... assistant animation supervisor
Stephen J. Anderson ... additional animator (as Steve Anderson)
Debra Armstrong ... key animator
Andrew Austin ... layout artist
Lada Babicka ... ink and paint artist
Dale Baer ... supervisor: The Baer Animation Company (as Dale L. Baer)
Jane Baer ... supervisor: The Baer Animation Company (as Jane M. Baer)
Kathy Barrows-Fullmer ... animation checker: The Baer Animation Company
Tina Bastian ... ink and paint artist
Tami Becker ... assistant animator
Jon Paul Berti ... additional animator
Sheldon Borenstein ... assistant animator
Darlie Brewster ... additional animator (as D. Brewster)
Sheila Brown ... character key
Martin Buckingham ... inbetween artist
Susan Burke ... animation checker / final checker
Tim Callahan ... layout artist
Phil Carlig ... background artist
Daryl Carstensen ... xerographic checking supervisor
Douglas Casper ... xerographic key operator (as Doug Casper)
Judi Cassell ... ink and paint artist
Claude Chiasson ... assistant animator (as Claude Chaisson)
Marc Christenson ... layout artist
Chris Chu ... key assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company (as Christopher Chu)
Charlotte Clark ... final check/paint supervisor
Scott Claus ... inbetween artist: The Baer Animation Company
Jon Collier ... assistant animator: London
Tony Collingwood ... supervisor: London
Chris Conklin ... xerographic checker (as Christine Conklin)
Tom Cook ... character key
David Cooley ... xerographic/ink and paint coordinator
Annamarie Costa ... animation checker
Orla Coughlan ... animation checker / final checker
David Courtland ... key assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
David Craig ... xerographer: The Baer Animation Company
Debbie Cramb ... assistant animator: London
Lee Crowe ... character key
Else Cruz ... ink and paint artist
Hye Young Curley ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
Sherrie Cuzzort ... paint check/correction
Sybil Cuzzort ... paint check/correction
Anne Daniels ... assistant animator: London
Eric Daniels ... head coordinating key: The Baer Animation Company
Kevin Davis ... inbetween artist
Ron Dias ... background supervisor
Diana Dixon ... ink and paint artist / xerographic processor
Roger Dondis ... assistant animator
Kevin Donoghue ... additional character designer
Shigeko Doyle ... ink and paint artist
Judy Drake ... assistant animator
Frederik Du Chau ... animator
Colm Duggan ... additional animator
Eileen Dunn ... assistant animator
Terri Eddings ... xerographic/ink and paint coordinator
Helga Egilson ... character key: London
Joe Ekers ... character animator
Joe F. Elliott ... assistant animator
Diane England ... mark-up
Betsy Ergenbright ... color model coordinator
Jeff Etter ... character animator
Edward Faigin ... assistant animator (as Ed Faigin)
Dan Fausett ... additional character designer / character animator / layout supervisor
Cindy Finn ... color stylist: The Baer Animation Company (as Cynthia Finn)
Jerry Forder ... character key: London
Melissa Freeman ... character key
Al Gaivoto ... additional animator: London (as Alvaro Gaivoto)
Kassi Galinos ... ink and paint artist
Nathalie Gavet ... assistant animator: London (as Natalie Gavet)
James L. George ... character animator (as Jim George) / character designer (as Jim George)
Bernard Georges ... character key: London
Patrick Gleeson ... character animator
Valerie Green ... xerographic checker
Lee Guttman ... ink artist
Kelly Haberly ... character animator
Carl Hall ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
Dick Heichberger ... background artist
Patricia Helmuth ... animation checking supervisor (as Pat Helmuth)
Karen Hepburn ... final checker
Leslie Hinton ... ink and paint artist
Carole Holliday ... character animator
Jon L. Hooper ... character animator (as Jon Hooper)
Sue Houghton ... assistant animator
Melody Hughes ... paint check/correction
Janette Hulett ... color model coordinator / mark-up
Raymond Iacovacci ... assistant animation coordinator
Tim Ingersoll ... key assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company (as Timothy Ingersoll)
Janice Inouye ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
Jay Jackson ... additional animator: The Baer Animation Company
Patrick Joens ... key assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company (as Patrick N. Joens)
Martyn Jones ... assistant animator: London
Skip Jones ... character animator / character designer / sequence director
Ilona Kaba ... character key
Angelika Katz ... line checker/repair (as Angelica Katz)
Yung Soo Kim ... assistant animator
Ed Klein ... assistant animator
Mark Koetsier ... additional character designer / character animator
Tia W. Kratter ... background artist (as Tia Kratter)
Mi Kyung Kwon ... ink and paint artist
Gary Lambeth ... ink and paint manager
Kristin Lande ... paint check/correction
Helen Lawlor ... assistant animator
Annette Leavitt ... paint lab
Miyul Lee ... character key (as Mi Yul Lee)
Sang Am Lee ... ink and paint artist
Karan Lee-Storr ... ink and paint artist / xerographic checker
Kevin Lima ... additional character designer
Denise Link ... animation checker / final checker
James Lopez ... additional character designer / character animator
Annette Mackie ... mark-up (as Annette Vandenberg)
Daniel Madigan ... paint lab
Tim Maloney ... background artist
Staci Maniskas ... ink and paint artist (as Stacy Maniskus)
David McCamley ... background artist
Niamh McClean ... ink and paint overseas supervisor
Jenni McCosker ... character key: London (as Jennie McCosker)
Beth Ann McCoy ... ink and paint overseas supervisor
Debbie Mihara ... paint check/correction
Larry Miller ... assistant animator
Bill Mims ... inbetween artist
Steve Moore ... character animator / character designer / sequence director
Stephanie Myers ... final checker
Delmy Navas ... paint check/correction
Dennis Neil ... inbetween artist: The Baer Animation Company
Judith Niver ... assistant animator (as Judy Niver)
Greg Nocon ... inbetween artist: The Baer Animation Company (as Gregorio Nocon)
Jane Nussbaum ... background artist
Matthew O'Callaghan ... character animator / character designer / sequence director
Christopher O'Hare ... supervisor: London
Cathy O'Leary ... model painter / paint check/correction
Eunice Ok Yu ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
Rosalina Ortiz ... xerographic processor
Jessie A. Palubeski ... cel wiper
Don Parmele ... lead character key
Catherine Parotino ... xerographic checker
Kim Patterson ... animation checker: The Baer Animation Company
Melanie Pava ... model painter / paint check/correction
Michael Paxton ... animation production coordinator
J.C. Pearson ... assistant animator: London
Kevin Petrilak ... character animator
Andrew Phillipson ... background artist (as Andy Phillipson)
Doris A. Plough ... assistant animator (as Doris Plough)
Letha Prince ... final checker / mark-up supervisor
Teresita Proctor ... cel wiper
Gale Raleigh ... mark-up / paint check/correction
Becca Ramos ... animation checker
Ramona Randa ... ink and paint artist
David Recinos ... inbetween artist: The Baer Animation Company
Nelson Recinos ... key assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
John Remmel ... additional xerographer
Alejandro Reyes ... inbetween artist: The Baer Animation Company
Tom Riggin ... assistant animator
Gerry Ringwald ... xerographic checker
Bonnie Robinson ... character key
Lenord Robinson ... character animator
Joe Roman ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company (as Joseph Roman)
Wendy Russell ... assistant animator: London
Deborah Rykoff-Bennett ... international paint coordinator (as Deborah Rykoff Bennett)
Raul Salaiz ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
Lucinda Sanderson ... inbetween artist
Natasha Sasic ... additional animator
Anna Saunders ... assistant animator: London
Glenn Schmitz ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
Dick Sebast ... character animator / character designer / sequence director
Bob Seeley ... character animator / character designer
Donald Selders ... character key (as Don Selders)
Michael Shin ... assistant animator
Jeff Short ... assistant animator: London
Mercedes J. Sichon ... assistant scene planner
David Simmons ... additional animator
Bruce Simpson ... assistant animator
Brian Smith ... assistant animator
Bruce W. Smith ... character animator (as Bruce Smith) / character designer (as Bruce Smith) / sequence director (as Bruce Smith)
Sheryl Ann Smith ... paint check/correction (as Sheryl Smith)
Richard Smitheman ... character key
Stan Somers ... lead character key
Kamoon Song ... additional animator
Pil Yong Song ... inbetween artist: The Baer Animation Company (as Philip Yong Song)
Dean Stanley ... xerographic supervisor
Phil Stapleton ... assistant animator
Rose Ann Stire ... additional color stylist
Jennifer Storr ... ink and paint artist
Brigitte Strother ... supervising color stylist
George D. Sukara ... assistant animator (as George Sukara)
S. Ann Sullivan ... paint lab (as Ann S. Sullivan)
Lucy Tanashian-Gentry ... background artist (as Lucy Tanashian)
Louis Tate ... additional animator
Roxanne M. Taylor ... paint check/correction (as Roxie Taylor)
Auril Thompson ... ink and paint artist
Michael Toth ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company (as Michael Anthony Toth)
Michelle Urbano ... cel painter
Helga van den Berge ... paint check/correction (as Helga Vanden Berge)
Jim Van der Keyl ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company (as James Van der Keyl)
Duncan Varley ... additional animator: London
Frans Vischer ... character animator / character designer / sequence director
Helene Vives ... inbetween artist: The Baer Animation Company
Stevan Wahl ... character animator (as Steve Wahl)
Steve Walby ... final check coordinator
Mitchell Walker Jr. ... character key (as Mitchell Walker)
Terry Walsh ... assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company
Simon Ward-Horner ... additional animator: London
Debbie Weilhart ... paint check/correction
Byron Werner ... paint check/correction
Carol Whitcomb ... cel wiper
Cyndee Whitney ... assistant animator
Deke Wightman ... additional animator
Kathy Wilbur ... paint check/correction
Dougg Williams ... key assistant animator: The Baer Animation Company (as Doug Williams)
Denise Wogatzke ... ink and paint artist
Jungja Wolf ... animation checker / ink and paint overseas supervisor
Gail Wright ... assistant animator: London
Kevin Wurzer ... character animator
Tomihiro Yamaguchi ... additional animator: The Baer Animation Company
Carey Yost ... additional animator
Raymond Zibach ... background artist
Janet M. Zoll ... xerographic checker (as Janet Zoll)
Micki Zurcher ... mark-up
Debbi Ann Brenner ... ink & paint artist (uncredited)
John Hill ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Robert Pincombe ... inbetween artist (uncredited)
Michael Polvani ... additional animator: The Baer Animation Company (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Ivan Ladizinsky ... assistant editor
Jeffrey C. Patch ... additional editor (as Jeff Patch)
Neal Romanek ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Tim Boyle ... score mixer
Rodney Dangerfield ... songs: music and lyrics by
Steve Mccroskey ... music editor (as Steve McCroskey)
David Newman ... conductor
William Ross ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... songs recordist (as Dennis Sands)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Billy Tragesser ... songs: music and lyrics by
Tom Villano ... music editor

Other crew 

Jim Arnold ... production assistant
Jackie Blaisdell ... production assistant
Bill Bloom ... production assistant
Vicki Ellis ... auditor
Peggy George ... production administrator
Steven Hahn ... production assistant (as Stevan Hahn)
Scott Keough ... production assistant
Kristine Kirk ... production assistant
Joe Kozera ... production assistant
Marina Lone ... production assistant
Deborah R. Mayo ... assistant to producer
Natasha Murphy ... production assistant
Michael Palumbo ... production coordinator
Hope S. Parker ... operations manager: The Baer Animation Company
Tom Pniewski ... production assistant
Richard Sullivan ... technical director
Jon Terada ... production assistant
Phillip Todd ... production assistant
John Tuley ... production assistant
David Wachtenheim ... production assistant
Cory Weisman ... consultant / talent acquisition
Alex Mann ... creative consultant: Rodney Dangerfield (uncredited)
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed