6.2/10
68

A Mother's Right: The Elizabeth Morgan Story (1992)

Based on the custody case involving Elizabeth Morgan and the subsequent Elizabeth Morgan Act.

Director:

Linda Otto

Writers:

Lucretia Baxter (story), Lucretia Baxter (teleplay) | 1 more credit »
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Based on the real-life Oregon criminal case which dramatizes the unique dispute in which Greta Rideout instigated the prosecution of her husband, John, charging him with raping her.

Director: Peter Levin
Stars: Mickey Rourke, Linda Hamilton, Rip Torn
My Son Johnny (TV Movie 1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A talented boy whose hoodlum older brother constantly bullies and harasses, takes desperate measures to end his suffering. Soon the boys' mother has to come to terms with the way she enabled the bad behavior.

Director: Peter Levin
Stars: Michele Lee, Ricky Schroder, Corin Nemec
Alex: The Life of a Child (TV Movie 1986)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Alexandra Deford, a precious and precocious girl, was just eight years old when she died in 1980 following a battle against the debilitating effects of cystic fibrosis, the number-one ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Markowitz
Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Bonnie Bedelia, Gennie James
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This is the story of the two babies who were switched at birth. A few years later when one of the girls gets sick, tests reveal that she was not the daughter of the couple who raised her. ... See full summary »

Stars: Bonnie Bedelia, Brian Kerwin, John M. Jackson
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (TV Movie 1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An alcoholic and femme fatale face troubles before a family reunion.

Director: Jack Hofsiss
Stars: Jessica Lange, Tommy Lee Jones, Rip Torn
Crime | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 11-year old daughter and girlfriend of a man whose wife had been raped and killed in front of his daughter three years earlier are kidnapped by the same killer. Held captive in a bunker... See full summary »

Director: Sean S. Cunningham
Stars: Kate Mulgrew, Rip Torn, James Naughton
The Stranger (1987)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A woman suffering from amnesia discovers that she is the sole surviving witness to a brutal murder. Although the police can find no clues about any murder, the killers begin to hunt her.

Director: Adolfo Aristarain
Stars: Bonnie Bedelia, Peter Riegert, Barry Primus
At the Mercy of a Stranger (TV Movie 1999)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Elizabeth is married to Thomas, a prominent doctor. He has been abusing her. One day while out with a client, John Davis, he tells her that he was hired by her husband to kill her. It seems... See full summary »

Director: Graeme Campbell
Stars: Joanna Kerns, Tim Matheson, Stephen Lang
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Amin Q. Chaudhri
Stars: Patricia Neal, Shelley Winters, Mako
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Raymond Eames, a small-time drug dealer, has been sentenced to death for the shooting death of a policeman. After seven years of appeals are exhausted, the date of his execution arrives. ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Pierson
Stars: Roy Scheider, Bonnie Bedelia, Robert Carradine
Scarab (Video 1983)
Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A former Nazi seeking to gain new power attempts to resurrect an ancient Egyptian god.

Director: Steven-Charles Jaffe
Stars: Rip Torn, Robert Ginty, Cristina Sánchez Pascual
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A ballet dancer is affected with cancer.

Director: Carl Schenkel
Stars: Jami Gertz, Martha Plimpton, George Peppard
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Bonnie Bedelia ... Dr. Elizabeth Morgan
Terence Knox ... Eric Foretich
Kenneth Welsh ... Paul Michel
Nick Searcy ... Rob Morgan
Pam Grier ... Linda Holman
Caroline Dollar Caroline Dollar ... Hilary
Patricia Neal ... Antonia Morgan
Rip Torn ... Bill Morgan
Harold Bergman Harold Bergman ... Vincent Foretich
Grayce Spence Grayce Spence ... Doris Foretich
Jim Sharp Jim Sharp ... Himself
Al Wiggins Al Wiggins ... Judge Dixon
Rick Warner Rick Warner ... Alan Dale
Patricia Gray Patricia Gray ... Cookie
Rhoda Griffis ... Sharon
Edit

Storyline

Based on the custody case involving Elizabeth Morgan and the subsequent Elizabeth Morgan Act.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 November 1992 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Shattered Silence See more »

Filming Locations:

Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Landsburg Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed