4.7/10
120
The life of the Swedish engineer Alfred Nobel. How he invented dynamite and later in his life founded the Nobel-Prize.

Director:

Vilgot Sjöman

Writers:

Kenne Fant (biography "Alfred Bernard Nobel"), Vilgot Sjöman (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A bachelor truck driver meet a pregnant woman. She moves in with him. Days turn into weeks and the bachelor considers becoming the stepfather to the child.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bernt Lundquist, Solveig Ternström, Tomas Bolme
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The same movie with the same characters, cast and crew as I am Curious (Yellow), but with some different scenes and a different political slant. The political focus in Blue is personal ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Maj Hultén, Vilgot Sjöman, Lena Nyman
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Sweden in 1782. A young nobleman, named Jacob (Per Oscarsson) returns from France to his home and cherished sister Charlotte (Bibi Andersson) who is engaged to Baron Alsameden (Jarl Kulle).... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Per Oscarsson, Jarl Kulle
Garaget (1975)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Psychological thriller where a religion teacher's wife is having an affair with the school principal. Guilt feelings in the situation leads to both attempted suicide and murder.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Agneta Ekmanner, Frej Lindqvist, Per Myrberg
Malacca (1987)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A woman about to start in psychoanalysis finds out that it's a long waiting period, during which she goes to Asia. Seven months later, she's back. In an inner monologue, she describes what happened during the trip in Asia.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Hanna Fernholm, Marc Klein Essink
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Lena, aged twenty, wants to know all she can about life and reality. She collects information on everyone and everything, storing her findings in an enormous archive. She experiments with ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Lena Nyman, Vilgot Sjöman, Börje Ahlstedt
Taboo (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Investigates and sheds light on various sexual identities and sexual peculiarities outside the accepted sexual norms.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Lickå Sjöman, Halvar Björk
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set in 1909: A working-class girl is refused marriage by her politically committed boyfriend. As a result she becomes a maid in a rich household and the mistress of the master.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Anita Ekström, Gösta Bredefeldt, Ingrid Thulin
You're Lying! (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

About an alcohol-damaged young man, his life in and out of prison, his friend the art teacher and his difficulties reintegrating into society.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Stig Engström, Sif Ruud
Stimulantia (1967)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A Swedish film in eight episodes by directors Ingmar Bergman, Vilgot Sjöman, Lars Görling, Hans Alfredson, Tage Danielsson, Hans Abramson, Jörn Donner, Arne Arnbom, Gustaf Molander.

Directors: Hans Abramson, Hans Alfredson, and 7 more credits »
Stars: Hans Abramson, Hans Alfredson, Harriet Andersson
Fallgropen (1989)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A reclusive and divorced professor of religious psychology is researching a sixteen century monk's poem "the path of suffering". He is drawn into entanglements with one of his female students.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Halvar Björk, Ewa Fröling
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sven Wollter ... Alfred Nobel
Rita Russek Rita Russek ... Bertha von Suttner
Judit Danyi Judit Danyi ... Sofie Hess
Féodor Atkine ... Paul Barbe
Yves Jacques ... Georges Fehrenbach
Philippe Beglia Philippe Beglia ... Auguste
Jelena Jangfeldt-Jakubovitch Jelena Jangfeldt-Jakubovitch ... Olivie
Heio von Stetten ... Arthur von Suttner
Isabella von Stromberg Isabella von Stromberg ... Marie-Louise von Suttner
Robert Gustafsson ... Ragnar Sohlman
Sif Ruud ... Andriette Nobel
Jarl Kulle ... Immanuel Nobel
Per Myrberg ... Ludvig Nobel
Iwar Wiklander Iwar Wiklander ... Robert Nobel
Viveka Seldahl ... Paulina Nobel
Edit

Storyline

Alfred is highly successful in applying scientific finds to business ideas. With his fathers approval he leads the family company to an international standing. His personal relations are more complicated and he prefers writing letters to sensual touch. His increasingly contested and complicated life is narrated in sketches with true sense of presence and delicate details in gestures, speech and mimics, all set in beautiful costumes, interiors and townscape. The enigma of his altruistic deed is gradually brought to understanding. Written by g-o-nystrom

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

French | German | Swedish

Release Date:

29 September 1995 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Alfred Nobel See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Short cuts från Sandrews (1999) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed