7.2/10
15

Mirrorman 

Mirâman (original title)
A young man, like his lost father, is destined to become a metallic reflection-powered superhero to fight monsters created by a sinister alien menace known simply as the "Invaders".

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1972   1971  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Return of Ultraman (1971–1972)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Another being from Nebula M-78, identical to the original Ultraman, combines with car racer-turned-MAT patrol member Hideki Gô, and fights assorted menaces in a frightening new "Age of Monsters."

Stars: Jiro Dan, Shunsuke Ikeda, Akira Nagoya
Space Amoeba (1970)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A space probe is infiltrated by alien beings and then crashes on a remote Pacific atoll. A group planning to build a resort hotel land on the island and discover it to be inhabited by giant... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Kubo, Atsuko Takahashi, Yukiko Kobayashi
Godzilla (1977)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In 1977, the film was purchased and colorized by Luigi Cozzi in a terrible way of a old negative print. When American reporter Steve Martin investigates a series of mysterious disasters off... See full summary »

Directors: Luigi Cozzi, Ishirô Honda, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Raymond Burr, Akihiko Hirata, Momoko Kôchi
Dogora (1964)
Crime | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The Earth is attacked by a giant jellyfish monster from outer space that, for some reason, has a sweet tooth for diamonds.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yôsuke Natsuki, Yôko Fujiyama, Hiroshi Koizumi
The H-Man (1958)
Crime | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When a narcotics deal goes sour and a suspect disappears, leaving only his clothes, Tokyo police question his wife and stake out the nightclub where she works. His disappearance stumps the ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yumi Shirakawa, Kenji Sahara, Akihiko Hirata
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

King Kong is brought in by an evil ruler to dig for precious gems in a mine when the robot MechaKong is unable to do the task. This leads to the machine and the real Kong engaging in a tremendous battle that threatens to level Japan.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Rhodes Reason, Mie Hama, Linda Miller
Dreams (1990)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A collection of tales based upon the actual dreams of director Akira Kurosawa.

Directors: Akira Kurosawa, Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Terao, Mitsuko Baishô, Toshie Negishi
Latitude Zero (1969)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A journalist is saved by a giant submarine captained by a 200 year old man who takes him to an underwater paradise city where no one ages. That's when monsters and mutants sent by the captain's rival, a 200 year old scientist, attack.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Takarada, Joseph Cotten, Cesar Romero
Matango (1963)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Shipwrecked survivors slowly transform into mushrooms.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Kubo, Kumi Mizuno, Hiroshi Koizumi
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Trailed by a clan of female ninja, Ogami is paid to assassinate a clan traitor accompanied by three killers known as the Gods of Death.

Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Tomisaburô Wakayama, Kayo Matsuo, Minoru Ôki
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Ogami is hired to kill a tattooed female assassin. Gunbei Yagyu, an enemy samurai, happens upon Ogami's son, and sees his chance for revenge.

Director: Buichi Saitô
Stars: Tomisaburô Wakayama, Yoichi Hayashi, Michi Azuma
Mirrorman (1973)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Nobuyuki Ishida, Daigo Kusano, Yôko Ichiji
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Nobuyuki Ishida Nobuyuki Ishida ...  Kyotaro Kagami / ... 51 episodes, 1971-1972
Jun Usami Jun Usami ...  Hiroshi Murakami 51 episodes, 1971-1972
Takako Sawai Takako Sawai ...  Asami Mitari 51 episodes, 1971-1972
Hajime Sugiyama Hajime Sugiyama ...  Hidehiko Yasuda 51 episodes, 1971-1972
Yôko Ichiji Yôko Ichiji ...  Yuki Nomura 51 episodes, 1971-1972
Edit

Storyline

A young man, like his lost father, is destined to become a metallic reflection-powered superhero to fight monsters created by a sinister alien menace known simply as the "Invaders".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

kaiju | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

5 December 1971 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Mirrorman See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(51 Episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This series was the first non-Ultraman superhero series produced by Tsuburaya Productions. See more »

Connections

Edited into Mirrorman (1973) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed