Edit
Never Been Kissed (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Raja Gosnell

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Abby Kohn ... (written by) &
Marc Silverstein ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Drew Barrymore ... Josie Geller
David Arquette ... Rob Geller
Michael Vartan ... Sam Coulson
Molly Shannon ... Anita
John C. Reilly ... Gus
Garry Marshall ... Rigfort
Sean Whalen ... Merkin
Cress Williams ... George
Octavia Spencer ... Cynthia (as Octavia L. Spencer)
Sarah DeVincentis Sarah DeVincentis ... Rhoda
Allen Covert ... Roger in Op-Ed
Armand Reiser Armand Reiser ... Dutton
David Doty David Doty ... Hairplug Bruns
Derek Morgan ... Armcast Henson (as Derrick Morgan)
Kathleen Marshall ... Sun-Times Worker
Jenny Bicks Jenny Bicks ... Miss Haskell
Leelee Sobieski ... Aldys
Jeremy Jordan ... Guy Perkins
Jessica Alba ... Kirsten
Marley Shelton ... Kristin
Jordan Ladd ... Gibby
Katie Lansdale Katie Lansdale ... Tracy
Branden Williams ... Tommy
James Franco ... Jason (as James Edward Franco)
Gregory Sporleder ... Coach Romano
Martha Hackett ... Mrs. Knox
Jennifer Parsons ... P.E. Teacher
Andrew Wilson ... School Guard
Giuseppe Andrews ... Denominator
Alex Solowitz ... Brett
Niesha Trout Niesha Trout ... Sera
Chad Haywood Chad Haywood ... Matz (as Chad Christian Haywood)
Cory Hardrict ... Packer
Chad Todhunter ... Stoner #1
Daniel Louis Rivas ... Stoner #2
Marq Edwards ... School Guard #2
Denny Kirkwood Denny Kirkwood ... Billy Prince
Marissa Jaret Winokur ... Sheila
Carmen Llywelyn ... Rob's Girlfriend
Sara Downing ... Billy's Prom Date
Mike Moyer ... Monty Malik (as Mike G. Moyer)
Steven Wilde Steven Wilde ... Bouncer
Maya McLaughlin ... Lara
David Douglas ... Rasta
Russell Bobbitt ... Carny
Tara Skye Tara Skye ... Tyke
Mark Allen Mark Allen ... D.J.
Conor O'Neil Conor O'Neil ... Gibby's Prom Date
Joe Ochman ... Prom Judge #1
Don Snell Don Snell ... Prom Judge #2
Jason Weissbrod ... Big Bad Wolf
Tinsley Grimes Tinsley Grimes ... Little Red Riding Hood
Joshua Fitzgerald Joshua Fitzgerald ... Tarzan
Amanda Wilmshurst Amanda Wilmshurst ... Fruit Headdress Woman
William Abers ... Ozomatli Band Member (as Willy Abers)
Ulises Bella Ulises Bella ... Ozomatli Band Member (as Ullses Bella)
Jose Espinosa Jose Espinosa ... Ozomatli Band Member
Cut Chemist Cut Chemist ... Ozomatli Band Member (as Lucas MacFadden)
William Marrufo William Marrufo ... Ozomatli Band Member (as William Marruto)
Raul Pacheco ... Ozomatli Band Member
Justin Poree Justin Poree ... Ozomatli Band Member (as Justin Porée)
Asdrubal Sierra ... Ozomatli Band Member (as Asdru Sierra)
Chali 2na Chali 2na ... Ozomatli Band Member (as Charles Stewart)
Jiro Yamaguchi Jiro Yamaguchi ... Ozomatli Band Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrew Aguilar ... Student (uncredited)
Nic Arnzen ... Teacher (uncredited)
A. David Burleigh ... ND-Shopper #2 (uncredited)
Stephany Burns ... Partygoer (uncredited)
Priscilla Cory ... Pretty Brunette High School Student (uncredited)
Kevin Scott Greer Kevin Scott Greer ... High School Student (uncredited)
Phil Hawn ... T.V. News Cameraman (uncredited)
Fabio May Fabio May ... Jamaican Guy (uncredited)
Billy McLellan Billy McLellan ... Boy on Street (uncredited)
Maureen Mendoza ... Student at The Prom (uncredited)
Tracy Reiner ... Fan at Baseball Game (uncredited)
Marcello Robinson ... Ferris Boy (uncredited)
Clay Smith Clay Smith ... Club Kid (uncredited)
Hunter G. Williams ... Foreign Exchange student (uncredited)
Danny Zavatsky Danny Zavatsky ... HighSchool Student (uncredited)

Produced by 

Drew Barrymore ... executive producer
Jeffrey Downer ... co-producer
Sandy Isaac ... producer
Nancy Juvonen ... producer

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Alex Nepomniaschy

Film Editing by 

Debra Chiate
Marcelo Sansevieri

Casting By 

Justine Arteta ... (as Justine Baddeley)
Kim Davis-Wagner ... (as Kim Davis)

Production Design by 

Steven J. Jordan

Art Direction by 

William Hiney

Set Decoration by 

Suzette Sheets

Costume Design by 

Mona May

Makeup Department 

Stacey Bergman ... hair stylist
Kim Greene ... makeup department head (as Kimberly Greene)
Joann Kozloff ... makeup artist
Lori McCoy-Bell ... hair stylist (as Lori McCoy)
Barbara Olvera ... key hair stylist
Joni Powell ... makeup artist (as Joni Powell)
Christina Raye ... third hair stylist
Laine Trzinski ... hair stylist (as Elaine M. Cascio)
Lyssa Wittlin Baumert ... makeup artist
Melissa Yonkey ... hair stylist (as Melissa A. Yonkey)
Sherilyn Stetz ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Betsy Bottando ... production supervisor
Jeffrey Downer ... unit production manager
Jack L. Murray ... production manager: non-DGA / production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Graves ... first assistant director
Susan J. Hellmann ... second assistant director
Traci M. Lewis ... second second assistant director: Chicago
Bradley Morris ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Peter J. Bates ... set dresser
Giovanni Bianchini ... assistant property master
Russell Bobbitt ... property master
Tracy Bobbitt ... property assistant (as Tracy M. Bobbitt)
Lee J. Jashinsky ... painter
Kristin Frances Jones ... lead person
Steven Light-Orr ... set dresser
Keri Littledeer ... construction medic
Susan E. Lomino ... set designer
Richard L. Manalia ... set dresser (as Rick 'Gramps' Manalia)
Glenn Matayoshi ... set dresser (as Glenn S. Matayoshi)
Adam Olszewski ... on-set dresser
Lisa Ozanne ... set dresser
Amy Ryder ... buyer
Mark Sakamoto ... co-leadman
Ken Scaife ... construction coordinator
Mike Suhy ... property assistant

Sound Department 

David Betancourt ... foley mixer (as Dave Betancourt)
Blake R. Cornett ... assistant sound editor
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Dawn Fintor ... foley artist
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Hanson Hsu ... stage engineer
R.J. Kizer ... dialogue editor
Vanessa Lapato ... dialogue editor
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Randy Nielsen ... cable person (as Randy L. Nielsen)
Kelly Oxford ... supervising adr editor
Steve F. Price ... assistant sound editor
Todd Resnick ... sound effects editor
Timothy P. Salmon ... boom operator
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist (as Alicia Stephenson)
Keith A. Wester ... production sound mixer
Michael D. Wilhoit ... supervising sound editor
John Lajvort ... sound editorial engineer (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John C. Hartigan ... special effects coordinator (as John Hartigan)
Chris Walkowiak ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Rob Blue ... digital artist: main title
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... scanning and film recording
Harry Lam ... compositing supervisor
Peter W. Moyer ... digital compositor: Digital FilmWorks
Mike Roby ... digital artist
Rich Thorne ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Joni Avery ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ken W. Ballantine ... lighting technician
Mike Bonnaud ... lamp operator
David Burnett ... best boy electric (as David R. Burnett)
Paul Caven ... electrician
Michael Chang ... rigger
Kevin Cook ... grip
Gary Dagg ... key grip
Kirill Davidoff ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dennis De La Mata ... key grip
Dave Egerstrom ... film loader
Chris Glomp ... electrician
Anette Haellmigk ... director of photography: second unit
Jim Handley ... grip: Chicago
Suzanne Hanover ... still photographer
Aaron Katz ... video assist operator
Josh Levy ... second video assistant
Richard A. Mention III ... first assistant camera
Ralph Merzbach ... video supervisor
Mike Moyer ... gaffer (as Mike G. Moyer)
David W. Nims ... rigging key grip
Rick Rios ... grip: Chicago
Gregory Shummon ... lighting technician
Arnie Sirlin ... camera operator: "b" camera
Michael Stone ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Paul Storino ... grip
James C. Udel ... rigging grip (as Jimi Udel)
Mark N. Woods ... electrician
Loren S. Yaconelli ... second assistant camera
Kevin Boyd ... video assist operator: Chicago (uncredited)
Brian Kelly ... grip (uncredited)
Don McCuaig ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Judy Cook ... extras casting
Johnny Gidcomb ... adr casting
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting: Chicago

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

John Patrick Doyle ... set costumer
Georgia Fletcher ... costumer
Perri Kimono ... costume supervisor
Jillian Ann Kreiner ... costumer (as Jillian Kreiner)
Christine Orth ... key costumer
Damien Quinn ... costumer
Houston Sams ... wardrobe assistant (as C. Houston Sams)
Felipe Sanchez ... costume illustrator

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Blake Danforth ... assistant editor
Grace Karman Graham ... post-production assistant
Matvey Shatz ... color timer
Kathy Thomson ... digital colorist
Laura Yanovich ... first assistant editor (as Laura Steiger)
Kurt Leitner ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Betsy Bottando ... location manager
Jane E. Graves ... assistant location manager
Paul Harrison ... assistant location manager
Brian O. Haynes ... location manager
Stefan Nikolov ... assistant location manager
John Strahm ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Glen Ballard ... music producer
J.J. Holiday ... musician
Alexander Janko ... orchestrator (as Xandy Janko)
David Newman ... conductor
Krystyna Newman ... scoring consultant
Mary Ramos ... music supervisor (as Mary Ramos-Oden)
Gary Raymond ... music playback
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Dennis Sager ... scoring engineer
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Michelle Silverman ... music supervisor (as Michelle Kuznetsky)
Jed Smith ... musician: trombone
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Zachary Gibson Smith ... musician: drums/percussion
Tom Villano ... music editor
Danielle Diego ... music executive (uncredited)
John Kurlander ... music recording engineer (uncredited) / score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Charley Bob Burnham ... transportation coordinator
Linda Cipperley ... transportation
Thomas Garris ... driver
Hugh Kelly ... transportation
Lee Stepp ... transportation captain
Gina August ... transportation co-captain (uncredited)
Brita McCollough ... Make-up & Hair trailer driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Gilbert Beliso ... production assistant
Mitchell Bell ... production coordinator
Sheryl Benko ... assistant: Mr. Gosnell
Jeff Bilger ... production assistant
Benita Brazier ... script supervisor
Joe Cappelletti ... adr voice artist
Karen Chalk Wheeler ... post-production accountant (as Karen Wheeler)
Sam M. Cobb ... first aid (as Samuel M. Cobb)
Kimberly Cooper ... production executive: Fox
Robert Dawson ... title designer
Leslie Anne Engel ... production coordinator: Chicago unit
Corinne Fixmer ... file clerk
Sara Flamm ... assistant production office coordinator: Chicago
Marty Frasu ... synthesizer programmer
Sissy Grover ... assistant production coordinator
Yashar Hedayat ... production assistant: Chicago
Mary Holliday ... production assistant (as Mary E. Holliday)
Bob Kay ... production assistant (as Robert E. Kay) / production assistant
Kasey Kelt ... production assistant
Angela LaRocca ... stand-in
Harvey Malkin ... production accountant (as Harvey K. Malkin)
Norman F. May ... production staff
Shaun M. McGovern ... first assistant accountant (as Shaun McGovern)
Janine McEuen Newell ... wardrobe accountant
Shaun O'Banion ... set production assistant
Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks ... choreographer (as Marguerite Derricks)
Julie Rising ... office production assistant: Chicago
Denise Rosen ... second assistant accountant (as Denise E. Rosen)
Denyse Rossi ... payroll accountant
Terry Sakow ... consultant: marching band
Roland Sanchez ... production assistant
Helen Sideris ... assistant: Mr. Downer
John Starr ... craft service
Gwenn Stroman ... assistant: Drew Barrymore / assistant: Ms. Juvonen
Natalie Ungvari ... production secretary
Nichelle 'Nikki' Walker ... production assistant (as Nichelle D. Walker)
Brooklyn Weaver ... production assistant (as Brooklyn R. Weaver)
Heather White ... set production assistant: Chicago
Alex L. Worman ... unit publicist
David J. Zelman ... assistant: Mr. Isaac
Jenny Bicks ... script revisions (uncredited)
Melissa Park ... stand-in: Drew Barrymore (uncredited)
Todd Jameson Saettele ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed