6.6/10
8

La guerre des gosses (1936)

Separated by an ancestral hatred, two small villages of the South see their infant population engaging in war, while the teacher of the first village and the mayor of the second love each other.

Director:

Jacques Daroy

Writers:

Jacques Maury, Louis Pergaud (novel)
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jean Murat ... Jean Delcourt
Saturnin Fabre ... L'instituteur Simon
Marcel Mouloudji ... La Crique
Claude May Claude May ... Aline Sorbier
Véra Pharès Véra Pharès ... Marie Tintin
Rognoni Rognoni ... Le père de Lebrac
Bouzauquet Bouzauquet ... Gaspard - un paysan
Lucien Callamand Lucien Callamand ... Le père des Gibus
Nicolas Amato Nicolas Amato ... Un paysan
Serge Grave ... Le jeune Lebrac
Jacques Tavoli Jacques Tavoli ... L'Astec des Gués
Serge Gaud Serge Gaud ... Le premier frère Tintin
Gabriel Farguette Gabriel Farguette ... Tigibus
Clairette Fournier Clairette Fournier ... Tavie
Jacques Kami Jacques Kami ... Bacaillé
Edit

Storyline

Separated by an ancestral hatred, two small villages of the South see their infant population engaging in war, while the teacher of the first village and the mayor of the second love each other.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

7 March 1938 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Generals Without Buttons See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film launched New York City television's first International Film Festival when it was telecast on 1 August 1939 on NBC's W2XBS; the festival continued with The Edge of the World (1937) on 3 August 1939, and concluded on 24 August 1939 with Abraham Lincoln (1930). See more »

Connections

Version of War of the Buttons (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed