6.1/10
27

The Last Hero (1982)

Yogoreta eiyû (original title)
The Story about Kitano Akio competing in All Japan Road Race Championship , the International Class A 500cc class.

Director:

Haruki Kadokawa

Writers:

Shoichi Maruyama, Haruhiko Ôyabu (novel)
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The continuing saga of the life of one of the most powerful men in China in the first half of the 20th Century. By the late 1920's, Luk has established himself as the overlord of Shanghai; ... See full summary »

Director: Man Kit Poon
Stars: Ray Lui, Kent Cheng, Carina Lau
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story of the rise to prominence of Luk, a Shanghai fruit seller who became one of the most powerful men in China in the first half of the 20th Century. Gaining favor with the local ... See full summary »

Director: Man Kit Poon
Stars: Ray Lui, Kent Cheng, Carina Lau
Adventure | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A kidnapped diver is taken to an island inhabited by a mad scientist and his half-animal, half-human creations.

Director: Eddie Romero
Stars: John Ashley, Pat Woodell, Jan Merlin
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Andy was a child when his parents murdered by a double agent in Vietnam, Ray Liu. Andy was raised by his dad's best friend. When he grown up, he became a pilot and Ray was a very powerful ... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Andy Lau, Rosamund Kwan, Chien-Lien Wu
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Arthur Milton aka Der Hexer (The Magician/Ringer) must return to London after his calling card was left at the scene of a murder he did not commit.

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Heinz Drache, Barbara Rütting, Brigitte Horney
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In ancient China, a husband and wife, both of them retired superheroes, contend with the high cost of living, infertility, and other contemporary life issues.

Director: Vincent Kok
Stars: Zhang Wen, Edison Wang, Qin Li
Girl's Blood (2014)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Four girls take part in an underground fighting event.

Director: Koichi Sakamoto
Stars: Yuria Haga, Sanae Hitomi, Rina Koike
April Snow (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man and a woman meet in the hospital after their respective partners are involved in a car accident. After learning that their spouses have been having an affair, the two begin one of their own.

Director: Jin-ho Hur
Stars: Yong-jun Bae, Ye-jin Son, Kook-huan Chun
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Transfer student Mizuki is bullied mercilessly by her classmates. Nevertheless, she is always able to maintain her composure. Kirie, who is also ruthlessly bullied, becomes interested in Mizuki and longs for her. The two become very close.

Director: Hisayasu Satô
Stars: Tomori Abe, Shun Asada, Kei Fujiwara
Bright Angel (1990)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Road-movie from Montana to Wyoming. A gullible, innocent young man (Mulroney) assists a versatile girl (Taylor) on her long quest to get her brother out of jail.

Director: Michael Fields
Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Lili Taylor, Sam Shepard
64: Part 2 (2016)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In 2002, a new kidnapping case takes place. The kidnapper introduces himself as "Sato" (sugar) and demands twenty million yen for ransom.

Director: Takahisa Zeze
Stars: Kôichi Satô, Gô Ayano, Nana Eikura
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Tooru Dobashi
Stars: Yukiyo Toake, Rino Katase, Hiroaki Murakami
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Masao Kusakari Masao Kusakari ... Akio Kitano
Rebecca Holden ... Christene Adams
Nana Kinomi Nana Kinomi ... Kyoko Saito
Atsuko Asano Atsuko Asano ... Azusa Ogata
Hiroshi Katsuno Hiroshi Katsuno ... Keiji Ohki
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mayumi Asaka Mayumi Asaka ... Naoko Mikimoto
Tony Cetera Tony Cetera ... Patton
Yutaka Hayashi Yutaka Hayashi ... Takashi Amamiya
Masatô Ibu ... Teddy Kataoka
Kôjirô Kusanagi Kôjirô Kusanagi ... Tetsuya Kameya
Leo Meneghetti Leo Meneghetti ... Morales
Yutaka Nakajima Yutaka Nakajima ... Kazuko Kawai
Eiji Okuda Eiji Okuda ... Munayuki Ogata
Akihiro Shimizu Akihiro Shimizu ... Shimazaki
Edit

Storyline

The Story about Kitano Akio competing in All Japan Road Race Championship , the International Class A 500cc class.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

18 December 1982 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Last Hero See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

The Last Hero
Lyrics by Tony Allen
Music by Yûichirô Oda
Produced by Peter Bernstein
Arranged by Peter Bernstein
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed