6.9/10
104

Privarzaniyat balon (1967)

A large balloon suddenly appears above villages and fields and grabs the attention of the peasants. They start liking the sudden guest from nowhere for the beauty of the free existence. A policeman comes and the dreams of freedom vanish.

Director:

Binka Zhelyazkova

Writers:

Yordan Radichkov (screenplay), Yordan Radichkov (story)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A "symbolic" character traces the path of man in search of salvation in this world within his own ghosts and deformations.

Director: Luigi Di Gianni
Stars: Sven Lasta, Rada Rassimov, Jean Martin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The fortunes of a group of partisan after the triumph of the socialist revolution.

Directors: Hristo Ganev, Binka Zhelyazkova
Stars: Bogomil Simeonov, Georgi Georgiev-Getz, Emilia Radeva
The Guns (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Átila Iório, Nelson Xavier, Maria Gladys
My Ain Folk (1973)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Jamie and Tommy are separated by the death of their grandmother; Jamie with another relative and Tommy to a welfare home. Now Jamie is all alone and his life is not at all happy taken over by silence, rejection and violence.

Director: Bill Douglas
Stars: Stephen Archibald, Hughie Restorick, Jean Taylor Smith
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The film takes us back to the days of Bulgarian Resistance during Second World War. Beautiful love between two young people burns out against the background of the Nazi reality.

Director: Binka Zhelyazkova
Stars: Dimitar Buynozov, Rumyana Karabelova, Lyudmila Cheshmedzhieva
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Bruno has tried to forget, but he still carries the scars of his past, on his skin and under, hidden within the creases of his soul and body, like the illness that consumes him slowly. One ... See full summary »

Director: Gianclaudio Cappai
Stars: Michele Riondino, Valentina Cervi, Vitaliano Trevisan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Pozzuoli and its surroundings are places with an ancient and distant history. Thus we are reliving some dramatic episodes of an almost forgotten past: the matricide of Agrippina by Nero; ... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe M. Gaudino
Stars: Olimpia Carlisi, Tina Femiano, Salvatore Grasso
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Mail for translation. A film az 1948-49-es magyar szabadságharc katonáinak sorsát követi az emigrációban. A hontalanság, a vesztett ügy tovább- élésének kérdéseire ... See full summary »

Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Sándor Csutoros, György Cserhalmi, András Fekete
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In 1916 as an officer in the Habsburg Army ethnic Romanian Apostol Bologa is torn between remaining loyal to the Habsburgs or deserting to the Romanian Army across enemy lines.

Director: Liviu Ciulei
Stars: Victor Rebengiuc, Liviu Ciulei, Stefan Ciubotarasu
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Georgi Kaloyanchev Georgi Kaloyanchev ... Peasant
Grigor Vachkov Grigor Vachkov ... Chovekat s pishtova
Ivan Bratanov Ivan Bratanov ... Peasant
Georgi Georgiev-Getz ... Peasant
Konstantin Kisimov Konstantin Kisimov ... Slepiyat
Georgi Partsalev Georgi Partsalev ... Peasant
Konstantin Kotsev Konstantin Kotsev ... Peasant
Lyubomir Dimitrov Lyubomir Dimitrov ... Reasant
Janet Miteva Janet Miteva ... Girl in white
Tzvyatko Nikolov Tzvyatko Nikolov
Petar Slabakov
Vasil Popiliev Vasil Popiliev
Stoyan Gudev Stoyan Gudev
Dossio Dossev Dossio Dossev
Petar Antonov Petar Antonov
Edit

Storyline

A barrage balloon appears unexpectedly over a Bulgarian village. The startled villagers decide to knock it down with a fusillade. But the balloon flies off to the mountains. The villagers, armed to their teeth, set off after it. But they are not alone in this undertaking. There is another armed group that chases the 'wonder'. An argument whose property the balloon is breaks out between the two groups. It turns out that the balloon flew from Romania over the Danube River. In the turmoil following the argument, the balloon is destroyed. The police arrive and punish the villagers for meddling in other people's affairs. Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

blimp | experimental film | satire | See All (3) »

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

1 December 1967 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

De gevangen ballon See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed