As a former convict, Vidocq uses his knowledge of criminals and their methods to solve crimes.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1967  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Vidocq (2001)
Action | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Paris, 1830: Vidocq is killed by a mirror masked man. A thief turned investigator, he was working on a case of men hit by lightning, burning up. A beautiful woman was involved. After Vidocq's death, his biographer tries to solve the case.

Director: Pitof
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Guillaume Canet, Inés Sastre
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Claude Brasseur, Danièle Lebrun, Marc Dudicourt
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Born in a French prison in 1775, François Eugène Vidocq becomes a professional thief and is later appointed chief of Parisian police.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: George Sanders, Signe Hasso, Carole Landis
Adventure | Crime | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Under the reign of Napoleon, François Vidocq, the only man who escaped from the greatest penal colony of the country, is a legend of the low-Parisian fund. Left for dead after his last ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-François Richet
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Patrick Chesnais, August Diehl
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A disgraced policeman helps a young detective to hunt down a serial killer who targets Turkish women in Paris.

Director: Chris Nahon
Stars: Jean Reno, Arly Jover, Jocelyn Quivrin
Vidocq (1939)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Jacques Daroy
Stars: André Brulé, Nadine Vogel, René Ferté
Vidocq (1923)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

François Vidocq has deserted to go back to his wife and kids, so he becomes a thief. Unfortunately, he finds she had become Manon-la-blonde, mistress of a rich man named Ouvrard, and his ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Kemm
Stars: René Navarre, Elmire Vautier, Rachel Devirys
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Bernard Noël Bernard Noël ...  François Vidocq 13 episodes, 1967
Alain Mottet Alain Mottet ...  Flambart 13 episodes, 1967
Geneviève Fontanel ...  Annette 12 episodes, 1967
Jacques Seiler Jacques Seiler ...  Henri Desfossés 10 episodes, 1967
Edit

Storyline

As a former convict, Vidocq uses his knowledge of criminals and their methods to solve crimes.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

paris france | cult tv | See All (2) »

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

7 January 1967 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Видок See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(13 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Vidocq: Le Masque et la Plume (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed