Mr. Lenz (Karel Höger), a German university professor escaped the country for Switzerland after the Nazis got to power. He settled in Zurich, established a books-and-paintings store, and ... See full summary »

Director:

Dusan Klein

Writer:

Pavel Hajný

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Karel Höger ... Georg Lenz
Jana Brejchová ... Evi
Leon Niemczyk ... Stone
Ilja Prachar ... Knitter
Wilhelm Koch-Hooge Wilhelm Koch-Hooge ... Haase
Radovan Lukavský ... Strobach
Vladimír Brabec ... Rohde
Borivoj Navrátil ... Hasseho pobocník
Vlastimil Hasek ... Hohner
Oldrich Velen ... Bierman
Otakar Brousek ... Jorge
Svatopluk Matyás ... Jacques
Otto Sevcík Otto Sevcík ... Müller
Václav Lohniský ... Latych
Ljuba Skorepová ... Lutychová
Edit

Storyline

Mr. Lenz (Karel Höger), a German university professor escaped the country for Switzerland after the Nazis got to power. He settled in Zurich, established a books-and-paintings store, and married a young, pretty Evi (Jana Brejchová). Their calm life is disturbed by a visit of major general Strobach (Radovan Lukavský), an ex-school mate. Strobach hates Hitler and his regime and wants to fight against them. He brought Lenz a radio transmitter for his sending messages acquired from the Hitler general staff and Lenz is supposed to transmit them further to the particular stations and organizations. Written by NFA.cz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

spy | See All (1) »

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

14 January 1972 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Lekcja odwagi See more »

Filming Locations:

Liberec, Czech Republic See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed