Edit
The Third Miracle (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Agnieszka Holland

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Richard Vetere ... (novel)
 
John Romano ... (screenplay) and
Richard Vetere ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Sofia Polanska Sofia Polanska ... Young Helena
Pavol Simon Pavol Simon ... Helena's Father
Ivan Lukac Ivan Lukac ... Young Priest
Patrik Minar Patrik Minar ... Young German Soldier
Michael Rispoli ... John Leone
Kenny Robinson Kenny Robinson ... Front Desk Manager
Rony Clanton Rony Clanton ... Higgins
Ed Harris ... Frank Shore
Angela Fusco ... Charity Woman
Charles Haid ... Bishop Cahill
Susan Henley Susan Henley ... Sister Margaret
Ken James Ken James ... Father Paul Panak
Jade Smith Jade Smith ... Young Maria
Monique Mojica Monique Mojica ... Sister Mary Catherine
James Gallanders ... Brother Gregory
Gerard Ronan Gerard Ronan ... One-Eyed Man
Alastair Moir Alastair Moir ... Boy in Wheelchair
Kay Hawtrey ... Wheelchair Mother
Ron Gabriel Ron Gabriel ... Dr. Farkas
Desmond Ellis Desmond Ellis ... Card-Playing Priest
Mark Huisman Mark Huisman ... Brother Thomas
Anne Heche ... Roxane
Barbara Sukowa ... Helen
Norma Dell'Agnese ... Mrs. Witkowski
Rogue Johnston Rogue Johnston ... Miller (as Rogue Johnson)
Ian Eugene Ryan ... Black Kid (as Ian Ryan)
Christopher Bolton ... Wayne Stozzi
Natalie Urquhart ... Backseat Girl
Ralph Small Ralph Small ... Reo Tucker
Don Carmody ... Jack Da Sica
Caterina Scorsone ... Maria Witkowski
Rodger Barton Rodger Barton ... Det. Al Winston
Junior Williams ... Officer Herman
Catherine Gourdier ... Reporter
Lili Francks Lili Francks ... Woman in Churchyard
Craig Eldridge Craig Eldridge ... Father Burke
Michael Millar ... Priest (Plaza Hotel)
Armin Mueller-Stahl ... Werner
Aron Tager ... Cardinal Humes
Arthur Eng Arthur Eng ... Doctor
Duaine Devereaux Duaine Devereaux ... Father at Mass (as Father Duaine Devereaux)
Steve Ferguson ... Stevens
Ron Kennell ... Spasmatic Man
Bob Jarvis Bob Jarvis ... Cardinal Nola
Jean-Louis Roux ... Cardinal Sarrazin
Ned Vukovic Ned Vukovic ... Father Castaldi
Mary Lu Zahalan Mary Lu Zahalan ... Jean
Trevor Lowden Trevor Lowden ... Singing Boy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Leanne Poirier Greenfield ... Prostitute (uncredited)
Rik Walters Rik Walters ... Man in Churchyard (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ashok Amritraj ... executive producer
Rudolf Biermann ... producer: Slovakia
Don Carmody ... co-producer
Francis Ford Coppola ... executive producer
Judi Farkas ... associate producer
Fred Fuchs ... producer
Steven Haft ... producer
Elie Samaha ... producer
Daryl Sancton ... associate producer
David Siegel ... associate producer (as David J. Siegel)
Andrew Stevens ... executive producer
Lisa Wilson ... associate producer

Music by 

Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Cinematography by 

Jerzy Zielinski

Film Editing by 

David Siegel ... (as David J. Siegel)

Casting By 

Todd Thaler
Clare Walker

Production Design by 

Robert de Vico

Art Direction by 

Andrew M. Stearn

Set Decoration by 

Wayne Jacques

Costume Design by 

Denise Cronenberg

Makeup Department 

James D. Brown ... hair department head (as James Douglas Brown)
Beverly Carr ... assistant makeup artist (as Beverly Green)
Patricia Green ... key makeup artist
Carol Hartwick ... assistant hair stylist (as Carol Puckrin)
Anita Hrossová ... makeup supervisor: Slovakia
Ludka Kovacikova ... makeup artist: Slovakia
Elaine L. Offers ... makeup artist: Anne Heche (as Elaine Offers)
Stefania Zarecka ... makeup artist: Slovakia

Production Management 

Eric Bergman ... post-production supervisor
Igor Hudec ... production manager: Slovakia
Deb LeFaive ... unit production manager (as Deb Le Faive)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brian Backman ... key trainee assistant director
September Death ... second second assistant director / third assistant director
Jennifer Deathe ... second assistant director
Yan Gurevich ... trainee assistant director
Andrew Shea ... first assistant director
Karitsa Tye ... trainee assistant director
Milos Volny ... first assistant director: Slovakia

Art Department 

Kasia Adamik ... illustrator / storyboard artist
Jan Adasek ... assistant props: Slovakia
Michelle Bridgman ... art department coordinator
Brenton Brown ... on-set dresser
Michael Bunt ... carpenter
Bob Clause ... head carpenter
Marc Corriveau ... property master
Greg DaPrato ... assistant property master (as Gregory DaPrato)
David Evans ... on-set dresser
Richard Ferbrache ... leadman (as Richard Ferborache)
Ann-Marie Ferney-Tellez ... on-set set dresser (as Anne Marie Ferney-Tellez)
George Furfaro ... carpenter
Robert Galfy ... assistant props: Slovakia
Caroline George-Kohne ... set buyer
Henry Ilola ... construction coordinator
Henry Jesiak ... on-set dresser
Matej Juck ... assistant props: Slovakia
Brian Kelnick ... construction laborer
Frantisek Liptak ... art director: Slovakia (as Fero Liptak)
Alastair Moir ... art department apprentice
Melissa Morgan ... key scenic artist
Dinah Napthine ... painter
Jak Oliver ... head painter
Hans-Heinrich Piersig ... leadman
Otto Prelovszky ... swing gang: Slovakia
Mila Rolicz ... assistant scenic artist
Steve Romolo ... assistant head carpenter
Fero Turna ... property master: Slovakia
Gareth Wilson ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Kathy Alcantar ... dialogue assistant
Sarah Brady ... adr supervisor
John Brasher ... re-recording mixer
Jean Collins ... foley artist
Chris David ... re-recording mixer
Cormac Funge ... sound effects editor
Bess Hopper ... foley artist
Vladimir Illit ... boom operator: Slovakia
Jerry Jordan ... re-recording mixer
Tim Kimmel ... sound effects editor
Rick MacLane ... post-production engineer
Jon Mete ... sound effects editor / supervising sound editor
Andrea M. Metty ... sound services manager
Gina Nuccio ... adr assistant / foley editor
Andy Potvin ... sound consultant: Dolby
Doug Reed ... foley artist
Scott Rusch ... foley recordist
Robert Scherer ... boom operator
Peter Shewchuk ... sound mixer
Brian Smith ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Mimi Starrett ... sound services manager
Cameron Steenhagen ... dialogue editor
Stefan Svaña ... sound master: Slovakia
Michael Wetherwax ... adr editor (as Michael Weatherwax)
Matthew T. Duncan ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Nelson Ferreira ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Scott Purdy ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Mike Woroniuk ... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited) / re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Warren Appleby ... key special effects
Michael Kavanagh ... special effects coordinator
John MacGillivray ... special effects technician
Juraj Ocenas ... special effects assistant: Slovakia
Richard Otto ... special effects assistant: Slovakia
Suli Rakicky ... special effects supervisor: Slovakia (as Frantisek 'Suly' Rakicky)
Dawn Rivard ... special effects shop coordinator
Troy Rundle ... special effects technician
Skyler Wilson ... special effects technician (as Skyler T. Wilson)
Derek Liscoumb ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

David L. Comfort ... lead animator / lead modeler
Mark S. Driscoll ... visual effects producer: LOOK! Effects Inc.
Danny S. Kim ... lead compositor
Kevin Mullican ... visual effects supervisor
Henrik Fett ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Jamie Hallett ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dwayne McLean ... stunt coordinator
Robert Shannon C. ... water safety
Robert C. Shannon ... dive supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Juan Balmaceda ... camera trainee
Sol Bard ... camera trainee
Peter Bencsik ... camera operator: Slovakia
David Breeze ... gaffer
Martin Bubenik ... electrician: Slovakia
Honza Bukovsky ... electrician: Slovakia
Jayson Clute ... first assistant camera
Martin Danisovsky ... generator operator: Slovakia
Sam Eldridge ... generator operator
Tony Eldridge ... best boy electric
Michael Flood ... electrician
Ron Forward ... dolly grip (as Ron Foward)
Igor Gubala ... assistant grip: Slovakia
Michal Gubala ... grip: Slovakia
Tony Guerin ... camera operator
Filip Halaska ... assistant Steadicam operator: Slovakia
Robert T. Harper ... grip
Tomás Jurasek ... camera operator: Slovakia
James Kohne ... key grip
Zbynek Kopecky ... electrician: Slovakia
Dusan Krnac ... focus puller: Slovakia
Shaun Kuebeck ... grip
Tom McGrath ... electrician
Jan Melis ... camera operator: Slovakia
Tim Merkel ... Steadicam operator
Peter Necas ... focus puller: Slovakia
Mark Nener ... second assistant camera
Doug Novis ... electrician (as Douglas Novis)
Mike Ohorodnyk ... best boy grip (as Michael Ohorodnyk)
Don Parkes ... grip
Miro Polak ... still photographer: Slovakia
Bob Rodgers ... electrician
Karol Szabo ... gaffer: Slovakia
Jozef Szikela ... electrician: Slovakia
Kirsta Teague ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Martin Tocka ... steadicam operator: Slovakia
Viliam Tutko ... camera assistant: Slovakia
Pierre Vinet ... still photographer
Greg Williams ... video playback assist
Kris Wood ... video playback operator
Rocky Brown ... crane grip (uncredited)
Andy Langevin ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Eva Domoraková ... casting: Slovakia
Boris Hodal ... casting: Slovakia (as Borris Hodal)
Ingrid Hodalová ... casting: Slovakia
Jane Rogers ... extras casting
Jennifer Ryan ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Christina Cattle ... cutter
Maureen Curtin ... costume supervisor
Isabel De Biasio ... on-set costume supervisor (as Isabel DeBiasio)
Renata Fintova ... wardrobe: Slovakia
Brenda Gilles ... costume coordinator
Anita Hrossová ... wardrobe supervisor: Slovakia
Babeta Kodajova ... wardrobe / wardrobe: Slovakia
Helena Melknerova ... wardrobe: Slovakia
Robert C. Shannon ... costumes
Angie Vastagh ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Kenny Becker ... color timer
John Bergstresser ... apprentice editor
Jacqueline Carmody ... assistant editor
Stephen Young Chin ... editorial technical consultant
Vince Filippone ... apprentice editor
Quincy Z. Gunderson ... assistant editor
Michael McCusker ... first assistant editor
Zachary Peirce ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Scott Alexander ... location assistant
Marty Dejczak ... location manager
David McIlroy ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Florence Bonneville ... music recordist (as Florence Borniville)
Adam Cegielski ... musician: double bass
Tadeusz Gadzina ... musician: violin solo
Carlos Isais ... music recordist
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek ... music producer / orchestrator
Christopher Kennedy ... score editor
Michal Miskiewicz ... musician: drums
Leszek Mozdzer ... musician: piano solo
Rafal Paczkowski ... score mixer / score recordist
Piotr Reszke ... singer: boy soprano
Roman Rewakowicz ... conductor: Warsaw Female Choir
Mikael Sandgren ... music editor
Barry Taylor ... music supervisor
Jacek Urbaniak ... musician: recorders
Waclaw Wasiolka ... musician: cello
Tadeusz Wicherek ... conductor: Polish Radio Orchestra
Zbigniew Zbrowski ... orchestra contractor (as Zbyszek Zbrowski)
Dylan Maulucci ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Gunther Bell ... driver: set decoration
Lee Bryan ... picture car captain (as Bryan Lee)
Whitney Byron ... driver: set decoration (as Byron Whitney)
Tibor Chynoradsky ... production driver: Slovakia
Pat Deaudrow ... head driver (as Pat Beaudrow)
Jan Erben ... driver: Slovakia
Milos Fadlik ... driver: Slovakia
Lorne Frederick ... driver
Jerry Furfaro ... driver: construction (as Jerry Furfara)
Ray Gabourie ... driver
Jason C. Gates ... Picture Car/Driver
Pavol Horvath ... driver: Slovakia
Ivan Hullman ... production driver: Slovakia
Bill Jackson ... transportation captain (as Bill B.J. Jackson)
Jim Kennedy ... transportation coordinator
Joe Kennedy ... driver
Joe Norris ... driver (as Joe Norris Sr.)
Brian O'Hara ... driver
Dusan Pecha ... driver: Slovakia
Ivan Pecha ... driver: Slovakia
Jeff Peebles ... driver
Doug Perry ... driver
Gary Russell ... driver
Robert C. Shannon ... water transport and safety

Other crew 

Deborah Bacquel ... production accountant
Magda Bebjakova ... script supervisor: Slovakia
Aileen Bell ... assistant accountant
Robin Benty ... assistant: John Romano
Laurel Bresnahan ... children coordinator
Stacie Carroll ... child wrangler
Jane Conway ... dog wrangler
Melissa Crich ... production coordinator (as Melissa F. Barrie)
Camille Dan ... medical consultant
Gordon F. Davies ... consultant: catholicism (as Father Gordon F. Davies)
Laurie Dodsworth ... post-production accountant
Lynn Foster ... assistant: Anne Heche
Belinda Grimaudo Grayburn ... consultant: sign language (as Belinda Grayburn)
Dennis Jacobson ... assistant accountant
Lydia Kasperova ... production accountant: Slovakia
Jen Leonard ... security officer (as Jennifer Leonard)
Garry Maher ... production office assistant
Thandra Mathura ... accounting clerk (as Thandra D. Mathura)
Dylan Maulucci ... assistant: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
Jenny McWalters ... craft service (as Jennifer McWalters)
Ivan Nagy ... production coordinator: Slovakia
Shannon O'Connor ... assistant production coordinator
Theresa O'Connor ... craft service
Kirsten Pitkanen ... singing coach
Todd Shannon Jr. ... diving supervisor
Barbara Szomolanyiova ... production assistant: Slovakia
Paul Tani ... projectionist
Denise Taylor ... production office assistant
Denise P. Taylor ... production assistant
Wenda Thompson ... assistant production coordinator
Kaija Vogel ... assistant: Agnieszka Holland
Misha Votruba ... story advisor
Dorne Wilson ... bird wrangler (as Dorne J. Wilson)
Mimi Wolch ... script supervisor
Brenda Gilles ... set supervisor (uncredited)
Massimo Nouhra ... production financing (uncredited)

Thanks 

Daniel Craven ... thanks
Nelson Ferreira ... thanks
Mark McGarry ... thanks (as M.J. McGarry)
Scott Purdy ... thanks
Sean Valla ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed