She Shall Have Murder (1950)

A clerk in a law office investigates a murder, and finds that nearly all her colleagues at work have a motive.

Director:

Daniel Birt

Writers:

Delano Ames (novel), Allan MacKinnon

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: Passed Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

On the day that World War II ends in Europe, Mayor George Boswell recalls events of the previous twenty-five years in his home town of Browdley. As Councilman and Newspaper Editor, George ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Dmytryk
Stars: John Mills, Martha Scott, Patricia Roc
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The wartime daily routine on a British bomber base in southeastern England is revealed through the eyes of newly arrived Flying Officer Peter Penrose.

Director: Anthony Asquith
Stars: Michael Redgrave, John Mills, Rosamund John
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

This film tells the stories of seven 'gentle' British girls who decide to "do their bit" and help out during World War II.

Directors: Leslie Howard, Maurice Elvey
Stars: Joan Gates, Jean Gillie, Joan Greenwood
Tawny Pipit (1944)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jimmy Bancroft, a fighter pilot, who is recovering from injuries sustained during the Battle of Britain, and his nurse Hazel Broome, come across a pair of rare birds nestling in a field. ... See full summary »

Directors: Bernard Miles, Charles Saunders
Stars: Bernard Miles, Rosamund John, Niall MacGinnis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Emotional strains of adoption. A young mother hands over her baby to foster parents, but struggles to let go emotionally. Her obsession affects the lives of those around her, including the child.

Director: Lawrence Huntington
Stars: Patricia Roc, Rosamund John, Bill Owen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A pseudo-documentary in style with an emphasis on the daily work and routine of women police built around three different story lines. The first involves 18-year-old Bridget Foster (Peggy ... See full summary »

Director: Muriel Box
Stars: Anne Crawford, Peggy Cummins, Rosamund John
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rosamund John ... Jane Hamish
Derrick De Marney ... Dagobert Brown
Mary Jerrold Mary Jerrold ... Mrs. Robjohn
Felix Aylmer ... Mr. Playfair
Joyce Heron Joyce Heron ... Rosemary Proctor
Jack Allen ... Maj. Stewart
Henryetta Edwards Henryetta Edwards ... Sarah Swinburne
Harry Fowler ... Albert Oates
John Bentley John Bentley ... Douglas Robjohn
Beatrice Varley Beatrice Varley ... Mrs. Hawthorne
June Elvin June Elvin ... Barbara Jennings
Jack McNaughton Jack McNaughton ... Barman
Olaf Pooley Olaf Pooley ... Mr. White
Dennis Val Norton Dennis Val Norton ... Pub Landlord
Francis De Wolff Francis De Wolff ... Police Inspector
Edit

Storyline

A clerk in a law office investigates a murder, and finds that nearly all her colleagues at work have a motive.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

December 1950 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Ihren Mord soll sie haben See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed