6.9/10
29

Vereda de Salvação (1965)

In the poor Brazil's Northeast, rural laborers join in a messianic group led by Joaquim, who believes to be the reincarnation of Jesus Christ. Gaining power over the peasants, he begins to ... See full summary »

Director:

Anselmo Duarte

Writers:

Jorge Andrade (play), Jorge Andrade (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A simple yet devout Christian makes a vow to Saint Barbara after she saves his donkey, but everyone he meets seems determined to misunderstand his intentions. Will he be able to keep his promise in the end?

Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Leonardo Villar, Glória Menezes, Dionísio Azevedo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the Brazilian 30s, a blacksmith is accused of his wife's death and becomes a hero and political leader.

Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Renato Andrade, Otávio Augusto, Nelson Caruso
O Descarte (1973)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Glória Menezes, Ronnie Von, Fernando Torres
Barren Lives (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A poor family in the Northeast of Brazil (Fabiano, the father; Sinhá Vitória, the mother; their 2 children and a dog called Baleia) wander about the barren land searching for a better place... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Átila Iório, Maria Ribeiro, Orlando Macedo
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Fictionalized account of the adventures of hired gunman Antonio das Mortes, set against the real life last days of rural banditism. The movie follows Antonio as he witnesses the descent of ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Geraldo Del Rey, Yoná Magalhães, Othon Bastos
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Period piece about a Brazil that is no more. This movie is the sequel to "God and the Devil in the Land of the Sun" (Deus e o diabo na terra do sol), and takes place 29 years after Antonio ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Maurício do Valle, Odete Lara, Othon Bastos
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Eduardo Coutinho was filming a movie with the same name in the Northeast of Brazil, in 1964, when there came the military coup. He had to interrupt the project, and came back to it in 1981,... See full summary »

Director: Eduardo Coutinho
Stars: Eduardo Coutinho, Tite de Lemos, Ferreira Gullar
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Pelé, Paulo Goulart, Paulo Villaça
Macunaima (1969)
Fantasy | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Our story begins with Macunaima's miraculous birth to an old woman in a tiny jungle settlement. Born full grown, he discovers his life's purpose which leads him and his family/followers on ... See full summary »

Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Grande Otelo, Paulo José, Jardel Filho
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Eldorado, a fictitious country in Latin America, is sparkling with the internal struggle for political power. In the eye of this social convulsion, the jaded journalist Paulo Martins ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Jardel Filho, Paulo Autran, José Lewgoy
The Guns (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Átila Iório, Nelson Xavier, Maria Gladys
El (1953)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A husband's suave exterior unravels after his marriage, and he unleashes his paranoid and volatile temper on his wife, which escalates to more dangerous and unpredictable tantrums.

Director: Luis Buñuel
Stars: Arturo de Córdova, Delia Garcés, Aurora Walker
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Raul Cortez Raul Cortez ... Joaquim
José Parisi José Parisi ... Manuel
Lélia Abramo ... Dolor
Esther Mellinger Esther Mellinger ... Artuliana
Maria Isabel de Lizandra ... Ana
José Pereira José Pereira ... Onofre
Áurea Campos Áurea Campos ... Germana
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maria Ester Calipá Maria Ester Calipá
Margarida Cardoso Margarida Cardoso
Terezinha Cubana Terezinha Cubana
José Fregolente José Fregolente
Stênio Garcia Stênio Garcia
Potiguar Lopes Potiguar Lopes
Yola Maia Yola Maia
José Manir José Manir
Edit

Storyline

In the poor Brazil's Northeast, rural laborers join in a messianic group led by Joaquim, who believes to be the reincarnation of Jesus Christ. Gaining power over the peasants, he begins to persecute those who does not pay absolute obeisance to him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

June 1965 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Besessenen von Catulé See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed