6.9/10
117

The Wrestler (1985)

Painija (original title)
Ageing wrestler and circus strongman is put in an institution located somewhere in a world of its own, next to an abandoned railway station with pigs running loose on the tracks in almost ... See full summary »

Director:

Matti Ijäs

Writer:

Matti Ijäs
4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Young priest returns from America to work in an old Helsinki neighbourhood with idyllic wooden houses. The shy but handsome bachelor is assigned the duty of marriage counseling but is soon ... See full summary »

Director: Risto Jarva
Stars: Antti Litja, Kirsti Wallasvaara, Matti Ruohola
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Anssi Mänttäri
Stars: Lasse Pöysti, Birgitta Ulfsson, Rita Polster
Tuulikaappimaa (TV Movie 2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Matti Ijäs
Stars: Hannes Suominen, Vesa Vierikko, Essi Kaila
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An international research group is searching natural resources from the Arctic Ocean. They pick up a strange underwater sound from far north, and start to follow it to the uncharted waters. Inspired by the works of H.P. Lovecraft.

Directors: Joonas Allonen, Antti Laakso
Stars: Eero Ojala, Lasse Fagerström, Anastasia Trizna
Little Wing (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Little Wing tells the story of 12-year-old Varpu (Linnea Skog), who's quickly growing to adulthood, and about her mother (Paula Vesala), who doesn't want to grow up.

Director: Selma Vilhunen
Stars: Linnea Skog, Paula Vesala, Lauri Maijala
Hardly a Butterfly (TV Movie 1998)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Heavily built young woman Kaisu comes to work in a small grocery store in the countryside, run by a bossy old lady and her tiny and quiet grown-up son Erni. Faced with a common enemy, the ... See full summary »

Director: Heidi Köngäs
Stars: Kaarina Hazard, Mika Nuojua, Liisamaija Laaksonen
Manillaköysi (TV Movie 1976)
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Veli-Matti Saikkonen
Stars: Erkki Pajala, Vesa Mäkelä, Esko Hukkanen
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A sequel to the acclaimed documentary The Punk Syndrome (2012).

Directors: Jukka Kärkkäinen, Jani-Petteri Passi
Stars: Kari Aalto, Sami Helle, Pertti Kurikka
Eput (2016)
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story behind Finland's rock giants and their songs, and their love for performing, even from childhood, and also the story of two very different brothers trying to fit in the same band.

Director: Saku Pollari
Stars: Pantse Syrjä, Jaakko Syrjä, Kirsi Kunnas
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Jean-Baptiste Péretié
Stars: Buster Keaton
Olavi Virta (2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The life of Finnish singer-actor Olavi Virta.

Director: Timo Koivusalo
Stars: Lauri Tilkanen, Malla Malmivaara, Raimo Grönberg
95 (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Final weekend of the 1995 Ice Hockey World Championship Games in Helsinki and Stockholm.

Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Laura Birn, Jens Hultén, Lauri Tilkanen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Esko Hukkanen Esko Hukkanen ... Painija
Esko Pesonen Esko Pesonen ... Kuikkaniemi
Kalevi Kahra Kalevi Kahra ... Pesonen
Allan Koskinen Allan Koskinen ... Jalaton
Soli Labbart Soli Labbart ... Vanha nainen
Christina Indrenius-Zalewski Christina Indrenius-Zalewski ... Ylihoitaja
Markku Peltola ... Kärrypoika
Timo Torikka ... Kärrypoika
Eeva-Maija Haukinen Eeva-Maija Haukinen ... Hoitaja
Kati Outinen ... Hoitaja
Eira Soriola Eira Soriola ... Hoitaja
Esko Nikkari Esko Nikkari ... Hinausautokuski
Kari Franck Kari Franck ... Saarnaaja
Arno Virtanen Arno Virtanen ... Saarnaaja
Sulevi Peltola Sulevi Peltola ... Ruumisautokuski
Edit

Storyline

Ageing wrestler and circus strongman is put in an institution located somewhere in a world of its own, next to an abandoned railway station with pigs running loose on the tracks in almost constant rain. The institution is filled with the most diverse characters, all trying to go on with their own familiar ways instead of giving way to apathy or to mockery by others -- a retired cellist, war veterans, and an artistic old lady with whom the Wrestler slowly becomes romantically attached. After showing her all the strongman feats he's still capable of, the Wrestler sets out with her on a dramatic escape, pulling a railway car behind him with his teeth. Written by Markku Kuoppamäki

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish

Release Date:

26 September 1985 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

The Wrestler See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Yleisradio (YLE) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Hinausautokuski: [Kuikkaniemi sits in a backseat of a car to be towed away by Hinausautokuski] In which way are you going?
Kuikkaniemi: Thought to go and get some Shostakovich... first piano concerto
Hinausautokuski: How far does this Shostakovich live?
Kuikkaniemi: [On irritated voice] Here is an example of a man who looks just like his own ass!
Hinausautokuski: [Yanks Kuikkaniemi out of the car] God damn, how hard can it be!
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed