6.4/10
47
1 user 3 critic

Yamaguchi-gumi gaiden: Kyushu shinko-sakusen (1977)

One of the only pre-1980s yakuza films to be dubbed-into-English.

Director:

Kôsaku Yamashita

Writers:

Jack Sholder, Kôji Takada (screenplay)
Reviews

Watch Now

From $2.99 on Prime Video

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two children are kidnapped and held for ransom by a madman. Soon, however, the children's father begins to suspect that their mother may possibly have had something to do with the crime.

Director: Bruce Malmuth
Stars: Jill Clayburgh, Max Gail, Harley Cross
Renegades (1989)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

An undercover cop forms an alliance with a Native American to help him hunt down the criminals who stole an ancient Lakota tribal lance.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Lou Diamond Phillips, Jami Gertz
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The evil Djinn is awakened once more, and must collect 1001 souls to begin the Apocalypse.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Holly Fields, Chris Weber, Al Foster
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A quartet of murderous psychopaths break out of a mental hospital during a power blackout and lay siege to their doctor's house.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Jack Palance, Donald Pleasence, Martin Landau
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Madonna and her crew perform in Nice, France on the last day of the legendary Blond Ambition Tour in 1990 for the most watched HBO Special in its history and for an exclusive LaserDisc release.

Directors: David Mallet, Mark Aldo Miceli
Stars: Madonna, Donna DeLory, Niki Harris
Generation X (TV Movie 1996)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A group of young mutants--humans with a genetic variation that gives them superpowers and makes them feared by the population at large--begin training at a school for heroes. Their studies ... See full summary »

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Matt Frewer, Finola Hughes, Jeremy Ratchford
The Omen (TV Movie 1995)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Epidemiologist Dr. Linus, A.P. photojournalist Jack Mann and E.R. nurse Annalisse try to stop a demonic entity that's possessing people from unleashing a biological weapon during the Saint Patrick's Day parade.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Brett Cullen, Chelsea Field, William Sadler
Arachnid (2001)
Action | Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A man is taken to a small clinic in Guam with mysterious bites on him. This sparks a search for what could have caused such wounds. A group of men and women fly to the island he lived on to... See full summary »

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Chris Potter, Alex Reid, José Sancho
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A self-destructive man becomes a powerful member of the Japanese mafia but quickly loses his self control. Based on the true story of Rikio Ishikawa.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tetsuya Watari, Tatsuo Umemiya, Yumi Takigawa
The Hidden (1987)
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Law abiding people suddenly become violent criminals. A cop and an FBI agent race for answers in this sci-fi thriller.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Nouri, Claudia Christian
Mortal Kombat: Conquest (1998–1999)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Kung Lao has triumphed in the Mortal Kombat tournament, defeating Shang Tsung and saving Earth Realm. Now, he must train a new generation of warriors for the next tournament.

Stars: Paolo Montalban, Daniel Bernhardt, Kristanna Loken
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by deceased child murderer Freddy Krueger, who is out to possess him in order to continue his reign of terror in the real world.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Robert Englund, Mark Patton, Kim Myers
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Bunta Sugawara ... Yozakura
Tsunehiko Watase Tsunehiko Watase
Mayumi Nagisa Mayumi Nagisa
Tatsuo Umemiya Tatsuo Umemiya
Masahiko Tsugawa Masahiko Tsugawa
Tetsurô Tanba
Hiroki Matsukata Hiroki Matsukata
Tatsuo Endô Tatsuo Endô
Bin Amatsu Bin Amatsu
Takuzô Kawatani Takuzô Kawatani
Kei Satô Kei Satô
Gorô Ibuki
Hideo Murota Hideo Murota
Asao Uchida Asao Uchida
Edit

Storyline

Through a simple act of revenge, Tokyo's deadliest assassin sets off the biggest gang war in crime history. And there is nowhere to hide when the most vicious criminals imaginable try to hunt him down, determined to annihilate the definitive master of death

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

yakuza | tattoo | hitman | See All (3) »

Taglines:

Bloodshed Is My Business.

Genres:

Crime | Action | Drama

Certificate:

R
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

28 January 1977 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Tattooed Hit Man See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Alternate Versions

American version completely re-edited, re-scored and rewritten with scenes shuffled around and plot drastically altered by Jack Sholder. In the Japanese version the main character is trying to escape a Yakuza family after he kills a hitman, in the American version the character attacks Yakuza gangs trying to become respectable. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed