6.9/10
26
0 user 1 critic

The Gate of Youth (1981)

Seishun no mon (original title)
The story of Shinsuke, a young man who lives through a stormy life as a poverty-stricken coal miner.

Writers:

Hiroyuki Itsuki (novel), Tatsuo Nogami
Reviews
5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A love story between a 29-year-old woman, who has once been a prostitute but is now the mistress of a wealthy jewelry merchant, and a 19-year-old college student.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Hiroyuki Sanada, Tsutomu Yamazaki
Fall Guy (1982)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A hot shot teen stumbles onto a mob execution and the gangsters conveniently set him up as the fall guy.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Mitsuru Hirata
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When Tamiya Iyemon joins the Asano Clan, he brings with him a legacy of death. Aside from Horibe Yasubei, he is the only one with fighting experience and could help the group carrying out their long-awaited vendetta against Lord Kira.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôichi Satô, Saki Takaoka, Keiko Oginome
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Poet Akiko Yosano is a poor woman with many children, she composes while doing the housework. Her passion flows towards Takeo Arishima, a noted novelist.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Keiko Matsuzaka, Ken Ogata
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Young Tokiko works at a geisha house as a maid, waiting for her maiko practice (apprenticeship of geisha) to begin. The movie depicts detailed lifestyle of geishas at that time, showing their rules, loves, beauties and humanities.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Maki Miyamoto, Sumiko Fuji, Kaho Minami
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Princess Shizu's family is wiped out by an family of undead seeking revenge. The eight samurai can save her, but who and where are they?

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Hiroko Yakushimaru, Hiroyuki Sanada, Shin'ichi Chiba
Doberman Cop (1977)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A tough-as-nails cop from Okinawa investigates a savage murder in Tokyo's nightlife district. Originally dismissed as a bumpkin, he soon proves more savvy than the local police.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Janet Hatta, Eiko Matsuda
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The villain is called Amakusa Shiro Tokaisada. He is actually based on a real christian samurai. The movie was one of the inspirations for the game called 'Samurai Shodown' (actual spelling)

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Kenji Sawada, Akiko Kana
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A compilation edition of the first four films in Kinji Fukasaku's violent yakuza saga, previously screened only as part of a limited Japanese theatrical release in 1980 and on the Toei cable channel.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Meiko Kaji, Kin'ya Kitaôji
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Following the death of the second Tokugawa shogun, it is revealed that he was poisoned by retainers of his son Iemitsu in hopes of gaining him the shogunate despite the stammer and ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Shin'ichi Chiba, Hiroki Matsukata
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Etsuko Shihomi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bunta Sugawara ... Shigezo Ibuki
Keiko Matsuzaka Keiko Matsuzaka ... Tae Ibuki
Kôichi Satô ... Shisuke Ibuki
Kaoru Sugita Kaoru Sugita ... Orie Maki
Tomisaburô Wakayama ... Ryugoro Hanawa
Kôji Tsuruta ... Yabetora
Tsunehiko Watase Tsunehiko Watase ... Kanayama
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Takashi Hio Takashi Hio ... (as Kôji Hio)
Jun'ichi Ishida Jun'ichi Ishida ... Hirano (as Junichi Ishida)
Ryûnosuke Kaneda ... Hanezawa
Kazuo Katô Kazuo Katô ... Owner
Ma'ako Kido Ma'ako Kido
Nenji Kobayashi Nenji Kobayashi ... Chota
Aoi Nakajima Aoi Nakajima ... Kimiyo Hirai
Taiko Shinbashi Taiko Shinbashi ... Masae Maki
Edit

Storyline

The story of Shinsuke, a young man who lives through a stormy life as a poverty-stricken coal miner.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

2 April 1982 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Gate of Youth See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Seishun no mon: Chikuhô hen (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed