Myth Makers Vol. 7: Myth Runner (1987)

A spoof of Blade Runner, built around bloopers and outtakes from the Myth Makers series of videos, featuring interviews with actors from the Doctor Who TV series.

Director:

Nicholas Briggs

Writer:

Nicholas Briggs (as Arthur Wallis)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nicholas Briggs ... Himself - Interviewer
Nicola Bryant ... Herself
Nicholas Courtney ... Himself
Michael Craze ... Himself / The Injured Party
Janet Fielding ... Herself
Carole Ann Ford ... Herself
Andrew Grant Andrew Grant ... The Celebrity
Keith Harrison Keith Harrison ... Himself
John Leeson ... Himself
John Levene ... Himself
Ian Marter ... Himself (archive footage)
Wendy Padbury ... Herself
Jon Pertwee ... Himself
Sarah Sutton ... Herself
Deborah Watling ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

A spoof of Blade Runner, built around bloopers and outtakes from the Myth Makers series of videos, featuring interviews with actors from the Doctor Who TV series.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Release Date:

January 1989 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Myth Runner Tapes See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

Mr Brigg's wardrobe is brown and wooden. See more »

Connections

References Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons (1967) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed