Five circles of episodes built around the characters of Diagoras Vartanis, a colonel of the Counter-Espionage Service of Greece during WW2, Christina Psachou, his sister, and lieutenant ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Angelos Antonopoulos ...  Col. Diagoras Vartanis
Gely Mavropoulou ...  Christina Psachou
Kostas Karagiorgis ...  Lt. Hector Psachos
Giorgos Siskos Giorgos Siskos ...  Maj. Kavassis
Jenny Roussea Jenny Roussea ...  Virginia Dervou
Nikos Papahristos ...  Col. Tsokris
Hristos Daktylidis Hristos Daktylidis ...  Lt. Crestas
Tonia Kaziani Tonia Kaziani ...  Regina Dragoumi
Giorgos Voutsinos Giorgos Voutsinos ...  Wiedermann
Miranda Kounelaki ...  Errica
Thodoros Exarhos ...  General
Eleni Erimou Eleni Erimou ...  Lisa
Nikos Apergis Nikos Apergis ...  Hermann
Giorgos Tzortzis ...  Gen. Vergos
Dinos Karidis ...  Stourm
Edit

Storyline

Five circles of episodes built around the characters of Diagoras Vartanis, a colonel of the Counter-Espionage Service of Greece during WW2, Christina Psachou, his sister, and lieutenant Hector Psachos, his brother-in-law. in the first segment Italian spies kidnap Christina's child and force her to collaborate with them. In the second segment Hector Psachos has to confront a dangerous look-alike from Albania. In the third segment Vartanis pretends he is a traitor, in order to trap German spies. In the fourth segment the Nazis torture Virginia Dervou, an anti-fascist Greek woman. In the final segment the heroes move to the Middle East. Written by Thanassis Agathos <thanaga@hol.gr>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Also Known As:

Ο Άγνωστος Πόλεμος See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Eklogi See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(226 episodes)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows I leoforos tis prodosias (1969) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed