6.3/10
46
1 user 10 critic

The Automobile (1971)

Tre donne - L'automobile (original title)
An ex-prostitute, feeling an emptiness in her life, decides to fill it by buying a car.

Director:

Alfredo Giannetti
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An Italian-American neighborhood in Louisiana is disturbed when truck driver Rosario Delle Rose is killed by police while smuggling. His buxom widow Serafina miscarries, then over a period ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Anna Magnani, Burt Lancaster, Marisa Pavan
1870 (TV Movie 1972)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Rome, 1870. Opponents of the church power are being sent to prison. Some of the exhausted prisoners are asking for the mercy of Pope. Others, like Augusto Parenti, prefer to fight for their... See full summary »

Director: Alfredo Giannetti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Marcello Mastroianni, Mario Carotenuto
Mamma Roma (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Having renounced her ignominious past, a former streetwalker reunites with her son. However, an extortion scheme endangers her aspirations for a decent bourgeois life. Can she protect him from the same snares that wounded her youth?

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Ettore Garofolo, Franco Citti
The Awakening (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Roman nun who was a missionary in Africa for 20 years is sent to a convent near Naples where she grows very fond of a boy whose father has died. The child's mother is about to leave him ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Camerini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Eleonora Rossi Drago, Antonio Cifariello
Tre donne - La sciantosa (TV Movie 1971)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

At risk of being evicted from her house in Turin during the great war, Flora Bertuccioli, a diva no younger than the café-chantant on the avenue of sunset, receives the offer to sing for the soldiers engaged at the front.

Director: Alfredo Giannetti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Massimo Ranieri, Rosita Pisano
Roma (1972)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A fluid, unconnected and sometimes chaotic procession of scenes detailing the various people and events of life in Italy's capital, most of it based on director Federico Fellini's life.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Britta Barnes, Peter Gonzales Falcon, Fiona Florence
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An immigrant Nevada rancher brings a woman from Italy to be his second wife but when he neglects her, she becomes involved with his trusted assistant. Nominated for 3 Academy Awards including Best Actor.

Director: George Cukor
Stars: Anthony Quinn, Anna Magnani, Anthony Franciosa
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

On New Year's Eve, an insecure, struggling actress (Anna Magnani) has nothing to do. When a colleague invites her to a New Year's party, she jumps at the opportunity. Accidentally she runs ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Anna Magnani, Totò, Ben Gazzara
Made in Italy (1965)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A group of Italians take a flight to Sweden - but among them there are the tourists, and the immigrants. Two bourgeois couples choose a typical Italian restaurant by its name, 'La Trattoria... See full summary »

Director: Nanni Loy
Stars: Renzo Marignano, Claudio Gora, Marina Berti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

in Rome, 1943, occupied by the Germans, Lieutenant Stelvio Parmegiani, a deserter from the Italian army, hides in a hotel and meets nurse Jolanda Morigi. She offers to hide him at her home, and in a short time, they begin a relationship.

Director: Alfredo Giannetti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Enrico Maria Salerno, Ivan Angeli
L'amore (1948)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the first episode, a heartbroken woman talks to her ex-lover on the phone. In the second, a pregnant woman believes she is carrying the child of Saint Joseph.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Federico Fellini, Peparuolo
Angelina (1947)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anna Magnani ... Anna
Vittorio Caprioli ... Giggetto
Christian Hay Christian Hay ... Lou
Donato Castellaneta Donato Castellaneta ... Guidino
Renato Malavasi Renato Malavasi ... Matteo
Romualdo Farinelli Romualdo Farinelli ... Istruttore di guida
Pupo De Luca Pupo De Luca ... Istruttore di guida
Ettore Geri Ettore Geri ... Un tedesco
Luigi Zerbinati Luigi Zerbinati ... Waiter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anna Lina Alberti Anna Lina Alberti ... (as Lina Alberti)
Egidio Ummarino Egidio Ummarino
Edit

Storyline

An ex-prostitute, feeling an emptiness in her life, decides to fill it by buying a car.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

10 October 1971 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

The Automobile See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed