Edit
There's Only One Jimmy Grimble (2000) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Hay

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Rik Carmichael
John Hay
Simon Mayle ... (screenplay)
Simon Mayle ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Lewis McKenzie Lewis McKenzie ... Jimmy Grimble
Jane Lapotaire ... Alice Brewer
Gina McKee ... Donna
Ben Miller ... Johnny Two Dogs
Wayne Galtrey Wayne Galtrey ... Walkway Kid
Ciaran Griffiths ... Psycho
Bobby Power Bobby Power ... 'Gorgeous' Gordon Burley
Robert Carlyle ... Eric Wirral
Samia Longchambon ... Sara (as Samia Ghadie)
Antony Marsh Antony Marsh ... Crane (as Anthony Marsh)
Sean Delaney Sean Delaney ... Brick
Charles Denton Charles Denton ... The Cat
Azmier Ahmed Azmier Ahmed ... Elvis
John McArdle ... Headmaster
Ann Aris Ann Aris ... Governor 1
Richard Heap Richard Heap ... Governor 2
John Henshaw ... Ken Burley
Michael J. Jackson Michael J. Jackson ... Colin (as Michael J Jackson)
Ray Winstone ... Harry
Jim Whelan ... Robbie Brewer
Jacqueline Leonard Jacqueline Leonard ... Kath
Chris Carson Chris Carson ... Greenock Team
Lee Price Lee Price ... Greenock Team
Abdi Ismail Abdi Ismail ... Greenock Team
Andy Hampson Andy Hampson ... Greenock Team
Gareth Gibson Gareth Gibson ... Greenock Team
Andrew Schofield ... Wreckingham Referee
Barry Edwards Barry Edwards ... Wreckingham Goalie
Carl Chase Carl Chase ... Thug in Pub
Steve Garti ... Security Guard
Sean McGowan ... Northmoor Referee
Dave Hill Dave Hill ... United Scout
Julie Brown Julie Brown ... Underwear Party Guest
Trevor Dwyer-Lynch Trevor Dwyer-Lynch ... Hard Hat (as Trevor Dwyer Lynch)
Liam Fox Liam Fox ... Sales Assistant
Alan Keegan Alan Keegan ... Stadium Announcer
Warren Dennis Warren Dennis ... Himself
Michael McWilliams Michael McWilliams ... Himself
Gareth Cavanagh Gareth Cavanagh ... Himself
Daniel Harrison Daniel Harrison ... Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Simon Clifford Simon Clifford ... Cup Final Referee (uncredited)
Sam Cunningham Sam Cunningham ... Melanie Morisson (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jeremy Bolt ... producer
Andrea Calderwood ... executive producer
Bill Godfrey ... executive producer
Claire Hunt ... line producer
Alison Jackson ... producer
Alexis Lloyd ... executive producer
Sarah Radclyffe ... producer

Music by 

Simon Boswell
Alex James

Cinematography by 

John de Borman

Film Editing by 

Oral Norrie Ottey

Casting By 

Suzanne Smith ... (as Suzanne M. Smith)

Production Design by 

Michael Carlin

Art Direction by 

Karen Wakefield

Set Decoration by 

Liz Griffiths

Costume Design by 

Mary-Jane Reyner

Makeup Department 

Lesley Brennan ... makeup dailies
Kathy Ducker ... chief hair stylist / key makeup artist
Samantha Print ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Barbara Taylor ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

David Myatt ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matt Carver ... second assistant director
Ben Dixon ... third assistant director
Toby Ford ... second assistant director
Beni Turkson ... second assistant director
Stephen Woolfenden ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Steve Branch ... construction manager
John Bridge ... carpenter
Roy Carter ... stand-by rigger
Ron Dawling ... stand-by props
Andrew Garnet-Lawson ... scenic painter
Brian Hampton ... dressing props
Julie Ann Horan ... art department assistant
Douglas Ingram ... storyboard artist
Cyril Jackson ... joiner
Peter Johnson ... stand-by carpenter
Kristy McCrindle ... art department trainee
David McMahon ... painter
Sara Partis ... assistant art director
Mike Povey ... property master
John William Price ... stagehand
Chris Rawlings ... dressing props (as Christopher Rawlings)
Mark Rutherford ... stand-by painter
Ian Savilla ... painter
Julian Searle ... stand-by props
Paul Yarwood ... carpenter
Lee Howarth ... rigger: art department (uncredited)
Kenny Palmer ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tim Alban ... dubbing mixer
Terry Brown ... atmosphere effects editor
Jens Christensen ... adr recordist
Felicity Cottrell ... foley artist
Julian Dodwell ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Richard Finney ... sound maintenance
Jenny Gannon ... sound assistant
Paul Harris ... adr recordist
Adam Laschinger ... FT2 sound assistant trainee
Dave McGrath ... adr recordist
Jeremy Price ... supervising sound editor
George Richards ... sound mixer
James Seddon ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Barnaby Smyth ... foley editor / foley recordist
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Andrew Stirk ... dubbing assistant
Hilary Wyatt ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Steve Breheney ... senior technician
Evan Green-Hughes ... special effects supervisor
Dave Crownshaw ... snow effects supervisor (uncredited)
Stephen Shelley ... snow effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Lawrence Bewsher ... photosonics camera operator
Laurent Cordier ... digital effects artist
Catherine Duncan ... digital effects supervisor
David Houghton-Williams ... digital effects artist (as Dave Williams)
Paul Lambert ... digital effects artist
Clare Norman ... production coordinator: Cinesite
Harriet Donington ... bidding producer: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lee Sheward ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Attwell ... focus puller
Peter Bateson ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Richard Bevan ... camera focus puller: "b" camera
Chris Burton ... video assist and additional second assistant camera
Brian Carrington ... additional electrician
John Cartwright ... additional electrician
Andy Curling ... best boy
Rosalyn Ellis ... clapper loader
Ian Fitzgerald ... camera trainee
Kevin Gardner ... generator operator
Stuart Howell ... additional Steadicam operator
Bill Kaye ... still photographer
Steve Kitchen ... gaffer
Annemarie Lean-Vercoe ... camera trainee
Eddie McCarthy ... additional electrician
Terry Moore ... electrician
Doug Newton ... camera grip: "b" camera
John O'Donoghue ... generator operator
Alastair Rae ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Tony Rea ... additional electrician
Malcolm Sheehan ... key grip
Peter Sinclair ... additional photographer
Alan Taylor ... electrician
Chyna Thomson ... camera focus puller: "b" camera
Jimmy Wimbelton ... additional electrician
Dave Wymbush ... additional electrician (as Dave Wimbush)

Casting Department 

Jacqueline Carroll ... casting assistant
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michele Carragher ... costume assistant
Leigh Nicol ... costume assistant
Pat Williamson ... costume assistant
Joanna Wright ... costume assistant
Nicole Young ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Ergin Ahmet ... telecine grader
Kerry Camden ... first assistant editor
Alan Kempster ... grader
Harry Pullinger ... post-production assistant
Holly Pullinger ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Philip Clark ... location scout
Kate Grant ... location assistant
Sam Taylor ... location manager

Music Department 

Geoff Foster ... music recording engineer
Abi Leland ... music supervisor
Dan Rose ... music supervisor
Tom Sayers ... music editor: Reel Sound

Transportation Department 

Lisa Derbyshire ... driver: makeup
Sonny Donato ... unit driver
Jeff Hewitt ... driver: minibus
Ian Hodson ... wardrobe driver
Eric Holt ... unit driver
Eddie Kaye ... unit driver
Kevin Maher ... unit driver
Terry Parker ... motorhome driver
John Percy ... motorhome driver
John Shaw ... driver: minibus
Andy Walton ... driver: camera truck
Dave Workman ... rushes driver

Other crew 

Victoria Allen ... crowd coordinator
Stephanie Avery ... assistant: Andrea Calderwood (as Steph Avery)
David Birtles ... crowd runner
Simon Clifford ... football choreographer / football coach
Martin Cook ... production accounts
Christopher Cooke ... legal and business affairs: Pathé
Jason Edge ... utility stand-in
Jenny Fallows ... chief chaperone
Paul Filipiak ... action choreographer / football choreographer
Sandra Frieze ... voice coach
Cyril Gibbons ... health and safety advisor
Angela Hatherell ... production assistant
James Herbert ... production assistant
Tom Horovitch ... legal services: Olswang
Rachel James ... post-production accounts
Huw Penallt Jones ... completion bond guarantor: Film Finances (as Huw Jones)
Juliette Mack ... chaperone
Sirish Malde ... auditor: Malde & Co.
Charles Moore ... legal services: Olswang
Clive Noakes ... laboratory liaison
Kevin O'Shea ... insurance: AON
Jacqui Rafferty ... assistant coordinator
Paul Ricketts ... chaperone
Natasha Ross ... production executive: Pathé
Albert G. Ruben ... insurance
Maria Ryan ... production runner
Gavin Slee ... contact: London
Angela Smith ... tutor
Heather Storr ... script supervisor (as Heather Starr)
Rob Topham ... production runner
Steve Wade ... physiotherapist
Jenny Williams ... unit nurse
Dean Williamson ... floor runner
Winnie Wishart ... production coordinator
Richard Wood ... production accounts
John Young ... tutor

Thanks 

Gillian Berrie ... special thanks
Ruth McCance ... special thanks
Neil Mockler ... special thanks
Steve Smith ... special thanks
Hugh Whittaker ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed